IPL 2013

The 2013 Indian Premier League: 76 matches between 9 clubs, won by Mumbai Indians. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Chennai Super Kings16115022
2Mumbai Indians16115022
3Rajasthan Royals16106020
4Sunrisers Hyderabad1696119
5Royal Challengers Bengaluru1686218
6Punjab Kings1688016
7Kolkata Knight Riders16610012
8Pune Warriors1641208
9Delhi Capitals1631217

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12013-05-21Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 48 runs
Eliminator2013-05-22Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadRajasthan Royals won by 4 wickets
Qualifier 22013-05-24Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 4 wickets
Final2013-05-26Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 23 runs

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2013, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Michael Hussey17733010
Suresh Raina18548110
MS Dhoni18461015
Murali Vijay1531208
Ravindra Jadeja18201134
Subramaniam Badrinath1812401
Dwayne Bravo181213212
Wriddhiman Saha37000
Albie Morkel84671
Ravichandran Ashwin1835153
Chris Morris1614155
Ben Laughlin2410
Ankit Rajpoot2210
Anirudha Srikkanth1000
Dirk Nannes5043
Jason Holder6023
Mohit Sharma150202

Delhi Capitals (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Warner1641006
Mahela Jayawardene1533104
Virender Sehwag1329505
Ben Rohrer819303
Unmukt Chand915804
Irfan Pathan15153103
Kedar Jadhav1215204
Manpreet Juneja712500
Morné Morkel105770
Muralidharen Gautam34400
Johan Botha64354
Umesh Yadav1638165
Jeevan Mendis32312
Roelof van der Merwe32230
Bharat Chipli11600
Shahbaz Nadeem121491
Ajit Agarkar41201
Andre Russell31101
Naman Ojha2901
Siddarth Kaul6741
Ashish Nehra101110
Pawan Negi1000
Yalaka Venugopal Rao1000

Kolkata Knight Riders (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Gautam Gambhir1640602
Yusuf Pathan1633214
Jacques Kallis16311163
Eoin Morgan1430706
Manvinder Bisla1425507
Manoj Tiwary10146010
Rajat Bhatia1599110
Ryan ten Doeschate48501
Debabrata Das107502
Sumit Narwal22300
Brett Lee32141
Sunil Narine1621223
Sachithra Senanayake81092
Lakshmipathy Balaji139122
Iqbal Abdulla5870
Brendon McCullum1601
Mohammed Shami3510
Paras Dogra1501
Pradeep Sangwan2400
Laxmi Ratan Shukla4312
Ryan McLaren2331
Sarabjit Ladda1010

Mumbai Indians (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rohit Sharma1953807
Dinesh Karthik19510012
Kieron Pollard184201011
Dwayne Smith1341828
Sachin Tendulkar1428704
Ambati Rayudu1926508
Aditya Tare512300
Harbhajan Singh19116247
Ricky Ponting65202
Mitchell Johnson1739247
Glenn Maxwell33601
Rishi Dhawan62123
Lasith Malinga179202
Nathan Coulter-Nile1911
Pragyan Ojha162162
Abu Nechim2031
Dhawal Kulkarni6080
Jacob Oram1000
Jasprit Bumrah2030
Munaf Patel4030
Pawan Suyal1011
Yuzvendra Chahal1000

Pune Warriors (26 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Aaron Finch1445612
Robin Uthappa1643407
Yuvraj Singh1323861
Angelo Mathews1117255
Steve Smith715904
Mitchell Marsh914077
Manish Pandey713606
Luke Wright610622
Abhishek Nayar116621
Ross Taylor56302
Bhuvneshwar Kumar1652132
Tirumalasetti Suman75212
Kane Richardson33420
Mithun Manhas31302
Rahul Sharma111192
Ashok Dinda139163
Marlon Samuels2811
Udit Birla2701
Ali Murtaza3531
Mahesh Rawat2501
Parvez Rasool2510
Wayne Parnell4561
Raiphi Gomez2402
Ajantha Mendis3220
Krishnakant Upadhyay2101
Ishwar Pandey2010

