IPL 2014

The 2014 Indian Premier League: 60 matches between 8 clubs, won by Kolkata Knight Riders. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Punjab Kings14113022
2Kolkata Knight Riders1494119
3Chennai Super Kings1495018
4Mumbai Indians1477014
5Rajasthan Royals1467113
6Sunrisers Hyderabad1468012
7Royal Challengers Bengaluru1459010
8Delhi Capitals1421204

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12014-05-27Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 28 runs
Eliminator2014-05-28Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 7 wickets
Qualifier 22014-05-30Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 24 runs
Final2014-06-01Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wickets

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2014, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Dwayne Smith1656645
Suresh Raina16523112
Brendon McCullum1440506
MS Dhoni1637103
Faf du Plessis15303013
Ravindra Jadeja16146193
David Hussey511621
Ravichandran Ashwin1645161
Mithun Manhas123503
Dwayne Bravo1800
Mohit Sharma161233
Ashish Nehra4080
Ben Hilfenhaus8081
Ishwar Pandey13064
John Hastings1010
Pawan Negi2001
Samuel Badree4020
Vijay Shankar1000

Delhi Capitals (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
JP Duminy1441032
Dinesh Karthik1432507
Kevin Pietersen1129402
Murali Vijay1120708
Quinton de Kock715302
Manoj Tiwary815201
Kedar Jadhav1014903
Mayank Agarwal811501
Ross Taylor45902
James Neesham44210
Laxmi Ratan Shukla53111
Rahul Shukla31821
Imran Tahir6890
Shahbaz Nadeem11780
Mohammed Shami12370
Siddarth Kaul5220
Wayne Parnell8263
Jaydev Unadkat9190
Nathan Coulter-Nile2020
Rahul Sharma2010

Kolkata Knight Riders (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Robin Uthappa1666001
Manish Pandey1640903
Gautam Gambhir1633503
Yusuf Pathan1526805
Shakib Al Hasan13229112
Suryakumar Yadav1616407
Jacques Kallis815142
Chris Lynn25802
Ryan ten Doeschate105212
Piyush Chawla1131142
Sunil Narine1610212
Morné Morkel124126
Vinay Kumar9471
Manvinder Bisla1301
Andre Russell2210
Umesh Yadav122112
Pat Cummins1010

Mumbai Indians (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Lendl Simmons839412
Rohit Sharma1539015
Ambati Rayudu1536106
Kieron Pollard1527327
Corey Anderson1226545
Michael Hussey920903
Aditya Tare1512600
Muralidharen Gautam912103
Ben Dunk34004
Harbhajan Singh1428143
Shreyas Gopal41160
Zaheer Khan6850
Pragyan Ojha12440
Lasith Malinga102160
Jasprit Bumrah11150
Marchant de Lange1120
Praveen Kumar3130
K Santokie2031
Pawan Suyal1010

Punjab Kings (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Glenn Maxwell1655219
Virender Sehwag1745505
David Miller16446014
Wriddhiman Saha1736208
Manan Vohra832403
George Bailey1725708
Cheteshwar Pujara612500
Rishi Dhawan1382133
Shaun Marsh27002
Axar Patel1762177
Mitchell Johnson1456174
Mandeep Singh32401
Shivam Sharma4531
Sandeep Sharma112181
Karanveer Singh51111
Lakshmipathy Balaji91120
Beuran Hendricks3041
Murali Kartik2011
Parvinder Awana7070

Rajasthan Royals (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ajinkya Rahane1333906
Sanju Samson1333905
Karun Nair1133004
Shane Watson1324673
James Faulkner13181112
Steve Smith1015209
Stuart Binny1312333
Brad Hodge410102
Rajat Bhatia1267124
Abhishek Nayar54301
Kevon Cooper53942
Dhawal Kulkarni83562
Ankit Sharma33440
Rahul Tewatia31620
Ben Cutting1811
Pravin Tambe135150
Dishant Yagnik1401
Tim Southee3402
Unmukt Chand1200
Kane Richardson7193
Vikramjeet Malik1111
Iqbal Abdulla1001

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
AB de Villiers1439507
Yuvraj Singh1437653
Virat Kohli1435907
Parthiv Patel12205011
Chris Gayle919602
Yogesh Takawale510402
Mitchell Starc1485149
Sachin Rana97303
Albie Morkel74542
Rilee Rossouw33901
Varun Aaron1035160
Vijay Zol32900
Nic Maddinson21601
Harshal Patel31340
Ravi Rampaul21310
Abu Nechim4430
Ashok Dinda9450
Yuzvendra Chahal141123
Muttiah Muralitharan5030
Shadab Jakati1000

