IPL 2010

The 2010 Indian Premier League: 60 matches between 8 clubs, won by Chennai Super Kings. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Mumbai Indians14104020
2Deccan Chargers1486016
3Chennai Super Kings1476115
4Delhi Capitals1477014
5Kolkata Knight Riders1477014
6Royal Challengers Bengaluru1477014
7Rajasthan Royals1468012
8Punjab Kings1431017

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Semi Final2010-04-21Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 35 runs
Semi Final2010-04-22Chennai Super Kings v Deccan ChargersChennai Super Kings won by 38 runs
3rd Place Play-Off2010-04-24Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Deccan ChargersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wickets
Final2010-04-25Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 22 runs

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2010, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Suresh Raina16528610
Murali Vijay15458012
Subramaniam Badrinath1635601
Matthew Hayden1634606
MS Dhoni1328705
Albie Morkel14199113
Parthiv Patel47200
Michael Hussey33700
Anirudha Srikkanth43003
Ravichandran Ashwin1230131
Justin Kemp52631
Doug Bollinger818122
George Bailey11801
Lakshmipathy Balaji71871
Thilan Thushara41052
Arun Karthik1300
Sudeep Tyagi6312
Manpreet Gony3211
Muttiah Muralitharan121163
C. Ganapathy1000
Joginder Sharma3021
Shadab Jakati110131
Thisara Perera1000

Deccan Chargers (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Andrew Symonds164291211
Rohit Sharma1640429
Tirumalasetti Suman1430703
Adam Gilchrist1628909
Herschelle Gibbs1026706
Mohnish Mishra1116601
VVS Laxman66402
Anirudh Singh56303
Ryan Harris845144
Bodapati Sumanth53504
Yalaka Venugopal Rao63400
Chaminda Vaas63090
Rahul Sharma62950
Mitchell Marsh32820
Dwayne Smith32210
Kemar Roach21001
R. P. Singh129134
Jaskaran Singh6860
Pragyan Ojha163214
Azhar Bilakhia1201
Harmeet Singh8080

Delhi Capitals (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Virender Sehwag1435632
David Warner1128208
Dinesh Karthik1427806
Gautam Gambhir1127703
Paul Collingwood820353
Mithun Manhas915705
AB de Villiers711106
Kedar Jadhav57600
Andrew McDonald46550
Tillakaratne Dilshan64434
Amit Mishra1439174
Daniel Vettori33320
Farveez Maharoof73181
Rajat Bhatia52431
Ashish Nehra42362
Moisés Henriques11111
Pradeep Sangwan81091
Dirk Nannes9470
Umesh Yadav7361
Yogesh Nagar1112
Sarabjit Ladda5040
Yo Mahesh1010

Kolkata Knight Riders (24 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sourav Ganguly1449307
Chris Gayle929242
Manoj Tiwary1323714
Angelo Mathews1423383
Cheteshwar Pujara1012202
Owais Shah511500
Brendon McCullum511402
Brad Hodge49923
David Hussey69404
Wriddhiman Saha136703
Ajit Agarkar74041
Laxmi Ratan Shukla43631
Murali Kartik102294
Ishant Sharma7671
Mandeep Singh3400
Rohan Gavaskar2200
Ajantha Mendis2120
Shane Edward Bond8190
Ashok Dinda7090
Charl Langeveldt3050
Harpreet Singh1000
Iqbal Abdulla3010
Jaydev Unadkat3041
Monish Parmar1000

Mumbai Indians (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sachin Tendulkar1561803
Saurabh Tiwary1641903
Ambati Rayudu1435606
Kieron Pollard14273154
Shikhar Dhawan1019105
JP Duminy715714
Rajagopal Sathish1211222
Harbhajan Singh15105174
Ryan McLaren106642
Dwayne Bravo106144
Abhishek Nayar35801
Aditya Tare75001
Sanath Jayasuriya43320
Zaheer Khan1424154
Chandan Madan11500
Stuart Binny1800
Abu Nechim1400
Dilhara Fernando5271
Lasith Malinga131152
Ali Murtaza3031
Dhawal Kulkarni1010

Punjab Kings (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Mahela Jayawardene1344506
Kumar Sangakkara1335706
Irfan Pathan14276154
Yuvraj Singh1425952
Ravi Bopara1024852
Manvinder Bisla1021804
Shaun Marsh414701
Piyush Chawla1462123
Adrian Barath34200
Mohammad Kaif42803
S. Sreesanth62730
Karan Goel61802
Brett Lee41102
Bipul Sharma5932
Vikramjeet Malik3610
Ramesh Powar7530
Reetinder Singh Sodhi3402
Rusty Theron7281
Shalabh Srivastava8161
Love Ablish2030
Sunny Sohal1000
V. R. V. Singh1000
Yusuf Abdulla2010

Rajasthan Royals (25 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Naman Ojha1437704
Yusuf Pathan1433358
Michael Lumb1127804
Shane Watson618563
Abhishek Jhunjhunwala1318304
Adam Voges918101
Faiz Fazal1016407
Paras Dogra910702
Abhishek Raut65603
Graeme Smith24402
Aditya Dole33452
Aaron Finch12100
Siddharth Trivedi1120111
Damien Martyn11900
Sumit Narwal51451
Dimitri Mascarenhas21240
Shaun Tait812102
Shane Warne1410112
Morné Morkel2901
Swapnil Asnodkar2500
Amit Uniyal2420
Munaf Patel4431
Amit Paunikar1000
Kamran Khan3030
Shrikant Wagh1010

