IPL 2012

The 2012 Indian Premier League: 74 matches between 9 clubs, won by Kolkata Knight Riders. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Delhi Capitals16115022
2Kolkata Knight Riders15105020
3Mumbai Indians16106020
4Chennai Super Kings1587016
5Punjab Kings1688016
6Royal Challengers Bengaluru1587016
7Rajasthan Royals1679014
8Deccan Chargers1541108
9Pune Warriors1641208

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12012-05-22Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 18 runs
Elimination Final2012-05-23Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 38 runs
Qualifier 22012-05-25Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 86 runs
Final2012-05-27Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wickets

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2012, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Suresh Raina18441210
Faf du Plessis1239804
Dwayne Bravo18371159
MS Dhoni18358012
Murali Vijay1433606
Michael Hussey826104
Subramaniam Badrinath1419603
Ravindra Jadeja18191122
Albie Morkel15107132
Anirudha Srikkanth41900
Ravichandran Ashwin1818145
Shadab Jakati15794
Wriddhiman Saha3601
Nuwan Kulasekara4543
Doug Bollinger6382
Ben Hilfenhaus90140
Yo Mahesh4031

Deccan Chargers (24 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shikhar Dhawan1556935
Cameron White1347903
JP Duminy924416
Kumar Sangakkara1220009
Parthiv Patel1419405
Daniel Christian714585
Daniel Harris411105
Akshath Reddy57300
Bharat Chipli53701
Ashish Reddy935110
Abhishek Jhunjhunwala52412
Dale Steyn1219182
Ankit Sharma91840
Amit Mishra1416131
Ishank Jaggi31501
Rusty Theron2720
Chris Lynn1601
Dwaraka Ravi Teja2400
Manpreet Gony6431
Biplab Samantray1200
Anand Rajan4030
TP Sudhindra3010
Tanmay Mishra1001
Veer Pratap Singh90100

Delhi Capitals (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Virender Sehwag1649507
Mahela Jayawardene1633506
Kevin Pietersen830503
David Warner825601
Naman Ojha18255014
Ross Taylor1219703
Irfan Pathan1717688
Yogesh Nagar1315304
Yalaka Venugopal Rao1013200
Aaron Finch25500
Andre Russell44710
Pawan Negi83671
Unmukt Chand23601
Doug Bracewell11231
Glenn Maxwell2610
Morné Morkel163251
Umesh Yadav172192
Varun Aaron8181
Ajit Agarkar4032
Roelof van der Merwe3021
Shahbaz Nadeem12083
Sunny Gupta1000

Kolkata Knight Riders (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Gautam Gambhir1759004
Jacques Kallis17409152
Brendon McCullum1228909
Manoj Tiwary16260010
Manvinder Bisla721306
Yusuf Pathan1719433
Debabrata Das1512605
Shakib Al Hasan891121
Laxmi Ratan Shukla117517
Brett Lee104271
Rajat Bhatia1735136
Ryan ten Doeschate32111
Sunil Narine159240
Iqbal Abdulla9245
Jaydev Unadkat1000
Lakshmipathy Balaji80111
Marchant de Lange3030
Pradeep Sangwan1011

Mumbai Indians (24 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rohit Sharma17433013
Ambati Rayudu1733302
Sachin Tendulkar1332400
Dinesh Karthik1723805
James Franklin1222064
Kieron Pollard14220165
Dwayne Smith715721
Harbhajan Singh1710866
Richard Levi68302
Herschelle Gibbs38100
Lasith Malinga1455224
Robin Peterson53231
Tirumalasetti Suman21501
Dhawal Kulkarni21061
Clint McKay2810
R. P. Singh116103
Pragyan Ojha9491
Thisara Perera2403
Munaf Patel122155
Abu Nechim1000
Aiden Blizzard1000
Davy Jacobs1001
Rahul Shukla1000
Suryakumar Yadav1000