Punjab Kings (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
David Miller1241808
Shaun Marsh830003
Adam Gilchrist13294112
Mandeep Singh1626006
David Hussey1223504
Azhar Mahmood11196151
Manan Vohra1216103
Rajagopal Sathish910900
Gurkeerat Singh1110804
Piyush Chawla1664110
Luke Pomersbach35800
Praveen Kumar1547121
Manpreet Gony84570
Paul Valthaty1600
Dimitri Mascarenhas1500
Harmeet Singh3350
Ryan Harris3210
Parvinder Awana141151
Bhargav Bhatt2010
Bipul Sharma1010
Michael Neser1000
Sandeep Sharma4080

Rajasthan Royals (24 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shane Watson16543136
Ajinkya Rahane18488010
Rahul Dravid1847103
Brad Hodge1729306
Stuart Binny1729363
Sanju Samson11206013
Dishant Yagnik1212506
James Faulkner1657283
Kevon Cooper1439197
Owais Shah22500
Kushal Janith Perera21400
Ajit Chandila8461
Pravin Tambe3310
Sachin Baby4302
Siddharth Trivedi173124
Ashok Menaria1100
Rahul Shukla3132
S. Sreesanth7150
Shaun Tait3110
Ankeet Chavan3010
Brad Hogg1000
Harmeet Singh1010
Samuel Badree1000
Vikramjeet Malik3020

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Chris Gayle1672034
Virat Kohli1663907
AB de Villiers1437308
Moisés Henriques1016575
Saurabh Tiwary910902
Cheteshwar Pujara49201
Tillakaratne Dilshan57602
Vinay Kumar1670236
Mayank Agarwal56703
Arun Karthik124109
Ravi Rampaul1038154
KL Rahul52002
Abhinav Mukund11900
Syed Mohammed41030
Karun Nair2900
Daniel Christian2601
Abhimanyu Mithun1210
Jaydev Unadkat132131
Murali Kartik11294
Andrew McDonald1010
Muttiah Muralitharan6031
R. P. Singh110134
Zaheer Khan2050

Sunrisers Hyderabad (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shikhar Dhawan1031103
Parthiv Patel1329405
Hanuma Vihari1724114
Thisara Perera16235195
Cameron White13226110
Darren Sammy1017483
Ashish Reddy1212536
Biplab Samantray812303
Kumar Sangakkara912003
Akshath Reddy79102
Amit Mishra1789211
Karn Sharma1385113
Dale Steyn1753193
Dwaraka Ravi Teja21400
Thalaivan Sargunam11000
Quinton de Kock3603
Anand Rajan2021
Ankit Sharma1001
Ishant Sharma160156

