IPL 2008

The 2008 Indian Premier League: 58 matches between 8 clubs, won by Rajasthan Royals. Every figure here is counted from the ball-by-ball record.

The league stage

Two points for a win, one for a no result. Ordered on points and then wins, not on net run rate — the league separates level teams on net run rate, and that figure cannot be reproduced from this data without guessing at how reduced-overs and all-out innings are treated. Where two clubs are level here, the league’s own order may differ.

#ClubPWLNRPts
1Rajasthan Royals14113022
2Punjab Kings14104020
3Chennai Super Kings1486016
4Delhi Capitals1376014
5Mumbai Indians1477014
6Kolkata Knight Riders1367012
7Royal Challengers Bengaluru1441008
8Deccan Chargers1421204

The play-offs

StageDateMatchResult
Semi Final2008-05-30Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 105 runs
Semi Final2008-05-31Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsChennai Super Kings won by 9 wickets
Final2008-06-01Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wickets

Who played, club by club

Every player who appeared for each club in 2008, with what he did that season. This is who was picked, not who was signed — a club retains more players than it fields, and this data holds team sheets. Click a name for his whole IPL career.

Chennai Super Kings (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Suresh Raina16421110
MS Dhoni1641406
Parthiv Patel1330206
Albie Morkel13241173
Stephen Fleming1019602
Subramaniam Badrinath1619205
Matthew Hayden418900
Michael Hussey416802
Vidyut Sivaramakrishnan914511
Manpreet Gony1635171
Jacob Oram41832
Chamara Kapugedera51604
Joginder Sharma81684
Makhaya Ntini91171
Anirudha Srikkanth1100
Abhinav Mukund2003
Lakshmipathy Balaji90111
Muttiah Muralitharan150114
Palani Amarnath6072

Deccan Chargers (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Adam Gilchrist1443606
Rohit Sharma1340418
Yalaka Venugopal Rao1128820
Herschelle Gibbs916705
Andrew Symonds416103
VVS Laxman615501
Scott Styris811231
Dwaraka Ravi Teja710912
Shahid Afridi108194
Arjun Yadav84901
Sanjay Bangar114742
Chamara Silva34003
R. P. Singh1427155
Chaminda Vaas52150
Nuwan Zoysa31120
Doddapaneni Kalyankrishna3321
Halhadar Das1200
Pragyan Ojha132113
Paidikalva Vijaykumar9140
Sarvesh Kumar2110

Delhi Capitals (18 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Gautam Gambhir1453402
Virender Sehwag1440633
Shikhar Dhawan1434008
Dinesh Karthik1314506
Farveez Maharoof10125153
Manoj Tiwary910403
Tillakaratne Dilshan710415
AB de Villiers69505
Shoaib Malik75226
Amit Mishra637110
Rajat Bhatia93461
Yo Mahesh1115165
Glenn McGrath144122
Mohammad Asif8380
Pradeep Sangwan7251
Brett Geeves2013
Daniel Vettori2020
Mithun Manhas1001

Kolkata Knight Riders (20 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sourav Ganguly1334965
David Hussey1331925
Salman Butt719302
Brendon McCullum418801
Laxmi Ratan Shukla1316362
Wriddhiman Saha1215908
Debabrata Das610300
Mohammad Hafeez86421
Ajit Agarkar95480
Aakash Chopra54202
Ricky Ponting43902
Umar Gul639120
Tatenda Taibu33101
Murali Kartik63034
Brad Hodge31201
Ishant Sharma131172
Ashok Dinda13291
Shoaib Akhtar3250
Iqbal Abdulla1100
Ajantha Mendis1010

Mumbai Indians (24 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Sanath Jayasuriya1451442
Robin Uthappa1432009
Abhishek Nayar1420614
Sachin Tendulkar718806
Dwayne Bravo9178113
Shaun Pollock13147112
Yogesh Takawale770010
Dwayne Smith44552
Dominic Thornely63932
Luke Ronchi43403
Pinal Shah53404
Harbhajan Singh33051
Saurabh Tiwary32601
MA Khote42420
Siddharth Chitnis31821
Rohan Raje6851
Ajinkya Rahane2401
Ashish Nehra143127
Manish Pandey3300
Dhawal Kulkarni102112
Dilhara Fernando52101
VS Yeligati2200
André Nel1010
Rajesh Pawar1000

Punjab Kings (21 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shaun Marsh1161603
Kumar Sangakkara1032004
Yuvraj Singh1529937
James Hopes1122172
Mahela Jayawardene1317903
Luke Pomersbach515201
Irfan Pathan14131154
Simon Katich29600
Piyush Chawla1590175
Karan Goel77602
Ramnaresh Sarwan47301
Ramesh Powar52832
Wilkin Mota42612
Brett Lee41741
Tanmay Srivastava5802
Sunny Sohal2400
V. R. V. Singh134111
Gagandeep Singh4030
Pankaj Dharmani1000
S. Sreesanth150192
Uday Kaul5002