Sunrisers Hyderabad (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Warner1452808
Shikhar Dhawan1437705
Aaron Finch1330906
Naman Ojha1123206
KL Rahul1116604
Darren Sammy1010835
Yalaka Venugopal Rao77102
Irfan Pathan105542
Karn Sharma1442150
Dale Steyn1422117
Jason Holder11612
Moisés Henriques4941
Amit Mishra10470
Anirudha Srikkanth1300
Bhuvneshwar Kumar141200
Ishant Sharma3030
Parvez Rasool3011

Every match

All 60 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2014-04-16Match 1Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 41 runsJacques Kallis
2014-04-17Match 2Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsYuzvendra Chahal
2014-04-18Match 3Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsGlenn Maxwell
2014-04-18Match 4Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 4 wicketsAjinkya Rahane
2014-04-19Match 5Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsParthiv Patel
2014-04-19Match 6Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 4 wicketsJP Duminy
2014-04-20Match 7Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsGlenn Maxwell
2014-04-21Match 8Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 93 runsSuresh Raina
2014-04-22Match 9Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadPunjab Kings won by 72 runsGlenn Maxwell
2014-04-23Match 10Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 7 runsRavindra Jadeja
2014-04-24Match 11Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 2 runsChris Lynn
2014-04-25Match 12Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 4 runsAaron Finch
2014-04-25Match 13Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsMohit Sharma
2014-04-26Match 14Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsPravin Tambe
2014-04-26Match 15Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 23 runsSandeep Sharma
2014-04-27Match 16Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsMurali Vijay
2014-04-27Match 17Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsDwayne Smith
2014-04-28Match 18Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruPunjab Kings won by 5 wicketsSandeep Sharma
2014-04-29Match 19Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsTieJames Faulkner
2014-04-30Match 20Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 15 runsBhuvneshwar Kumar
2014-05-02Match 21Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 34 runsRavindra Jadeja
2014-05-03Match 22Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsCorey Anderson
2014-05-03Match 23Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsKarun Nair
2014-05-04Match 24Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 wicketsAB de Villiers
2014-05-05Match 25Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersRajasthan Royals won by 10 runsPravin Tambe
2014-05-05Match 26Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 8 wicketsDwayne Smith
2014-05-06Match 27Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruMumbai Indians won by 19 runsRohit Sharma
2014-05-07Match 28Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2014-05-07Match 29Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsPunjab Kings won by 44 runsGlenn Maxwell
2014-05-08Match 30Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 32 runsBhuvneshwar Kumar
2014-05-09Match 31Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 32 runsSandeep Sharma
2014-05-10Match 32Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wicketsDale Steyn
2014-05-10Match 33Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 4 wicketsDwayne Smith
2014-05-11Match 34Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 9 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2014-05-11Match 35Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsJames Faulkner
2014-05-12Match 36Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsAmbati Rayudu
2014-05-13Match 37Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsRavindra Jadeja
2014-05-13Match 38Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 16 runsYuvraj Singh
2014-05-14Match 39Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsWriddhiman Saha
2014-05-14Match 40Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsRobin Uthappa
2014-05-15Match 41Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsRajasthan Royals won by 62 runsAjinkya Rahane
2014-05-18Match 42Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 5 wicketsAB de Villiers
2014-05-18Match 43Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsUmesh Yadav
2014-05-19Match 44Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 25 runsMichael Hussey
2014-05-19Match 45Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 4 wicketsAxar Patel
2014-05-20Match 46Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wicketsDavid Warner
2014-05-20Match 47Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsRobin Uthappa
2014-05-21Match 48Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsLendl Simmons
2014-05-22Match 49Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruKolkata Knight Riders won by 30 runsRobin Uthappa
2014-05-22Match 50Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wicketsDavid Warner
2014-05-23Match 51Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 15 runsMichael Hussey
2014-05-23Match 52Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsPunjab Kings won by 16 runsShaun Marsh
2014-05-24Match 53Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 8 wicketsMS Dhoni
2014-05-24Match 54Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2014-05-25Match 55Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsManan Vohra
2014-05-25Match 56Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsCorey Anderson
2014-05-27Qualifier 1Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 28 runsUmesh Yadav
2014-05-28EliminatorChennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsSuresh Raina
2014-05-30Qualifier 2Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 24 runsVirender Sehwag
2014-06-01FinalKolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wicketsManish Pandey

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2013 · All IPL seasons · 2015 →