IPL 2009

The 2009 Indian Premier League: 57 matches between 8 clubs, won by Deccan Chargers. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Delhi Capitals14104020
2Chennai Super Kings1385016
3Royal Challengers Bengaluru1486016
4Deccan Chargers1477014
5Punjab Kings1477014
6Rajasthan Royals1357111
7Mumbai Indians1358010
8Kolkata Knight Riders133917

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Semi Final2009-05-22Delhi Capitals v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 6 wickets
Semi Final2009-05-23Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wickets
Final2009-05-24Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 6 runs

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2009, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Matthew Hayden1257205
Suresh Raina1443477
MS Dhoni1433204
Subramaniam Badrinath1417705
Parthiv Patel914203
Albie Morkel1297131
Jacob Oram118855
Andrew Flintoff36223
Murali Vijay46002
George Bailey34500
Joginder Sharma42020
Shadab Jakati920133
Manpreet Gony71351
Muttiah Muralitharan138144
Ravichandran Ashwin2821
Lakshmipathy Balaji134133
Thilan Thushara2231
Sudeep Tyagi8051

Deccan Chargers (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Adam Gilchrist16495010
Herschelle Gibbs14371011
Rohit Sharma16362114
Andrew Symonds824971
Tirumalasetti Suman1223752
Dwayne Smith821516
Yalaka Venugopal Rao1612447
Azhar Bilakhia66700
Dwaraka Ravi Teja96504
Chaminda Vaas23040
Ryan Harris82165
VVS Laxman51901
Scott Styris21450
R. P. Singh168236
Fidel Edwards6450
Pragyan Ojha151182
Shoaib Ahmed8154
Harmeet Singh7033
Jaskaran Singh2000

Delhi Capitals (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
AB de Villiers15465013
Tillakaratne Dilshan1441804
Dinesh Karthik15288012
Gautam Gambhir1528602
Virender Sehwag1119803
David Warner716305
Mithun Manhas107502
Daniel Vettori73474
Amit Mishra1126142
Farveez Maharoof32140
Yogesh Nagar12020
Manoj Tiwary2900
Rajat Bhatia88104
Pradeep Sangwan136153
Andrew McDonald1300
Ashish Nehra131192
Aavishkar Salvi5041
Dirk Nannes130154
Yo Mahesh1010

Kolkata Knight Riders (24 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Brad Hodge1236572
Brendon McCullum1328606
Sourav Ganguly1318923
Chris Gayle718415
Morné van Wyk516707
David Hussey49801
Laxmi Ratan Shukla98332
Wriddhiman Saha87202
Ajit Agarkar116660
Yashpal Singh84703
Moisés Henriques43823
Murali Kartik102141
Angelo Mathews11601
Ishant Sharma1116111
Aakash Chopra21100
Arindam Ghosh2701
Shoaib Shaikh2602
Ashok Dinda9241
Mashrafe Bin Mortaza1200
Sanjay Bangar1200
Ajantha Mendis4031
Anureet Singh3020
Charl Langeveldt1030
Sourav Sarkar2010

Mumbai Indians (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
JP Duminy1337244
Sachin Tendulkar1336406
Sanath Jayasuriya1222172
Dwayne Bravo11218116
Abhishek Nayar1319344
Ajinkya Rahane814411
Harbhajan Singh1384122
Pinal Shah95306
Shikhar Dhawan54002
Yogesh Takawale41801
Graham Napier11510
Saurabh Tiwary41300
Rohan Raje41212
Dhawal Kulkarni8951
Zaheer Khan6862
Mohammad Ashraful1202
Chetanya Nanda3020
Lasith Malinga130182
Luke Ronchi1001
RA Shaikh1000

Punjab Kings (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Yuvraj Singh1434065
Kumar Sangakkara1433206
Mahela Jayawardene1021908
Irfan Pathan14196172
Simon Katich914502
Ravi Bopara513801
Karan Goel912405
Sunny Sohal811502
Luke Pomersbach44101
Piyush Chawla1431126
Wilkin Mota83033
Brett Lee52851
Ramesh Powar92353
S. Sreesanth7560
Taruwar Kohli2101
Ranadeb Bose1000
Tanmay Srivastava2000
V. R. V. Singh5012
Vikramjeet Malik5021
Yusuf Abdulla90140

Rajasthan Royals (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Ravindra Jadeja1329564
Yusuf Pathan1326172
Graeme Smith1221202
Naman Ojha816802
Shane Warne13108145
Rob Quiney710302
Swapnil Asnodkar89801
Lee Carseldine58114
Abhishek Raut97803
Johan Botha34730
Dimitri Mascarenhas53961
Munaf Patel1133161
Niraj Patel41804
Mahesh Rawat51606
Tyron Henderson21110
Shane Harwood3932
Siddharth Trivedi7962
Morné Morkel2801
Paul Valthaty2600
Siddharth Chitnis1600
Kamran Khan5374
Amit Singh5190

