IPL 2011

The 2011 Indian Premier League: 73 matches between 10 clubs, won by Chennai Super Kings. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Chennai Super Kings1495018
2Mumbai Indians1495018
3Royal Challengers Bengaluru1394018
4Kolkata Knight Riders1486016
5Punjab Kings1477014
6Deccan Chargers1468012
7Kochi Tuskers Kerala1468012
8Rajasthan Royals1367012
9Delhi Capitals144919
10Pune Warriors144919

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Qualifier 12011-05-24Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wickets
Elimination Final2011-05-25Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 4 wickets
Qualifier 22011-05-27Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 43 runs
Final2011-05-28Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 58 runs

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2011, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Michael Hussey1449206
Suresh Raina1643843
Murali Vijay1643405
Subramaniam Badrinath1639601
MS Dhoni1639205
Albie Morkel15138153
Anirudha Srikkanth98308
Wriddhiman Saha76802
Dwayne Bravo61162
Scott Styris2501
Ravichandran Ashwin162203
Suraj Randiv8262
Doug Bollinger130172
Joginder Sharma1000
Nuwan Kulasekara1010
Shadab Jakati150107
Tim Southee5040

Deccan Chargers (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shikhar Dhawan1440016
Kumar Sangakkara13358017
Sunny Sohal1124900
Bharat Chipli1420701
JP Duminy1020541
Daniel Christian14190117
Dwaraka Ravi Teja1218305
Cameron White610402
Amit Mishra1468191
Dale Steyn1236141
Ishank Jaggi22801
Ishan Malhotra1700
Ishant Sharma124113
Anand Rajan2032
Harmeet Singh2030
Kedar Devdhar1000
Manpreet Gony3040
Michael Lumb1001
Pragyan Ojha100102

Delhi Capitals (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Virender Sehwag1142409
Yalaka Venugopal Rao1433604
David Warner1332404
James Hopes1019673
Naman Ojha1416008
Irfan Pathan14150114
Yogesh Nagar1111111
Travis Birt57500
Aaron Finch64704
Morné Morkel1140131
Matthew Wade32200
Colin Ingram32100
Roelof van der Merwe41452
Andrew McDonald1800
Ajit Agarkar7780
Sridharan Sriram1400
Unmukt Chand2200
Umesh Yadav7123
Aavishkar Salvi2031
Ashok Dinda6050
Shahbaz Nadeem5040
Varun Aaron4020

Kochi Tuskers Kerala (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Brendon McCullum1335702
Mahela Jayawardene1329906
Brad Hodge1428571
Ravindra Jadeja1428381
Parthiv Patel1420208
Michael Klinger47300
Vinay Kumar1350123
Raiphi Gomez114651
VVS Laxman34400
Owais Shah32602
Thisara Perera42320
Gnaneshwara Rao21902
Kedar Jadhav61802
Balachandra Akhil11300
Ramesh Powar51120
Muttiah Muralitharan5521
R. P. Singh142135
Prasanth Parameswaran5140
S. Sreesanth9171
Padmanabhan Prasanth1000

Kolkata Knight Riders (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Jacques Kallis1542479
Gautam Gambhir1537801
Manoj Tiwary1535906
Yusuf Pathan15283134
Eoin Morgan1213703
Ryan ten Doeschate610702
Manvinder Bisla57201
Shakib Al Hasan729111
Shreevats Goswami52904
Rajat Bhatia142584
Brad Haddin11800
Iqbal Abdulla1515162
Laxmi Ratan Shukla11400
Mark Boucher4601
Brett Lee12552
Lakshmipathy Balaji144101
Jaydev Unadkat7062
Sarabjit Ladda2001

Mumbai Indians (17 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sachin Tendulkar1655304
Ambati Rayudu1639507
Rohit Sharma1637207
Kieron Pollard16146109
Andrew Symonds1113515
Aiden Blizzard612004
James Franklin810732
Harbhajan Singh15103140
Davy Jacobs69202
Tirumalasetti Suman86502
Rajagopal Sathish92503
Abu Nechim61851
Lasith Malinga168282
Ali Murtaza5231
Dhawal Kulkarni6251
Munaf Patel150223
Ray Price1000

