IPL 2015

The 2015 Indian Premier League: 59 matches between 8 clubs, won by Mumbai Indians. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Chennai Super Kings1495018
2Mumbai Indians1486016
3Rajasthan Royals1374216
4Royal Challengers Bengaluru1475216
5Kolkata Knight Riders1376014
6Sunrisers Hyderabad1477014
7Delhi Capitals1458111
8Punjab Kings1421115

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12015-05-19Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 25 runs
Eliminator2015-05-20Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 71 runs
Qualifier 22015-05-22Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 3 wickets
Final2015-05-24Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 41 runs

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2015, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (14 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Brendon McCullum1443602
Dwayne Smith1639919
Faf du Plessis1738008
Suresh Raina17374210
MS Dhoni1737208
Dwayne Bravo171952612
Ravindra Jadeja171321113
Pawan Negi1011664
Michael Hussey47701
Ravichandran Ashwin1452103
Mohit Sharma1628145
Ronit More2211
Ashish Nehra161223
Ishwar Pandey100112

Delhi Capitals (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shreyas Iyer1443902
JP Duminy1441487
Yuvraj Singh1424812
Mayank Agarwal1021303
Kedar Jadhav1418906
Angelo Mathews1114475
Quinton de Kock312200
Saurabh Tiwary710905
Albie Morkel48631
Manoj Tiwary55702
Nathan Coulter-Nile1120155
Amit Mishra12892
Imran Tahir105153
Muralidharen Gautam1400
Shahbaz Nadeem4203
Domnic Joseph6140
Gurinder Sandhu3010
Jayant Yadav3022
Jaydev Unadkat1000
Zaheer Khan7070

Kolkata Knight Riders (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Robin Uthappa1336407
Gautam Gambhir1332703
Andre Russell13326145
Yusuf Pathan1331223
Manish Pandey1322505
Suryakumar Yadav1315707
Ryan ten Doeschate66101
Piyush Chawla1354112
Shakib Al Hasan43640
Johan Botha43114
Umesh Yadav1229105
Brad Hogg6790
Azhar Mahmood1600
Morné Morkel74101
KC Cariappa1010
Pat Cummins3011
Sunil Narine8070

Mumbai Indians (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Lendl Simmons1354006
Rohit Sharma1648205
Kieron Pollard1641938
Parthiv Patel1433907
Ambati Rayudu1528109
Harbhajan Singh15117182
Corey Anderson411411
Hardik Pandya911217
Unmukt Chand610204
Jagadeesha Suchith1348107
Aaron Finch32300
Aditya Tare21401
Mitchell McClenaghan1213180
Lasith Malinga156242
Shreyas Gopal1110
Jasprit Bumrah4030
Marchant de Lange1000
Pawan Suyal3000
Pragyan Ojha1000
Vinay Kumar13076

Punjab Kings (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Miller1335707
George Bailey1325901
Murali Vijay1125104
Wriddhiman Saha14249011
Axar Patel14206136
Glenn Maxwell1114622
Virender Sehwag89900
Shaun Marsh49300
Manan Vohra78202
Rishi Dhawan53610
Gurkeerat Singh53531
Mitchell Johnson931100
Anureet Singh1418154
Thisara Perera21210
Karanveer Singh41111
Sandeep Sharma149132
Shardul Thakur1710
Beuran Hendricks4152
Shivam Sharma1010

Rajasthan Royals (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ajinkya Rahane1454003
Shane Watson1034761
Steve Smith1429807
Sanju Samson1420409
Karun Nair1418103
Deepak Hooda1415111
James Faulkner1314484
Chris Morris1176143
Stuart Binny137445
Tim Southee71364
Ankit Sharma4732
Dhawal Kulkarni114133
Pravin Tambe10370
Rusty Theron1110
Brainder Sran1000
Rahul Tewatia1010
Rajat Bhatia2000

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
AB de Villiers1651308
Virat Kohli1650507
Chris Gayle1449101
Mandeep Singh1415707
Dinesh Karthik16141014
David Wiese14122164
Sarfaraz Khan1311100
Manvinder Bisla23701
Iqbal Abdulla52041
Harshal Patel1519171
Sean Abbott21500
Rilee Rossouw21402
Darren Sammy21301
Mitchell Starc1311207
Abu Nechim31010
Varun Aaron6631
Nic Maddinson1400
Yuzvendra Chahal151233
Ashok Dinda2001
Sreenath Aravind5080

