IPL 2019

The 2019 Indian Premier League: 60 matches between 8 clubs, won by Mumbai Indians. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Chennai Super Kings1495018
2Delhi Capitals1485117
3Mumbai Indians1485117
4Kolkata Knight Riders1467113
5Sunrisers Hyderabad1467113
6Punjab Kings1468012
7Rajasthan Royals1458111
8Royal Challengers Bengaluru1458111

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12019-05-07Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wickets
Eliminator2019-05-08Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 2 wickets
Qualifier 22019-05-10Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wickets
Final2019-05-12Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 1 run

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2019, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
MS Dhoni15416011
Shane Watson1739806
Faf du Plessis12396012
Suresh Raina1738307
Ambati Rayudu1728206
Kedar Jadhav1416204
Ravindra Jadeja16106159
Dwayne Bravo1280115
Murali Vijay26401
Mitchell Santner43241
Shardul Thakur101484
Deepak Chahar177222
Dhruv Shorey1505
Harbhajan Singh111163
Imran Tahir170263
Karn Sharma1010
Mohit Sharma1010
Sam Billings1001
Scott Kuggeleijn2020

Delhi Capitals (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shikhar Dhawan1652105
Rishabh Pant16494018
Shreyas Iyer1646708
Prithvi Shaw1635302
Colin Ingram1218401
Axar Patel14110108
Colin Munro48400
Sherfane Rutherford77315
Chris Morris932133
Rahul Tewatia52627
Amit Mishra1121111
Keemo Paul81895
Kagiso Rabada1214265
Ishant Sharma1310131
Trent Boult5752
Jagadeesha Suchith1620
Avesh Khan1401
Hanuma Vihari2400
Harshal Patel2020
Sandeep Lamichhane6081

Kolkata Knight Riders (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Andre Russell14514114
Chris Lynn1340501
Nitish Rana1434433
Shubman Gill1429607
Robin Uthappa1228404
Dinesh Karthik1425407
Sunil Narine12143100
Piyush Chawla1342105
Rinku Singh53701
Kuldeep Yadav91242
Carlos Brathwaite21100
KC Cariappa1900
Nikhil Naik1700
Harry Gurney8170
Joe Denly1000
Lockie Ferguson5020
Prasidh Krishna11052
Prithvi Raj2010
Sandeep Warrier3021

Mumbai Indians (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Quinton de Kock16529017
Suryakumar Yadav1642409
Hardik Pandya16409149
Rohit Sharma1540504
Kieron Pollard1628108
Krunal Pandya16183124
Ishan Kishan710102
Yuvraj Singh49800
Evin Lewis34803
Ben Cutting31810
Alzarri Joseph31560
Siddhesh Lad11500
Rahul Chahar1312133
Mitchell McClenaghan51130
Mayank Markande3610
Rasikh Salam1501
Brainder Sran2300
Anukul Roy priyansh Kumar1010
Jason Behrendorff5050
Jasprit Bumrah160202
Jayant Yadav2011
Lasith Malinga120160

Punjab Kings (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
KL Rahul1459307
Chris Gayle1349000
Mayank Agarwal1333207
David Miller1021307
Sarfaraz Khan818000
Nicolas Pooran716801
Mandeep Singh1316504
Sam Curran995102
Ravichandran Ashwin1442153
Harpreet Brar22000
Simran Singh11601
Karun Nair1503
Hardus Viljoen6370
Murugan Ashwin10353
Mohammed Shami141195
Andrew Tye6031
Ankit Rajpoot4030
Arshdeep Singh3030
Mujeeb Ur Rahman5031
Varun Chakravarthy1010

Rajasthan Royals (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ajinkya Rahane1439305
Sanju Samson1234204
Steve Smith1231903
Jos Buttler831108
Riyan Parag716025
Rahul Tripathi814103
Ben Stokes912363
Liam Livingstone47004
Stuart Binny87010
Jofra Archer1167113
Shreyas Gopal1463203
Krishnappa Gowtham71810
Mahipal Lomror2801
Ish Sodhi2640
Dhawal Kulkarni10565
Ashton Turner4300
Varun Aaron5341
Jaydev Unadkat111102
Oshane Thomas4051
Prashant Chopra1001
Sudhesan Midhun1001

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Virat Kohli1446405
AB de Villiers1344206
Parthiv Patel1437306
Moeen Ali1122061
Marcus Stoinis1021122
Gurkeerat Singh39801
Shimron Hetmyer59003
Akshdeep Nath86101
Colin de Grandhomme44601
Shivam Dube44001
Umesh Yadav112584
Prayas Ray Barman11900
Heinrich Klaasen3901
Pawan Negi7933
Tim Southee3913
Yuzvendra Chahal146183
Mohammed Siraj9472
Navdeep Saini132113
Washington Sundar3142
Dale Steyn2040
Kulwant Khejroliya2010