Pune Warriors (25 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Yuvraj Singh1434394
Jesse Ryder1329244
Robin Uthappa14264012
Manish Pandey1024605
Mithun Manhas1011403
Mohnish Mishra66700
Mitchell Marsh55070
Sourav Ganguly45001
Callum Ferguson54801
Graeme Smith44201
Wayne Parnell83791
Nathan McCullum22601
Rahul Sharma1424166
Sachin Rana21800
Harpreet Singh21402
Murali Kartik61211
Abhishek Jhunjhunwala31004
Tim Paine21000
Jerome Taylor5360
Shrikant Wagh7241
Alfonso Thomas111112
Bhuvneshwar Kumar4132
James Faulkner1010
Kamran Khan1000
Shrikant Mundhe1010

Punjab Kings (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shaun Marsh1450406
Paul Valthaty1446372
Adam Gilchrist1438309
Dinesh Karthik1428207
Ryan McLaren69052
David Hussey86416
Abhishek Nayar106122
Piyush Chawla1248163
Mandeep Singh64701
Sunny Singh64301
Ryan Harris1331167
Praveen Kumar1327102
Bipul Sharma42341
Siddharth Chitnis1900
Shalabh Srivastava6481
Nathan Rimmington1100
Bhargav Bhatt10090
Love Ablish1000
Vikramjeet Malik1000

Rajasthan Royals (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rahul Dravid1234302
Shane Watson1133063
Johan Botha1023076
Ross Taylor1218104
Ashok Menaria1318022
Ajinkya Rahane1012002
Abhishek Raut76004
Amit Paunikar44901
Stuart Binny63702
Faiz Fazal21900
Dishant Yagnik71603
Shane Warne1310131
Shaun Tait41063
Swapnil Asnodkar1900
Pinal Shah2500
Amit Singh9190
Ankeet Chavan2101
Jacob Oram2010
Nayan Doshi3010
Pankaj Singh1000
Siddharth Trivedi120100

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Chris Gayle1260882
Virat Kohli1655727
AB de Villiers1631207
Tillakaratne Dilshan1022611
Saurabh Tiwary1618705
Mayank Agarwal814103
Luke Pomersbach55105
Mohammad Kaif84105
Cheteshwar Pujara73401
Asad Ullah Khan Pathan63302
Abhimanyu Mithun122757
Daniel Vettori1323124
Zaheer Khan1521144
Johan van der Wath31830
Syed Mohammed51551
Sreenath Aravind1313211
Charl Langeveldt3850
Arun Karthik3703
Ryan Ninan2331
Abrar Kazi1000
Dirk Nannes2021