Sunrisers Hyderabad (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Warner1456208
Shikhar Dhawan1435306
Moisés Henriques9287111
Eoin Morgan918705
Ravi Bopara914561
KL Rahul914201
Naman Ojha1413706
Karn Sharma14104104
Ashish Reddy67331
Hanuma Vihari53902
Kane Williamson23102
Dale Steyn62032
Bhuvneshwar Kumar1417184
Praveen Kumar121773
Parvez Rasool2210
Bipul Sharma4130
Ishant Sharma4010
Trent Boult7092

Every match

All 59 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2015-04-08Match 1Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsMorné Morkel
2015-04-09Match 2Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 1 runAshish Nehra
2015-04-10Match 3Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 26 runsJames Faulkner
2015-04-11Match 4Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadChennai Super Kings won by 45 runsBrendon McCullum
2015-04-11Match 5Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 3 wicketsChris Gayle
2015-04-12Match 6Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsDeepak Hooda
2015-04-12Match 7Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 18 runsGeorge Bailey
2015-04-13Match 8Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wicketsDavid Warner
2015-04-14Match 9Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsSteve Smith
2015-04-15Match 10Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsMayank Agarwal
2015-04-16Match 11Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsAjinkya Rahane
2015-04-17Match 12Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsAshish Nehra
2015-04-18Match 13Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 4 runsJP Duminy
2015-04-18Match 14Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsAndre Russell
2015-04-19Match 15Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsAjinkya Rahane
2015-04-19Match 16Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 18 runsHarbhajan Singh
2015-04-20Match 17Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsUmesh Yadav
2015-04-21Match 18Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsTieShaun Marsh
2015-04-22Match 19Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad won by 16 runsDavid Warner
2015-04-22Match 20Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 27 runsSuresh Raina
2015-04-23Match 21Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 37 runsShreyas Iyer
2015-04-24Match 22Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsMitchell Starc
2015-04-25Match 23Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadMumbai Indians won by 20 runsLasith Malinga
2015-04-25Match 24Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsChennai Super Kings won by 97 runsBrendon McCullum
2015-04-26Match 26Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 10 wicketsVarun Aaron
2015-04-27Match 27Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 20 runsTrent Boult
2015-04-28Match 28Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 2 runsDwayne Bravo
2015-04-29Match 29Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsNo result—
2015-04-30Match 30Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsAndre Russell
2015-05-01Match 31Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsDelhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsNathan Coulter-Nile
2015-05-01Match 32Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 8 runsAmbati Rayudu
2015-05-02Match 33Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsMandeep Singh
2015-05-02Match 34Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 22 runsDavid Warner
2015-05-03Match 35Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 23 runsLendl Simmons
2015-05-03Match 36Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsRajasthan Royals won by 14 runsAjinkya Rahane
2015-05-04Match 37Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 24 runsSuresh Raina
2015-05-04Match 38Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 35 runsUmesh Yadav
2015-05-05Match 39Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsHarbhajan Singh
2015-05-06Match 40Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 138 runsChris Gayle
2015-05-07Match 41Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 runsEoin Morgan
2015-05-07Match 42Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 13 runsPiyush Chawla
2015-05-08Match 43Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 6 wicketsHardik Pandya
2015-05-09Match 44Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 1 wicketAndre Russell
2015-05-09Match 45Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 runsMoisés Henriques
2015-05-10Match 46Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 39 runsAB de Villiers
2015-05-10Match 47Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 12 runsRavindra Jadeja
2015-05-11Match 48Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 runsDavid Warner
2015-05-12Match 49Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsZaheer Khan
2015-05-13Match 50Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruPunjab Kings won by 22 runsAxar Patel
2015-05-14Match 51Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 5 runsHardik Pandya
2015-05-15Match 52Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsVirat Kohli
2015-05-16Match 53Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsPawan Negi
2015-05-16Match 54Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersRajasthan Royals won by 9 runsShane Watson
2015-05-17Match 55Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsNo result—
2015-05-17Match 56Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 9 wicketsMitchell McClenaghan
2015-05-19Qualifier 1Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 25 runsKieron Pollard
2015-05-20EliminatorRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 71 runsAB de Villiers
2015-05-22Qualifier 2Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 3 wicketsAshish Nehra
2015-05-24FinalMumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 41 runsRohit Sharma

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2014 · All IPL seasons · 2016 →