IPL 2018

The 2018 Indian Premier League: 60 matches between 8 clubs, won by Chennai Super Kings. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Chennai Super Kings1495018
2Sunrisers Hyderabad1495018
3Kolkata Knight Riders1486016
4Rajasthan Royals1477014
5Mumbai Indians1468012
6Punjab Kings1468012
7Royal Challengers Bengaluru1468012
8Delhi Capitals1459010

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12018-05-22Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 2 wickets
Eliminator2018-05-23Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 25 runs
Qualifier 22018-05-25Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad won by 14 runs
Final2018-05-27Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 8 wickets

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2018, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ambati Rayudu1660202
Shane Watson1555563
MS Dhoni16455011
Suresh Raina1544509
Faf du Plessis616201
Dwayne Bravo16141147
Sam Billings1010805
Ravindra Jadeja1689119
Deepak Chahar1250101
Harbhajan Singh132974
Kedar Jadhav12400
Shardul Thakur1315163
Murali Vijay11200
Dhruv Shorey1801
Imran Tahir6262
Mark Wood1101
David Willey3022
KM Asif2030
Karn Sharma6043
Lungi Ngidi70110

Delhi Capitals (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rishabh Pant1468404
Shreyas Iyer1441105
Prithvi Shaw924504
Vijay Shankar1321216
Glenn Maxwell1216954
Jason Roy512004
Gautam Gambhir68501
Abhishek Sharma36301
Colin Munro56302
Harshal Patel56070
Rahul Tewatia85064
Chris Morris44632
Daniel Christian42640
Mohammed Shami4732
Shahbaz Nadeem6630
Amit Mishra101120
Liam Plunkett7142
Naman Ojha1100
Avesh Khan6042
Junior Dala1000
Sandeep Lamichhane3050
Trent Boult140189

Kolkata Knight Riders (16 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Dinesh Karthik16498014
Chris Lynn1649103
Sunil Narine16357171
Robin Uthappa1635105
Andre Russell16316138
Nitish Rana1530442
Shubman Gill1320303
Rinku Singh42906
Piyush Chawla1527143
Tom Curran52361
Mitchell Johnson61622
Shivam Mavi91354
Kuldeep Yadav1612173
Javon Searles4824
Vinay Kumar2622
Prasidh Krishna71101

Mumbai Indians (15 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Suryakumar Yadav1451208
Evin Lewis1338203
Rohit Sharma1428608
Ishan Kishan1427509
Hardik Pandya13260186
Krunal Pandya14228126
Kieron Pollard913304
Ben Cutting99627
JP Duminy63603
Mayank Markande1421153
Mitchell McClenaghan1111140
Jasprit Bumrah1410174
Akila Dananjaya1400
Mustafizur Rahman7171
Pradeep Sangwan1000

Punjab Kings (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
KL Rahul14659010
Chris Gayle1136802
Karun Nair1330109
Aaron Finch1013404
Mayank Agarwal1112002
Ravichandran Ashwin14102105
Marcus Stoinis79932
Axar Patel98032
David Miller37402
Yuvraj Singh86501
Manoj Tiwary54705
Andrew Tye1432245
Ankit Rajpoot811112
Mohit Sharma91072
Mujeeb Ur Rahman1110141
Akshdeep Nath1901
Brainder Sran6342

Rajasthan Royals (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Jos Buttler1354809
Sanju Samson1544105
Ajinkya Rahane1537004
Rahul Tripathi1222604
Ben Stokes1319686
Krishnappa Gowtham15126119
D'Arcy Short711512
Heinrich Klaasen45703
Shreyas Gopal1150110
Jaydev Unadkat1549116
Stuart Binny74401
Mahipal Lomror22000
Jofra Archer1015151
Prashant Chopra1800
Dhawal Kulkarni8641
Anureet Singh3311
Ben Laughlin7191
Ish Sodhi6150
Ankit Sharma1000

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Virat Kohli1453008
AB de Villiers1248006
Mandeep Singh1425204
Quinton de Kock820107
Parthiv Patel615303
Colin de Grandhomme913123
Brendon McCullum612701
Moeen Ali57732
Washington Sundar76540
Manan Vohra45500
Tim Southee85253
Sarfaraz Khan75102
Mohammed Siraj1125115
Chris Woakes51781
Corey Anderson31730
Pawan Negi2310
Umesh Yadav143202
Murugan Ashwin2130
Kulwant Khejroliya3020
Yuzvendra Chahal140121

