IPL 2016

The 2016 Indian Premier League: 60 matches between 8 clubs, won by Sunrisers Hyderabad. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Gujarat Lions1495018
2Kolkata Knight Riders1486016
3Royal Challengers Bengaluru1486016
4Sunrisers Hyderabad1486016
5Delhi Capitals1477014
6Mumbai Indians1477014
7Rising Pune Supergiant1459010
8Punjab Kings1441008

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12016-05-24Gujarat Lions v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 wickets
Elimination Final2016-05-25Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad won by 22 runs
Qualifier 22016-05-27Gujarat Lions v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 4 wickets
Final2016-05-29Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 runs

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2016, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Delhi Capitals (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Quinton de Kock1344502
Karun Nair1435703
Sanju Samson1429103
Rishabh Pant1019803
Chris Morris12195138
JP Duminy1019123
Sam Billings58803
Carlos Brathwaite88373
Pawan Negi85712
Shreyas Iyer63004
Mayank Agarwal32700
Nathan Coulter-Nile4930
Jayant Yadav5621
Zaheer Khan126100
Imran Tahir4550
Amit Mishra144132
Mohammed Shami8251
Shahbaz Nadeem4120

Gujarat Lions (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Suresh Raina1539907
Aaron Finch1339303
Brendon McCullum1635400
Dinesh Karthik16335011
Dwayne Smith1232487
Ravindra Jadeja1519184
Dwayne Bravo1599174
James Faulkner77723
Ishan Kishan54201
Dhawal Kulkarni1427182
Eklavya Dwivedi42402
Praveen Kumar162492
Akshdeep Nath42000
Pravin Tambe7751
Dale Steyn1100
Shadab Jakati6124
Pradeep Sangwan2001
Sarabjit Ladda1000
Shivil Kaushik7060

Kolkata Knight Riders (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Gautam Gambhir1550101
Robin Uthappa15394010
Yusuf Pathan1536113
Manish Pandey1224807
Andre Russell12188151
Suryakumar Yadav1518206
Shakib Al Hasan1011454
Colin Munro43002
Piyush Chawla1227113
Chris Lynn22501
Rajagopal Sathish42413
Jason Holder42220
Umesh Yadav99101
Sunil Narine117111
Morné Morkel101100
Ankit Rajpoot4030
Brad Hogg5043
Jaydev Unadkat1000
John Hastings2020
Kuldeep Yadav3060

Mumbai Indians (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rohit Sharma1448902
Ambati Rayudu1333404
Jos Buttler1425507
Krunal Pandya1223762
Kieron Pollard1320705
Parthiv Patel1017709
Nitish Rana410400
Harbhajan Singh149293
Martin Guptill35700
Hardik Pandya114436
Mitchell McClenaghan1434170
Tim Southee113093
Vinay Kumar31330
Jasprit Bumrah148151
Lendl Simmons1800
Shreyas Gopal1200
Jagadeesha Suchith1000
Unmukt Chand1000

Punjab Kings (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Murali Vijay1445302
Wriddhiman Saha1227007
Glenn Maxwell1117903
David Miller14161010
Manan Vohra716103
Shaun Marsh615901
Hashim Amla615700
Marcus Stoinis714680
Gurkeerat Singh711325
Axar Patel14111132
Mohit Sharma1432132
Nikhil Naik22302
Pardeep Sahu51930
Farhaan Behardien31401
Rishi Dhawan21420
KC Cariappa51332
Kyle Abbott51320
Sandeep Sharma148152
Mitchell Johnson3521
Anureet Singh2000
Swapnil Singh1000

Rising Pune Supergiant (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ajinkya Rahane1448007
MS Dhoni1428408
Steve Smith827002
Faf du Plessis620604
Saurabh Tiwary1017004
Thisara Perera1215095
Usman Khawaja612701
George Bailey68402
Kevin Pietersen47301
Ravichandran Ashwin1441103
Rajat Bhatia103462
Albie Morkel21621
Irfan Pathan41101
Mitchell Marsh3740
Peter Handscomb2600
Ankit Sharma3311
Adam Zampa50120
Ashok Dinda90110
Deepak Chahar2001
Ishant Sharma4032
Murugan Ashwin10070
R. P. Singh4030
Scott Boland2020

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Virat Kohli1697306
AB de Villiers16687019
KL Rahul1439705
Chris Gayle1022724
Shane Watson16179206
Sachin Baby1111921
Sarfaraz Khan56600
Stuart Binny146313
Travis Head35400
Kedar Jadhav44201
Iqbal Abdulla83763
Parvez Rasool41012
David Wiese1501
Chris Jordan93113
Kane Richardson4171
Adam Milne1011
Harshal Patel5012
Mandeep Singh1001
Sreenath Aravind90113
Tabraiz Shamsi4030
Varun Aaron8020
Yuzvendra Chahal130214

Sunrisers Hyderabad (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Warner1784804
Shikhar Dhawan1750105
Yuvraj Singh1023601
Moisés Henriques171821211
Deepak Hooda1714433
Naman Ojha17136018
Kane Williamson612405
Eoin Morgan712303
Ben Cutting46551
Bipul Sharma75132
Ashish Reddy44711
Bhuvneshwar Kumar1743235
Karn Sharma53600
Aditya Tare3801
Brainder Sran144142
Ashish Nehra8191
Mustafizur Rahman160172
Trent Boult1011

