IPL 2017

The 2017 Indian Premier League: 59 matches between 8 clubs, won by Mumbai Indians. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Mumbai Indians1494119
2Rising Pune Supergiant1495018
3Kolkata Knight Riders1486016
4Sunrisers Hyderabad1385016
5Punjab Kings1477014
6Delhi Capitals1468012
7Gujarat Lions144919
8Royal Challengers Bengaluru1331006

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12017-05-16Mumbai Indians v Rising Pune SupergiantRising Pune Supergiant won by 20 runs
Eliminator2017-05-17Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wickets
Qualifier 22017-05-19Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 6 wickets
Final2017-05-21Mumbai Indians v Rising Pune SupergiantMumbai Indians won by 1 run

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2017, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Delhi Capitals (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sanju Samson1438604
Rishabh Pant1436608
Shreyas Iyer1233803
Karun Nair1428102
Chris Morris9154124
Corey Anderson1114235
Sam Billings613804
Pat Cummins1277151
Kagiso Rabada65560
Amit Mishra1449103
Mohammed Shami83650
Angelo Mathews33202
Marlon Samuels52901
Aditya Tare31800
Ankit Bawne11200
Carlos Brathwaite21211
Zaheer Khan114104
Shahbaz Nadeem7262
Jayant Yadav2000

Gujarat Lions (24 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Suresh Raina1444214
Dinesh Karthik1436108
Brendon McCullum1132008
Aaron Finch1330006
Ishan Kishan1127704
Dwayne Smith1223923
Ravindra Jadeja1215852
Jason Roy35901
James Faulkner85483
Andrew Tye653120
Basil Thampi1228112
Praveen Kumar6860
Ankit Soni7721
Irfan Pathan1200
Pradeep Sangwan5250
Dhawal Kulkarni6130
Akshdeep Nath1000
Manpreet Gony1000
Munaf Patel2010
Nathu Singh2010
Shadab Jakati2000
Shivil Kaushik3000
Shubham Agarwal1010
Tejas Baroka1000

Kolkata Knight Riders (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Gautam Gambhir1649806
Manish Pandey1439608
Robin Uthappa1438809
Chris Lynn729502
Sunil Narine16224103
Yusuf Pathan1514312
Colin de Grandhomme1212642
Suryakumar Yadav1010505
Chris Woakes1346175
Sheldon Jackson43802
Ishank Jaggi23300
Kuldeep Yadav1220121
Nathan Coulter-Nile814151
Umesh Yadav1410174
Darren Bravo1600
Trent Boult6550
Ankit Rajpoot5441
Piyush Chawla6261
Shakib Al Hasan1100

Mumbai Indians (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Kieron Pollard17395015
Parthiv Patel1639506
Nitish Rana1333304
Rohit Sharma17333010
Jos Buttler1027301
Hardik Pandya17250612
Krunal Pandya13243101
Lendl Simmons713702
Ambati Rayudu59103
Saurabh Tiwary15200
Karn Sharma949132
Mitchell Johnson52071
Harbhajan Singh111682
Jasprit Bumrah1616201
Mitchell McClenaghan1416191
Lasith Malinga127111
Tim Southee3731
Vinay Kumar1020

Punjab Kings (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Hashim Amla1042000
Glenn Maxwell1431077
Shaun Marsh926402
Wriddhiman Saha14234010
Manan Vohra1122902
Axar Patel14227155
Martin Guptill713206
David Miller58303
Eoin Morgan46503
Mohit Sharma1451132
Rahul Tewatia31930
Marcus Stoinis51723
Anureet Singh11500
Swapnil Singh41210
Ishant Sharma6800
Sandeep Sharma137172
Varun Aaron6470
KC Cariappa4240
Gurkeerat Singh2001
Matt Henry2010
Thangarasu Natarajan6020

Rising Pune Supergiant (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Steve Smith1547207
Rahul Tripathi1439105
Ajinkya Rahane1638206
Manoj Tiwary1532406
Ben Stokes12316125
MS Dhoni16290010
Daniel Christian1379116
Mayank Agarwal32602
Ankit Sharma12500
Rajat Bhatia31621
Deepak Chahar31410
Washington Sundar11985
Faf du Plessis2800
Ashok Dinda3710
Adam Zampa6570
Rahul Chahar3321
Jaydev Unadkat122245
Lockie Ferguson4130
Imran Tahir120180
Shardul Thakur120114

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Virat Kohli1030805
Kedar Jadhav1326707
AB de Villiers921606
Chris Gayle920002
Mandeep Singh1118806
Travis Head715123
Pawan Negi12144162
Stuart Binny87841
Shane Watson87152
Sreenath Aravind103251
Aniket Choudhary52550
Vishnu Vinod31900
Sachin Baby31502
Samuel Badree71392
Yuzvendra Chahal1313143
Tymal Mills5851
Adam Milne4734
Iqbal Abdulla2520
Avesh Khan1010
Billy Stanlake2021
Harshal Patel1030

Sunrisers Hyderabad (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Warner14641010
Shikhar Dhawan1447907
Moisés Henriques1227715
Kane Williamson725601
Yuvraj Singh1225213
Vijay Shankar410103
Naman Ojha147906
Deepak Hooda107825
Ben Cutting45111
Bipul Sharma73131
Rashid Khan1411175
Bhuvneshwar Kumar144263
Mohammad Nabi3220
Ashish Nehra6081
Brainder Sran1000
Chris Jordan1011
Mohammed Siraj60101
Mustafizur Rahman1000
Siddarth Kaul100163