Pune Warriors (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Robin Uthappa1640506
Steve Smith15362010
Sourav Ganguly1526826
Jesse Ryder1125614
Manish Pandey1014303
Angelo Mathews912773
Marlon Samuels812480
Mithun Manhas1012004
Michael Clarke69821
Anustup Majumdar48700
Callum Ferguson45001
Bhuvneshwar Kumar114080
Murali Kartik112643
Alfonso Thomas41931
Wayne Parnell61951
Ashish Nehra1311111
Krishnakant Upadhyay11100
Harpreet Singh1600
Mohnish Mishra1400
Ali Murtaza1300
Ashok Dinda7291
Rahul Sharma11292
Luke Wright1000

Punjab Kings (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Mandeep Singh1643205
David Hussey1639634
Shaun Marsh1333608
Azhar Mahmood11186146
Adam Gilchrist717205
Nitin Saini10140011
Piyush Chawla16106162
David Miller69802
Gurkeerat Singh58602
Bipul Sharma57201
Siddharth Chitnis66601
Abhishek Nayar44500
Praveen Kumar163591
Paul Valthaty63001
Ryan Harris51882
Harmeet Singh71570
Paras Dogra31502
Dimitri Mascarenhas41471
James Faulkner21431
Bhargav Bhatt5620
Parvinder Awana124173
Ramesh Powar1000

Rajasthan Royals (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ajinkya Rahane16560011
Rahul Dravid1646205
Owais Shah1334005
Shane Watson725562
Brad Hodge1224517
Ashok Menaria1522012
Stuart Binny89031
Shreevats Goswami116904
Johan Botha115892
Kevon Cooper638102
Dishant Yagnik52502
Brad Hogg915101
Ankeet Chavan81172
Siddharth Trivedi145133
Ajit Chandila4051
Amit Singh90101
Pankaj Singh6070
Shaun Tait6060

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Chris Gayle1473302
Virat Kohli1536407
AB de Villiers1531904
Tillakaratne Dilshan928505
Mayank Agarwal1522509
Saurabh Tiwary1419103
Vinay Kumar1468195
Andrew McDonald34750
Daniel Vettori93153
Cheteshwar Pujara31702
Harshal Patel111597
Mohammad Kaif11400
Sreenath Aravind11400
Zaheer Khan1512175
Asad Ullah Khan Pathan2600
Muttiah Muralitharan106151
Syed Mohammed2400
Abhimanyu Mithun1000
Arun Karthik1000
KP Appanna6062
Prasanth Parameswaran3050
Rajoo Bhatkal1001