Every match

All 60 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2016-04-09Match 1Mumbai Indians v Rising Pune SupergiantRising Pune Supergiant won by 9 wicketsAjinkya Rahane
2016-04-10Match 2Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 9 wicketsAndre Russell
2016-04-11Match 3Punjab Kings v Gujarat LionsGujarat Lions won by 5 wicketsAaron Finch
2016-04-12Match 4Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 45 runsAB de Villiers
2016-04-13Match 5Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsRohit Sharma
2016-04-14Match 6Gujarat Lions v Rising Pune SupergiantGujarat Lions won by 7 wicketsAaron Finch
2016-04-15Match 7Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsDelhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsAmit Mishra
2016-04-16Match 8Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2016-04-16Match 9Mumbai Indians v Gujarat LionsGujarat Lions won by 3 wicketsAaron Finch
2016-04-17Match 10Punjab Kings v Rising Pune SupergiantPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsManan Vohra
2016-04-17Match 11Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsQuinton de Kock
2016-04-18Match 12Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wicketsDavid Warner
2016-04-19Match 13Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsRobin Uthappa
2016-04-20Match 14Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsRohit Sharma
2016-04-21Match 15Gujarat Lions v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 10 wicketsBhuvneshwar Kumar
2016-04-22Match 16Rising Pune Supergiant v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 13 runsAB de Villiers
2016-04-23Match 17Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 10 runsSanju Samson
2016-04-23Match 18Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsMustafizur Rahman
2016-04-24Match 19Gujarat Lions v Royal Challengers BengaluruGujarat Lions won by 6 wicketsVirat Kohli
2016-04-24Match 20Rising Pune Supergiant v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 2 wicketsSuryakumar Yadav
2016-04-25Match 21Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 25 runsParthiv Patel
2016-04-26Match 22Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rising Pune SupergiantRising Pune Supergiant won by 34 runsAshok Dinda
2016-04-27Match 23Delhi Capitals v Gujarat LionsGujarat Lions won by 1 runChris Morris
2016-04-28Match 24Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsRohit Sharma
2016-04-29Match 25Rising Pune Supergiant v Gujarat LionsGujarat Lions won by 3 wicketsDwayne Smith
2016-04-30Match 26Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersDelhi Capitals won by 27 runsCarlos Brathwaite
2016-04-30Match 27Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruSunrisers Hyderabad won by 15 runsDavid Warner
2016-05-01Match 28Gujarat Lions v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 23 runsAxar Patel
2016-05-01Match 29Rising Pune Supergiant v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsRohit Sharma
2016-05-02Match 30Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsAndre Russell
2016-05-03Match 31Gujarat Lions v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsRishabh Pant
2016-05-04Match 32Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 runsAndre Russell
2016-05-05Match 33Delhi Capitals v Rising Pune SupergiantRising Pune Supergiant won by 7 wicketsAjinkya Rahane
2016-05-06Match 34Sunrisers Hyderabad v Gujarat LionsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsBhuvneshwar Kumar
2016-05-07Match 35Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rising Pune SupergiantRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsVirat Kohli
2016-05-07Match 36Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsPunjab Kings won by 9 runsMarcus Stoinis
2016-05-08Match 37Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 85 runsAshish Nehra
2016-05-08Match 38Kolkata Knight Riders v Gujarat LionsGujarat Lions won by 5 wicketsPraveen Kumar
2016-05-09Match 39Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 1 runShane Watson
2016-05-10Match 40Rising Pune Supergiant v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 4 runsAdam Zampa
2016-05-11Match 41Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsKrunal Pandya
2016-05-12Match 42Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsChris Morris
2016-05-13Match 43Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsMarcus Stoinis
2016-05-14Match 44Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Gujarat LionsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 144 runsAB de Villiers
2016-05-14Match 45Kolkata Knight Riders v Rising Pune SupergiantKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2016-05-15Match 46Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wicketsHashim Amla
2016-05-15Match 47Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 80 runsKrunal Pandya
2016-05-16Match 48Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsVirat Kohli
2016-05-17Match 49Rising Pune Supergiant v Delhi CapitalsRising Pune Supergiant won by 19 runsAshok Dinda
2016-05-18Match 50Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 82 runsVirat Kohli
2016-05-19Match 51Gujarat Lions v Kolkata Knight RidersGujarat Lions won by 6 wicketsDwayne Smith
2016-05-20Match 52Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsKarun Nair
2016-05-21Match 53Rising Pune Supergiant v Punjab KingsRising Pune Supergiant won by 4 wicketsMS Dhoni
2016-05-21Match 54Gujarat Lions v Mumbai IndiansGujarat Lions won by 6 wicketsSuresh Raina
2016-05-22Match 55Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 22 runsYusuf Pathan
2016-05-22Match 56Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsVirat Kohli
2016-05-24Qualifier 1Gujarat Lions v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 wicketsAB de Villiers
2016-05-25Elimination FinalSunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad won by 22 runsMoisés Henriques
2016-05-27Qualifier 2Gujarat Lions v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 4 wicketsDavid Warner
2016-05-29FinalRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 runsBen Cutting

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2015 · All IPL seasons · 2017 →