Every match

All 73 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2011-04-08Match 1Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 2 runsAnirudha Srikkanth
2011-04-09Match 2Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsSiddharth Trivedi
2011-04-09Match 3Kochi Tuskers Kerala v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsAB de Villiers
2011-04-10Match 4Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsLasith Malinga
2011-04-10Match 5Pune Warriors v Punjab KingsPune Warriors won by 7 wicketsShrikant Wagh
2011-04-11Match 6Kolkata Knight Riders v Deccan ChargersKolkata Knight Riders won by 9 runsJacques Kallis
2011-04-12Match 7Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsShane Warne
2011-04-12Match 8Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 9 wicketsSachin Tendulkar
2011-04-13Match 9Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsPaul Valthaty
2011-04-13Match 10Pune Warriors v Kochi Tuskers KeralaPune Warriors won by 4 wicketsMohnish Mishra
2011-04-14Match 11Deccan Chargers v Royal Challengers BengaluruDeccan Chargers won by 33 runsDale Steyn
2011-04-15Match 12Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 9 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2011-04-15Match 13Mumbai Indians v Kochi Tuskers KeralaKochi Tuskers Kerala won by 8 wicketsBrendon McCullum
2011-04-16Match 14Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 21 runsMichael Hussey
2011-04-16Match 15Deccan Chargers v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsPaul Valthaty
2011-04-17Match 16Pune Warriors v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 3 wicketsYuvraj Singh
2011-04-17Match 17Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsLakshmipathy Balaji
2011-04-18Match 18Kochi Tuskers Kerala v Chennai Super KingsKochi Tuskers Kerala won by 7 wicketsBrendon McCullum
2011-04-19Match 19Delhi Capitals v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 16 runsSunny Sohal
2011-04-20Match 21Mumbai Indians v Pune WarriorsMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsMunaf Patel
2011-04-20Match 22Kolkata Knight Riders v Kochi Tuskers KeralaKochi Tuskers Kerala won by 6 runsMahela Jayawardene
2011-04-21Match 23Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsPunjab Kings won by 48 runsShaun Marsh
2011-04-22Match 24Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsChris Gayle
2011-04-22Match 25Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 8 runsHarbhajan Singh
2011-04-23Match 26Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsDelhi Capitals won by 29 runsDavid Warner
2011-04-24Match 27Deccan Chargers v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 37 runsLasith Malinga
2011-04-24Match 28Rajasthan Royals v Kochi Tuskers KeralaRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsShane Warne
2011-04-25Match 29Chennai Super Kings v Pune WarriorsChennai Super Kings won by 25 runsMichael Hussey
2011-04-26Match 30Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 3 wicketsVirat Kohli
2011-04-27Match 31Pune Warriors v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 8 wicketsDoug Bollinger
2011-04-27Match 32Kochi Tuskers Kerala v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 55 runsIshant Sharma
2011-04-28Match 33Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 17 runsManoj Tiwary
2011-04-29Match 34Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsJohan Botha
2011-04-29Match 35Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Pune WarriorsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 26 runsVirat Kohli
2011-04-30Match 36Kochi Tuskers Kerala v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 38 runsVirender Sehwag
2011-04-30Match 37Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsIqbal Abdulla
2011-05-01Match 38Rajasthan Royals v Pune WarriorsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsRoss Taylor
2011-05-01Match 39Chennai Super Kings v Deccan ChargersChennai Super Kings won by 19 runsAlbie Morkel
2011-05-02Match 40Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsMumbai Indians won by 23 runsKieron Pollard
2011-05-02Match 41Delhi Capitals v Kochi Tuskers KeralaKochi Tuskers Kerala won by 7 wicketsPrasanth Parameswaran
2011-05-03Match 42Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 20 runsYusuf Pathan
2011-05-04Match 43Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 8 wicketsMichael Hussey
2011-05-04Match 44Pune Warriors v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 21 runsRahul Sharma
2011-05-05Match 45Kochi Tuskers Kerala v Kolkata Knight RidersKochi Tuskers Kerala won by 17 runsBrad Hodge
2011-05-05Match 46Deccan Chargers v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 4 wicketsVirender Sehwag
2011-05-06Match 47Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 85 runsChris Gayle
2011-05-07Match 48Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 10 runsIqbal Abdulla
2011-05-07Match 49Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 32 runsAmbati Rayudu
2011-05-08Match 50Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kochi Tuskers KeralaRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsChris Gayle
2011-05-08Match 51Punjab Kings v Pune WarriorsPune Warriors won by 5 wicketsRahul Sharma
2011-05-09Match 52Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 63 runsMurali Vijay
2011-05-10Match 53Deccan Chargers v Pune WarriorsPune Warriors won by 6 wicketsMitchell Marsh
2011-05-10Match 54Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansPunjab Kings won by 76 runsBhargav Bhatt
2011-05-11Match 55Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsSreenath Aravind
2011-05-12Match 56Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 18 runsMS Dhoni
2011-05-13Match 57Kochi Tuskers Kerala v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsDinesh Karthik
2011-05-14Match 58Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 4 wicketsChris Gayle
2011-05-14Match 59Mumbai Indians v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 10 runsAmit Mishra
2011-05-15Match 60Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsPunjab Kings won by 29 runsPiyush Chawla
2011-05-15Match 61Kochi Tuskers Kerala v Rajasthan RoyalsKochi Tuskers Kerala won by 8 wicketsBrad Hodge
2011-05-16Match 62Pune Warriors v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 6 wicketsAmit Mishra
2011-05-17Match 63Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruPunjab Kings won by 111 runsAdam Gilchrist
2011-05-18Match 64Chennai Super Kings v Kochi Tuskers KeralaChennai Super Kings won by 11 runsWriddhiman Saha
2011-05-19Match 65Pune Warriors v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2011-05-20Match 66Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 10 wicketsShane Watson
2011-05-21Match 67Punjab Kings v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 82 runsShikhar Dhawan
2011-05-21Match 68Delhi Capitals v Pune WarriorsNo result—
2011-05-22Match 69Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsChris Gayle
2011-05-22Match 70Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsJames Franklin
2011-05-24Qualifier 1Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsSuresh Raina
2011-05-25Elimination FinalMumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 4 wicketsMunaf Patel
2011-05-27Qualifier 2Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 43 runsChris Gayle
2011-05-28FinalChennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 58 runsMurali Vijay

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2010 · All IPL seasons · 2012 →