Every match

All 59 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2017-04-05Match 1Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruSunrisers Hyderabad won by 35 runsYuvraj Singh
2017-04-06Match 2Rising Pune Supergiant v Mumbai IndiansRising Pune Supergiant won by 7 wicketsSteve Smith
2017-04-07Match 3Gujarat Lions v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 10 wicketsChris Lynn
2017-04-08Match 4Punjab Kings v Rising Pune SupergiantPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsGlenn Maxwell
2017-04-08Match 5Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 15 runsKedar Jadhav
2017-04-09Match 6Sunrisers Hyderabad v Gujarat LionsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 9 wicketsRashid Khan
2017-04-09Match 7Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 4 wicketsNitish Rana
2017-04-10Match 8Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsAxar Patel
2017-04-11Match 9Rising Pune Supergiant v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 97 runsSanju Samson
2017-04-12Match 10Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadMumbai Indians won by 4 wicketsJasprit Bumrah
2017-04-13Match 11Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsSunil Narine
2017-04-14Match 12Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 4 wicketsKieron Pollard
2017-04-14Match 13Gujarat Lions v Rising Pune SupergiantGujarat Lions won by 7 wicketsAndrew Tye
2017-04-15Match 14Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 17 runsRobin Uthappa
2017-04-15Match 15Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsDelhi Capitals won by 51 runsCorey Anderson
2017-04-16Match 16Mumbai Indians v Gujarat LionsMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsNitish Rana
2017-04-16Match 17Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rising Pune SupergiantRising Pune Supergiant won by 27 runsBen Stokes
2017-04-17Match 18Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsNathan Coulter-Nile
2017-04-17Match 19Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 runsBhuvneshwar Kumar
2017-04-18Match 20Gujarat Lions v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 21 runsChris Gayle
2017-04-19Match 21Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 15 runsKane Williamson
2017-04-20Match 22Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsJos Buttler
2017-04-21Match 23Kolkata Knight Riders v Gujarat LionsGujarat Lions won by 4 wicketsSuresh Raina
2017-04-22Match 24Rising Pune Supergiant v Sunrisers HyderabadRising Pune Supergiant won by 6 wicketsMS Dhoni
2017-04-22Match 25Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 14 runsMitchell McClenaghan
2017-04-23Match 26Gujarat Lions v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 26 runsHashim Amla
2017-04-23Match 27Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruKolkata Knight Riders won by 82 runsNathan Coulter-Nile
2017-04-24Match 28Mumbai Indians v Rising Pune SupergiantRising Pune Supergiant won by 3 runsBen Stokes
2017-04-26Match 30Rising Pune Supergiant v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsRobin Uthappa
2017-04-27Match 31Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Gujarat LionsGujarat Lions won by 7 wicketsAndrew Tye
2017-04-28Match 32Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2017-04-28Match 33Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 26 runsRashid Khan
2017-04-29Match 34Rising Pune Supergiant v Royal Challengers BengaluruRising Pune Supergiant won by 61 runsLockie Ferguson
2017-04-29Match 35Gujarat Lions v Mumbai IndiansTieKrunal Pandya
2017-04-30Match 36Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsPunjab Kings won by 10 wicketsSandeep Sharma
2017-04-30Match 37Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad won by 48 runsDavid Warner
2017-05-01Match 38Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsRohit Sharma
2017-05-01Match 39Rising Pune Supergiant v Gujarat LionsRising Pune Supergiant won by 5 wicketsBen Stokes
2017-05-02Match 40Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsMohammed Shami
2017-05-03Match 41Kolkata Knight Riders v Rising Pune SupergiantRising Pune Supergiant won by 4 wicketsRahul Tripathi
2017-05-04Match 42Delhi Capitals v Gujarat LionsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsRishabh Pant
2017-05-05Match 43Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 19 runsSandeep Sharma
2017-05-06Match 44Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rising Pune SupergiantRising Pune Supergiant won by 12 runsJaydev Unadkat
2017-05-06Match 45Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 146 runsLendl Simmons
2017-05-07Match 46Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsSunil Narine
2017-05-07Match 47Punjab Kings v Gujarat LionsGujarat Lions won by 6 wicketsDwayne Smith
2017-05-08Match 48Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wicketsShikhar Dhawan
2017-05-09Match 49Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersPunjab Kings won by 14 runsMohit Sharma
2017-05-10Match 50Gujarat Lions v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 2 wicketsShreyas Iyer
2017-05-11Match 51Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 runsWriddhiman Saha
2017-05-12Match 52Delhi Capitals v Rising Pune SupergiantDelhi Capitals won by 7 runsKarun Nair
2017-05-13Match 53Gujarat Lions v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wicketsMohammed Siraj
2017-05-13Match 54Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 9 runsAmbati Rayudu
2017-05-14Match 55Rising Pune Supergiant v Punjab KingsRising Pune Supergiant won by 9 wicketsJaydev Unadkat
2017-05-14Match 56Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 10 runsHarshal Patel
2017-05-16Qualifier 1Mumbai Indians v Rising Pune SupergiantRising Pune Supergiant won by 20 runsWashington Sundar
2017-05-17EliminatorSunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsNathan Coulter-Nile
2017-05-19Qualifier 2Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsKarn Sharma
2017-05-21FinalMumbai Indians v Rising Pune SupergiantMumbai Indians won by 1 runKrunal Pandya

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2016 · All IPL seasons · 2018 →