Every match

All 74 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2012-04-04Match 1Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsRichard Levi
2012-04-05Match 2Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsIrfan Pathan
2012-04-06Match 3Mumbai Indians v Pune WarriorsPune Warriors won by 28 runsSteve Smith
2012-04-06Match 4Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsRajasthan Royals won by 31 runsAjinkya Rahane
2012-04-07Match 5Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 20 runsAB de Villiers
2012-04-07Match 6Deccan Chargers v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 74 runsRavindra Jadeja
2012-04-08Match 7Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersRajasthan Royals won by 22 runsBrad Hodge
2012-04-08Match 8Pune Warriors v Punjab KingsPune Warriors won by 22 runsMarlon Samuels
2012-04-09Match 9Deccan Chargers v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsRohit Sharma
2012-04-10Match 10Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 42 runsLakshmipathy Balaji
2012-04-10Match 11Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsDelhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsMorné Morkel
2012-04-11Match 12Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 27 runsKieron Pollard
2012-04-12Match 13Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsFaf du Plessis
2012-04-12Match 14Punjab Kings v Pune WarriorsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsDimitri Mascarenhas
2012-04-13Match 15Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsShakib Al Hasan
2012-04-14Match 16Pune Warriors v Chennai Super KingsPune Warriors won by 7 wicketsJesse Ryder
2012-04-15Match 17Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 2 runsSunil Narine
2012-04-15Match 18Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 59 runsAjinkya Rahane
2012-04-16Match 19Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsShahbaz Nadeem
2012-04-17Match 20Rajasthan Royals v Deccan ChargersRajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsBrad Hodge
2012-04-17Match 21Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Pune WarriorsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsChris Gayle
2012-04-18Match 22Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2012-04-19Match 23Delhi Capitals v Deccan ChargersDelhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsKevin Pietersen
2012-04-19Match 24Chennai Super Kings v Pune WarriorsChennai Super Kings won by 13 runsNuwan Kulasekara
2012-04-20Match 25Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 5 wicketsChris Gayle
2012-04-21Match 26Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsFaf du Plessis
2012-04-21Match 27Delhi Capitals v Pune WarriorsPune Warriors won by 20 runsSourav Ganguly
2012-04-22Match 28Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsShaun Marsh
2012-04-22Match 29Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsBrett Lee
2012-04-23Match 30Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 46 runsAB de Villiers
2012-04-24Match 31Pune Warriors v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsVirender Sehwag
2012-04-25Match 33Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 4 wicketsAmbati Rayudu
2012-04-26Match 35Pune Warriors v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 18 runsCameron White
2012-04-27Match 36Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 37 runsVirender Sehwag
2012-04-28Match 37Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 runsMandeep Singh
2012-04-28Match 38Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruKolkata Knight Riders won by 47 runsGautam Gambhir
2012-04-29Match 39Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsDelhi Capitals won by 1 runVirender Sehwag
2012-04-29Match 40Mumbai Indians v Deccan ChargersMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsDale Steyn
2012-04-30Match 41Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2012-05-01Match 42Deccan Chargers v Pune WarriorsDeccan Chargers won by 13 runsKumar Sangakkara
2012-05-01Match 43Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsPawan Negi
2012-05-02Match 44Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 4 wicketsAzhar Mahmood
2012-05-03Match 45Pune Warriors v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 1 runLasith Malinga
2012-05-04Match 46Chennai Super Kings v Deccan ChargersChennai Super Kings won by 10 runsSuresh Raina
2012-05-05Match 47Kolkata Knight Riders v Pune WarriorsKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 runsSunil Narine
2012-05-05Match 48Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 43 runsShane Watson
2012-05-06Match 49Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 2 wicketsDwayne Smith
2012-05-06Match 50Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Deccan ChargersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 5 wicketsAB de Villiers
2012-05-07Match 51Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wicketsJacques Kallis
2012-05-08Match 52Pune Warriors v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsShane Watson
2012-05-08Match 53Deccan Chargers v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 25 runsMandeep Singh
2012-05-09Match 54Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsChris Gayle
2012-05-10Match 55Deccan Chargers v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsDavid Warner
2012-05-10Match 56Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 4 wicketsBen Hilfenhaus
2012-05-11Match 57Pune Warriors v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 35 runsChris Gayle
2012-05-12Match 58Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 27 runsRohit Sharma
2012-05-12Match 59Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 9 wicketsBen Hilfenhaus
2012-05-13Match 60Rajasthan Royals v Pune WarriorsRajasthan Royals won by 45 runsAjit Chandila
2012-05-13Match 61Punjab Kings v Deccan ChargersPunjab Kings won by 4 wicketsDavid Hussey
2012-05-14Match 62Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsAmbati Rayudu
2012-05-14Match 63Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsMichael Hussey
2012-05-15Match 64Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsDelhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsUmesh Yadav
2012-05-16Match 65Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 32 runsSunil Narine
2012-05-17Match 66Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsAdam Gilchrist
2012-05-17Match 67Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 21 runsChris Gayle
2012-05-18Match 68Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan RoyalsDeccan Chargers won by 5 wicketsDale Steyn
2012-05-19Match 69Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsUmesh Yadav
2012-05-19Match 70Pune Warriors v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 34 runsShakib Al Hasan
2012-05-20Match 71Deccan Chargers v Royal Challengers BengaluruDeccan Chargers won by 9 runsDale Steyn
2012-05-20Match 72Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 10 wicketsDwayne Smith
2012-05-22Qualifier 1Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 18 runsYusuf Pathan
2012-05-23Elimination FinalChennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 38 runsMS Dhoni
2012-05-25Qualifier 2Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 86 runsMurali Vijay
2012-05-27FinalKolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsManvinder Bisla

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2011 · All IPL seasons · 2013 →