Every match

All 76 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2013-04-03Match 1Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsSunil Narine
2013-04-04Match 2Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 2 runsChris Gayle
2013-04-05Match 3Sunrisers Hyderabad v Pune WarriorsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 22 runsAmit Mishra
2013-04-06Match 4Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 5 runsRahul Dravid
2013-04-06Match 5Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 9 runsKieron Pollard
2013-04-07Match 6Pune Warriors v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsManan Vohra
2013-04-07Match 7Sunrisers Hyderabad v Royal Challengers BengaluruTieHanuma Vihari
2013-04-08Match 8Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersRajasthan Royals won by 19 runsSiddharth Trivedi
2013-04-09Match 9Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Sunrisers HyderabadRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsVirat Kohli
2013-04-09Match 10Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 44 runsDinesh Karthik
2013-04-10Match 11Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 10 wicketsMichael Hussey
2013-04-11Match 12Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsChris Gayle
2013-04-11Match 13Pune Warriors v Rajasthan RoyalsPune Warriors won by 7 wicketsAaron Finch
2013-04-12Match 14Delhi Capitals v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 3 wicketsAmit Mishra
2013-04-13Match 15Mumbai Indians v Pune WarriorsMumbai Indians won by 41 runsRohit Sharma
2013-04-13Match 16Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 4 wicketsRavindra Jadeja
2013-04-14Match 17Kolkata Knight Riders v Sunrisers HyderabadKolkata Knight Riders won by 48 runsGautam Gambhir
2013-04-14Match 18Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsJames Faulkner
2013-04-15Match 19Chennai Super Kings v Pune WarriorsPune Warriors won by 24 runsSteve Smith
2013-04-16Match 20Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersPunjab Kings won by 4 runsManpreet Gony
2013-04-16Match 21Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsTieVirat Kohli
2013-04-17Match 22Pune Warriors v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 11 runsAmit Mishra
2013-04-17Match 23Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansRajasthan Royals won by 87 runsAjinkya Rahane
2013-04-18Match 24Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 86 runsMichael Hussey
2013-04-19Match 25Sunrisers Hyderabad v Punjab KingsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsHanuma Vihari
2013-04-20Match 26Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 4 wicketsRavindra Jadeja
2013-04-20Match 27Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsVinay Kumar
2013-04-21Match 28Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsVirender Sehwag
2013-04-21Match 29Punjab Kings v Pune WarriorsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsDavid Miller
2013-04-22Match 30Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsMichael Hussey
2013-04-23Match 31Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Pune WarriorsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 130 runsChris Gayle
2013-04-23Match 32Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 5 wicketsHarmeet Singh
2013-04-24Match 33Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsDwayne Smith
2013-04-25Match 34Chennai Super Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsMS Dhoni
2013-04-26Match 35Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsJacques Kallis
2013-04-27Match 36Rajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsJames Faulkner
2013-04-27Match 37Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruMumbai Indians won by 58 runsDwayne Smith
2013-04-28Match 38Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 14 runsMichael Hussey
2013-04-28Match 39Delhi Capitals v Pune WarriorsDelhi Capitals won by 15 runsDavid Warner
2013-04-29Match 40Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRajasthan Royals won by 4 wicketsSanju Samson
2013-04-29Match 41Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsMumbai Indians won by 4 runsRohit Sharma
2013-04-30Match 42Pune Warriors v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 37 runsMS Dhoni
2013-05-01Match 43Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai IndiansSunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wicketsIshant Sharma
2013-05-01Match 44Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsDavid Warner
2013-05-02Match 45Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsChennai Super Kings won by 15 runsSuresh Raina
2013-05-02Match 46Pune Warriors v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 17 runsAB de Villiers
2013-05-03Match 47Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2013-05-04Match 48Sunrisers Hyderabad v Delhi CapitalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wicketsDarren Sammy
2013-05-05Match 49Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 60 runsMitchell Johnson
2013-05-05Match 50Rajasthan Royals v Pune WarriorsRajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsAjinkya Rahane
2013-05-06Match 51Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsDavid Miller
2013-05-07Match 52Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsRajasthan Royals won by 9 wicketsAjinkya Rahane
2013-05-07Match 53Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 65 runsSachin Tendulkar
2013-05-08Match 54Sunrisers Hyderabad v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 77 runsSuresh Raina
2013-05-09Match 55Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsKevon Cooper
2013-05-09Match 56Pune Warriors v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 46 runsGautam Gambhir
2013-05-10Match 57Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 runsJaydev Unadkat
2013-05-11Match 58Pune Warriors v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsMitchell Johnson
2013-05-11Match 59Punjab Kings v Sunrisers HyderabadSunrisers Hyderabad won by 30 runsParthiv Patel
2013-05-12Match 60Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsJacques Kallis
2013-05-12Match 61Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsRajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsShane Watson
2013-05-13Match 62Mumbai Indians v Sunrisers HyderabadMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsKieron Pollard
2013-05-14Match 63Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsAdam Gilchrist
2013-05-14Match 64Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 33 runsMS Dhoni
2013-05-15Match 65Kolkata Knight Riders v Pune WarriorsPune Warriors won by 7 runsManish Pandey
2013-05-15Match 66Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 14 runsAditya Tare
2013-05-16Match 67Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsPunjab Kings won by 7 runsDavid Miller
2013-05-17Match 68Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rajasthan RoyalsSunrisers Hyderabad won by 23 runsAmit Mishra
2013-05-18Match 69Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansPunjab Kings won by 50 runsAzhar Mahmood
2013-05-18Match 70Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 24 runsVirat Kohli
2013-05-19Match 71Pune Warriors v Delhi CapitalsPune Warriors won by 38 runsLuke Wright
2013-05-19Match 72Sunrisers Hyderabad v Kolkata Knight RidersSunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wicketsParthiv Patel
2013-05-21Qualifier 1Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 48 runsMichael Hussey
2013-05-22EliminatorRajasthan Royals v Sunrisers HyderabadRajasthan Royals won by 4 wicketsBrad Hodge
2013-05-24Qualifier 2Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 4 wicketsHarbhajan Singh
2013-05-26FinalChennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 23 runsKieron Pollard

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2012 · All IPL seasons · 2014 →