Sunrisers Hyderabad (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Kane Williamson1773506
Shikhar Dhawan16497012
Manish Pandey1528409
Yusuf Pathan1526013
Shakib Al Hasan17239142
Alex Hales614802
Wriddhiman Saha1112205
Deepak Hooda98705
Carlos Brathwaite47552
Rashid Khan1759216
Shreevats Goswami65205
Mohammad Nabi21810
Bhuvneshwar Kumar121392
Billy Stanlake4550
Basil Thampi4351
Siddarth Kaul173212
Chris Jordan1000
Khaleel Ahmed1000
Ricky Bhui1000
Sandeep Sharma120120

Every match

All 60 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2018-04-07Match 1Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 1 wicketDwayne Bravo
2018-04-08Match 2Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsKL Rahul
2018-04-08Match 3Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsSunil Narine
2018-04-09Match 4Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 9 wicketsShikhar Dhawan
2018-04-10Match 5Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsSam Billings
2018-04-11Match 6Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsRajasthan Royals won by 10 runsSanju Samson
2018-04-12Match 7Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 1 wicketRashid Khan
2018-04-13Match 8Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 wicketsUmesh Yadav
2018-04-14Match 9Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsJason Roy
2018-04-14Match 10Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsBilly Stanlake
2018-04-15Match 11Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRajasthan Royals won by 19 runsSanju Samson
2018-04-15Match 12Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsPunjab Kings won by 4 runsChris Gayle
2018-04-16Match 13Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 71 runsNitish Rana
2018-04-17Match 14Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruMumbai Indians won by 46 runsRohit Sharma
2018-04-18Match 15Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsNitish Rana
2018-04-19Match 16Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadPunjab Kings won by 15 runsChris Gayle
2018-04-20Match 17Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 64 runsShane Watson
2018-04-21Match 18Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 9 wicketsKL Rahul
2018-04-21Match 19Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsAB de Villiers
2018-04-22Match 20Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadChennai Super Kings won by 4 runsAmbati Rayudu
2018-04-22Match 21Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsJofra Archer
2018-04-23Match 22Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsPunjab Kings won by 4 runsAnkit Rajpoot
2018-04-24Match 23Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansSunrisers Hyderabad won by 31 runsRashid Khan
2018-04-25Match 24Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsMS Dhoni
2018-04-26Match 25Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 13 runsAnkit Rajpoot
2018-04-27Match 26Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersDelhi Capitals won by 55 runsShreyas Iyer
2018-04-28Match 27Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsRohit Sharma
2018-04-29Match 28Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 11 runsKane Williamson
2018-04-29Match 29Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsChris Lynn
2018-04-30Match 30Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 13 runsShane Watson
2018-05-01Match 31Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 14 runsTim Southee
2018-05-02Match 32Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsDelhi Capitals won by 4 runsRishabh Pant
2018-05-03Match 33Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsSunil Narine
2018-05-04Match 34Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsSuryakumar Yadav
2018-05-05Match 35Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsRavindra Jadeja
2018-05-05Match 36Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wicketsRashid Khan
2018-05-06Match 37Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 13 runsHardik Pandya
2018-05-06Match 38Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsMujeeb Ur Rahman
2018-05-07Match 39Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 runsKane Williamson
2018-05-08Match 40Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsRajasthan Royals won by 15 runsJos Buttler
2018-05-09Match 41Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 102 runsIshan Kishan
2018-05-10Match 42Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 9 wicketsShikhar Dhawan
2018-05-11Match 43Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 4 wicketsJos Buttler
2018-05-12Match 44Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 31 runsSunil Narine
2018-05-12Match 45Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 5 wicketsAB de Villiers
2018-05-13Match 46Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 8 wicketsAmbati Rayudu
2018-05-13Match 47Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsJos Buttler
2018-05-14Match 48Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 10 wicketsUmesh Yadav
2018-05-15Match 49Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsKuldeep Yadav
2018-05-16Match 50Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsMumbai Indians won by 3 runsJasprit Bumrah
2018-05-17Match 51Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 14 runsAB de Villiers
2018-05-18Match 52Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsDelhi Capitals won by 34 runsHarshal Patel
2018-05-19Match 53Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRajasthan Royals won by 30 runsShreyas Gopal
2018-05-19Match 54Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsChris Lynn
2018-05-20Match 55Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 11 runsAmit Mishra
2018-05-20Match 56Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsLungi Ngidi
2018-05-22Qualifier 1Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 2 wicketsFaf du Plessis
2018-05-23EliminatorKolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 25 runsAndre Russell
2018-05-25Qualifier 2Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad won by 14 runsRashid Khan
2018-05-27FinalSunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 8 wicketsShane Watson

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2017 · All IPL seasons · 2019 →