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Jacques Kallis16572136
Robin Uthappa1637407
Virat Kohli1630703
Rahul Dravid1625604
Manish Pandey1324906
Kevin Pietersen723633
Ross Taylor78804
Cameron White74804
Eoin Morgan63504
Sridharan Sriram12700
Vinay Kumar1427163
Dale Steyn1513151
Mark Boucher51303
Shreevats Goswami1800
Anil Kumble166173
Abhimanyu Mithun1510
Praveen Kumar124101
KP Appanna2211
Pankaj Singh2120
Roelof van der Merwe1120
Balachandra Akhil1000
Nayan Doshi1010

Every match

All 60 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2010-03-12Match 1Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 11 runsAngelo Mathews
2010-03-13Match 2Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 4 runsYusuf Pathan
2010-03-13Match 3Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2010-03-14Match 4Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsManoj Tiwary
2010-03-14Match 5Chennai Super Kings v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 31 runsChaminda Vaas
2010-03-15Match 6Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsVirender Sehwag
2010-03-16Match 7Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 wicketsJacques Kallis
2010-03-16Match 8Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 55 runsMS Dhoni
2010-03-17Match 9Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 98 runsSachin Tendulkar
2010-03-18Match 10Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 10 wicketsJacques Kallis
2010-03-19Match 11Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsMatthew Hayden
2010-03-19Match 12Deccan Chargers v Punjab KingsDeccan Chargers won by 6 runsAndrew Symonds
2010-03-20Match 13Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersRajasthan Royals won by 34 runsAbhishek Jhunjhunwala
2010-03-20Match 14Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsJacques Kallis
2010-03-21Match 15Deccan Chargers v Delhi CapitalsDeccan Chargers won by 10 runsAndrew Symonds
2010-03-21Match 16Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsTieRusty Theron
2010-03-22Match 17Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsSachin Tendulkar
2010-03-23Match 18Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 36 runsRobin Uthappa
2010-03-24Match 19Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 31 runsAdam Voges
2010-03-25Match 20Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 17 runsKedar Jadhav
2010-03-25Match 21Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 5 wicketsSachin Tendulkar
2010-03-26Match 22Rajasthan Royals v Deccan ChargersRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2010-03-27Match 23Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 39 runsManoj Tiwary
2010-03-28Match 24Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsRajasthan Royals won by 17 runsNaman Ojha
2010-03-28Match 25Deccan Chargers v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 41 runsHarbhajan Singh
2010-03-29Match 26Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersDelhi Capitals won by 40 runsDavid Warner
2010-03-30Match 27Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsMumbai Indians won by 4 wicketsLasith Malinga
2010-03-31Match 28Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruChennai Super Kings won by 5 wicketsMurali Vijay
2010-03-31Match 29Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsDelhi Capitals won by 67 runsDinesh Karthik
2010-04-01Match 30Kolkata Knight Riders v Deccan ChargersKolkata Knight Riders won by 24 runsSourav Ganguly
2010-04-02Match 31Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsKevin Pietersen
2010-04-03Match 32Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 23 runsMurali Vijay
2010-04-03Match 33Mumbai Indians v Deccan ChargersMumbai Indians won by 63 runsAmbati Rayudu
2010-04-04Match 34Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 8 wicketsMahela Jayawardene
2010-04-04Match 35Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruDelhi Capitals won by 37 runsPaul Collingwood
2010-04-05Match 36Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 2 runsShane Warne
2010-04-06Match 37Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 24 runsSuresh Raina
2010-04-07Match 38Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsRajasthan Royals won by 9 wicketsMichael Lumb
2010-04-07Match 39Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 14 runsSourav Ganguly
2010-04-08Match 40Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 7 wicketsTirumalasetti Suman
2010-04-09Match 41Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsKumar Sangakkara
2010-04-10Match 42Deccan Chargers v Chennai Super KingsDeccan Chargers won by 6 wicketsRyan Harris
2010-04-10Match 43Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsVinay Kumar
2010-04-11Match 44Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsPiyush Chawla
2010-04-11Match 45Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 37 runsSachin Tendulkar
2010-04-12Match 46Deccan Chargers v Royal Challengers BengaluruDeccan Chargers won by 13 runsHarmeet Singh
2010-04-13Match 47Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 39 runsKieron Pollard
2010-04-13Match 48Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 9 wicketsRavichandran Ashwin
2010-04-14Match 49Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 5 wicketsKevin Pietersen
2010-04-15Match 50Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2010-04-16Match 51Punjab Kings v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 5 wicketsRohit Sharma
2010-04-17Match 52Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 57 runsRyan McLaren
2010-04-17Match 53Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wicketsJaydev Unadkat
2010-04-18Match 54Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 6 wicketsMS Dhoni
2010-04-18Match 55Delhi Capitals v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 11 runsAndrew Symonds
2010-04-19Match 56Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansKolkata Knight Riders won by 9 wicketsMurali Kartik
2010-04-21Semi FinalRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 35 runsKieron Pollard
2010-04-22Semi FinalChennai Super Kings v Deccan ChargersChennai Super Kings won by 38 runsDoug Bollinger
2010-04-243rd Place Play-OffRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Deccan ChargersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsAnil Kumble
2010-04-25FinalChennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 22 runsSuresh Raina

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2009 · All IPL seasons · 2011 →