Sunrisers Hyderabad (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Warner1269202
Jonny Bairstow1044509
Manish Pandey1234507
Vijay Shankar15244110
Kane Williamson915602
Mohammad Nabi812186
Wriddhiman Saha58603
Martin Guptill38201
Deepak Hooda1164110
Yusuf Pathan104001
Rashid Khan1534174
Bhuvneshwar Kumar1512134
Abhishek Sharma3911
Shakib Al Hasan3920
Ricky Bhui1700
Sandeep Sharma116121
Basil Thampi3100
Khaleel Ahmed90190
Shahbaz Nadeem3020
Siddarth Kaul7061

Every match

All 60 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2019-03-23Match 1Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsHarbhajan Singh
2019-03-24Match 2Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsAndre Russell
2019-03-24Match 3Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 37 runsRishabh Pant
2019-03-25Match 4Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsPunjab Kings won by 14 runsChris Gayle
2019-03-26Match 5Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsShane Watson
2019-03-27Match 6Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 28 runsAndre Russell
2019-03-28Match 7Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruMumbai Indians won by 6 runsJasprit Bumrah
2019-03-29Match 8Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsRashid Khan
2019-03-30Match 9Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsMayank Agarwal
2019-03-30Match 10Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsTiePrithvi Shaw
2019-03-31Match 11Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruSunrisers Hyderabad won by 118 runsJonny Bairstow
2019-03-31Match 12Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 8 runsMS Dhoni
2019-04-01Match 13Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsPunjab Kings won by 14 runsSam Curran
2019-04-02Match 14Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsShreyas Gopal
2019-04-03Match 15Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 37 runsHardik Pandya
2019-04-04Match 16Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsJonny Bairstow
2019-04-05Match 17Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsAndre Russell
2019-04-06Match 18Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsChennai Super Kings won by 22 runsHarbhajan Singh
2019-04-06Match 19Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadMumbai Indians won by 40 runsAlzarri Joseph
2019-04-07Match 20Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 4 wicketsKagiso Rabada
2019-04-07Match 21Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsHarry Gurney
2019-04-08Match 22Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsKL Rahul
2019-04-09Match 23Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsDeepak Chahar
2019-04-10Match 24Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 3 wicketsKieron Pollard
2019-04-11Match 25Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 4 wicketsMS Dhoni
2019-04-12Match 26Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsShikhar Dhawan
2019-04-13Match 27Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 4 wicketsJos Buttler
2019-04-13Match 28Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsAB de Villiers
2019-04-14Match 29Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsImran Tahir
2019-04-14Match 30Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadDelhi Capitals won by 39 runsKeemo Paul
2019-04-15Match 31Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsLasith Malinga
2019-04-16Match 32Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsPunjab Kings won by 12 runsRavichandran Ashwin
2019-04-17Match 33Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wicketsDavid Warner
2019-04-18Match 34Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 40 runsHardik Pandya
2019-04-19Match 35Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 10 runsVirat Kohli
2019-04-20Match 36Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsSteve Smith
2019-04-20Match 37Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsShreyas Iyer
2019-04-21Match 38Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 9 wicketsKhaleel Ahmed
2019-04-21Match 39Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 1 runParthiv Patel
2019-04-22Match 40Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsRishabh Pant
2019-04-23Match 41Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsShane Watson
2019-04-24Match 42Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 17 runsAB de Villiers
2019-04-25Match 43Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsVarun Aaron
2019-04-26Match 44Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 46 runsRohit Sharma
2019-04-27Match 45Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsJaydev Unadkat
2019-04-28Match 46Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruDelhi Capitals won by 16 runsShikhar Dhawan
2019-04-28Match 47Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansKolkata Knight Riders won by 34 runsAndre Russell
2019-04-29Match 48Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 45 runsDavid Warner
2019-04-30Match 49Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsNo result—
2019-05-01Match 50Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 80 runsMS Dhoni
2019-05-02Match 51Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadTieJasprit Bumrah
2019-05-03Match 52Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsShubman Gill
2019-05-04Match 53Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsAmit Mishra
2019-05-04Match 54Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 wicketsShimron Hetmyer
2019-05-05Match 55Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsKL Rahul
2019-05-05Match 56Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 9 wicketsHardik Pandya
2019-05-07Qualifier 1Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsSuryakumar Yadav
2019-05-08EliminatorSunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 2 wicketsRishabh Pant
2019-05-10Qualifier 2Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsFaf du Plessis
2019-05-12FinalMumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 1 runJasprit Bumrah

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2018 · All IPL seasons · 2020 →