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (23 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Jacques Kallis1536165
Ross Taylor1128003
Rahul Dravid1327102
Virat Kohli1624609
Robin Uthappa1517507
Manish Pandey516804
Mark Boucher1215007
Roelof van der Merwe1012293
Kevin Pietersen69343
Praveen Kumar1365131
Jesse Ryder55632
Shreevats Goswami25301
Vinay Kumar114793
Rajesh Bishnoi31901
Balachandra Akhil61740
Anil Kumble1616213
Wasim Jaffer21501
Dillon du Preez21040
Karn Sharma1100
Pankaj Singh3121
Abhimanyu Mithun1000
Dale Steyn3022
KP Appanna5020

Every match

All 57 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2009-04-18Match 1Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 19 runsSachin Tendulkar
2009-04-18Match 2Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 75 runsRahul Dravid
2009-04-19Match 3Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsDelhi Capitals won by 10 wicketsDaniel Vettori
2009-04-19Match 4Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight RidersDeccan Chargers won by 8 wicketsR. P. Singh
2009-04-20Match 5Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 92 runsMuttiah Muralitharan
2009-04-21Match 6Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 11 runsChris Gayle
2009-04-22Match 8Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 24 runsAdam Gilchrist
2009-04-23Match 9Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 9 runsAB de Villiers
2009-04-23Match 10Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsTieYusuf Pathan
2009-04-24Match 11Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsRavi Bopara
2009-04-25Match 12Deccan Chargers v Mumbai IndiansDeccan Chargers won by 12 runsPragyan Ojha
2009-04-26Match 14Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsTillakaratne Dilshan
2009-04-26Match 15Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsPunjab Kings won by 27 runsKumar Sangakkara
2009-04-27Match 16Chennai Super Kings v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 6 wicketsHerschelle Gibbs
2009-04-27Match 17Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 92 runsSachin Tendulkar
2009-04-28Match 18Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2009-04-29Match 19Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 5 wicketsMark Boucher
2009-04-29Match 20Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansPunjab Kings won by 3 runsKumar Sangakkara
2009-04-30Match 21Deccan Chargers v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 6 wicketsDirk Nannes
2009-04-30Match 22Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 38 runsSuresh Raina
2009-05-01Match 23Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 9 runsJP Duminy
2009-05-01Match 24Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 8 runsYuvraj Singh
2009-05-02Match 25Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2009-05-02Match 26Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsChennai Super Kings won by 18 runsShadab Jakati
2009-05-03Match 27Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsMahela Jayawardene
2009-05-03Match 28Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 9 wicketsJacques Kallis
2009-05-04Match 29Chennai Super Kings v Deccan ChargersChennai Super Kings won by 78 runsMS Dhoni
2009-05-05Match 30Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 78 runsGraeme Smith
2009-05-05Match 31Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersDelhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsGautam Gambhir
2009-05-06Match 32Deccan Chargers v Mumbai IndiansDeccan Chargers won by 19 runsRohit Sharma
2009-05-07Match 33Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsAmit Singh
2009-05-07Match 34Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsChennai Super Kings won by 12 runsMatthew Hayden
2009-05-08Match 35Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsAshish Nehra
2009-05-09Match 36Deccan Chargers v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 3 wicketsMahela Jayawardene
2009-05-09Match 37Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsSubramaniam Badrinath
2009-05-10Match 38Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 16 runsJP Duminy
2009-05-10Match 39Delhi Capitals v Kolkata Knight RidersDelhi Capitals won by 7 wicketsAmit Mishra
2009-05-11Match 40Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan RoyalsDeccan Chargers won by 53 runsDwayne Smith
2009-05-12Match 41Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsRoss Taylor
2009-05-12Match 42Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsHarbhajan Singh
2009-05-13Match 43Deccan Chargers v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 12 runsRajat Bhatia
2009-05-14Match 44Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 2 wicketsRoss Taylor
2009-05-14Match 45Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 2 runsShane Warne
2009-05-15Match 46Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsBrett Lee
2009-05-16Match 47Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsMatthew Hayden
2009-05-16Match 48Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight RidersDeccan Chargers won by 6 wicketsRohit Sharma
2009-05-17Match 49Deccan Chargers v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 1 runYuvraj Singh
2009-05-17Match 50Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsDelhi Capitals won by 14 runsAB de Villiers
2009-05-18Match 51Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wicketsBrad Hodge
2009-05-19Match 52Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 7 wicketsJacques Kallis
2009-05-20Match 53Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wicketsLaxmi Ratan Shukla
2009-05-20Match 54Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsChennai Super Kings won by 24 runsMuttiah Muralitharan
2009-05-21Match 55Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 4 wicketsVirender Sehwag
2009-05-21Match 56Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Deccan ChargersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 12 runsManish Pandey
2009-05-22Semi FinalDelhi Capitals v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 6 wicketsAdam Gilchrist
2009-05-23Semi FinalRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 6 wicketsManish Pandey
2009-05-24FinalRoyal Challengers Bengaluru v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 6 runsAnil Kumble

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

← 2008 · All IPL seasons · 2010 →