Rajasthan Royals (19 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Shane Watson15472171
Graeme Smith1144102
Yusuf Pathan1643583
Swapnil Asnodkar931105
Mohammad Kaif1617608
Ravindra Jadeja1413508
Kamran Akmal612805
Niraj Patel510302
Shane Warne1570193
Sohail Tanvir1136224
Mahesh Rawat113409
Dinesh Salunkhe63312
Darren Lehmann21800
Taruwar Kohli21004
Dimitri Mascarenhas1920
Pankaj Singh5501
Siddharth Trivedi155132
Younus Khan1301
Munaf Patel150142

Royal Challengers Bengaluru (22 played)

PlayerMRunsWktsCt
Rahul Dravid1437102
Mark Boucher1022503
Jacques Kallis1119943
Virat Kohli1316522
Ross Taylor414900
Misbah-ul-Haq811701
Wasim Jaffer611503
Cameron White811403
Praveen Kumar13112112
Shreevats Goswami48202
Balachandra Akhil74623
Zaheer Khan1134131
Shivnarine Chanderpaul32500
Vinay Kumar82553
J. Arunkumar32300
Bharat Chipli32002
Anil Kumble101373
Devraj Patil21302
Ashley Noffke1910
Sunil Joshi4610
Dale Steyn102104
Abdur Razzak1000

Every match

All 58 of them, in order.

DateMatchTeamsResultPlayer of the match
2008-04-18Match 1Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 140 runsBrendon McCullum
2008-04-19Match 2Punjab Kings v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 33 runsMichael Hussey
2008-04-19Match 3Delhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsDelhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsFarveez Maharoof
2008-04-20Match 4Kolkata Knight Riders v Deccan ChargersKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wicketsDavid Hussey
2008-04-20Match 5Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 5 wicketsMark Boucher
2008-04-21Match 6Rajasthan Royals v Punjab KingsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsShane Watson
2008-04-22Match 7Deccan Chargers v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 9 wicketsVirender Sehwag
2008-04-23Match 8Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai IndiansChennai Super Kings won by 6 runsMatthew Hayden
2008-04-24Match 9Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2008-04-25Match 10Punjab Kings v Mumbai IndiansPunjab Kings won by 66 runsKumar Sangakkara
2008-04-26Match 11Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersChennai Super Kings won by 9 wicketsJacob Oram
2008-04-26Match 12Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 7 wicketsShane Watson
2008-04-27Match 13Punjab Kings v Delhi CapitalsPunjab Kings won by 4 wicketsSimon Katich
2008-04-27Match 14Mumbai Indians v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 10 wicketsAdam Gilchrist
2008-04-28Match 15Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 13 runsMS Dhoni
2008-04-29Match 16Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsSanath Jayasuriya
2008-04-30Match 17Delhi Capitals v Royal Challengers BengaluruDelhi Capitals won by 10 runsGlenn McGrath
2008-05-01Match 18Rajasthan Royals v Kolkata Knight RidersRajasthan Royals won by 45 runsSwapnil Asnodkar
2008-05-01Match 19Deccan Chargers v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 7 wicketsShaun Marsh
2008-05-02Match 20Chennai Super Kings v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 8 wicketsVirender Sehwag
2008-05-03Match 21Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Deccan ChargersRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 3 runsPraveen Kumar
2008-05-03Match 22Punjab Kings v Kolkata Knight RidersPunjab Kings won by 9 runsIrfan Pathan
2008-05-04Match 23Mumbai Indians v Delhi CapitalsMumbai Indians won by 29 runsShaun Pollock
2008-05-04Match 24Rajasthan Royals v Chennai Super KingsRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsSohail Tanvir
2008-05-05Match 25Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsS. Sreesanth
2008-05-06Match 26Chennai Super Kings v Deccan ChargersDeccan Chargers won by 7 wicketsAdam Gilchrist
2008-05-07Match 27Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan RoyalsMumbai Indians won by 7 wicketsAshish Nehra
2008-05-08Match 28Delhi Capitals v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 4 wicketsMS Dhoni
2008-05-08Match 29Kolkata Knight Riders v Royal Challengers BengaluruKolkata Knight Riders won by 5 runsSourav Ganguly
2008-05-09Match 30Rajasthan Royals v Deccan ChargersRajasthan Royals won by 8 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2008-05-10Match 31Chennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsChennai Super Kings won by 18 runsLakshmipathy Balaji
2008-05-11Match 32Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight RidersKolkata Knight Riders won by 23 runsSourav Ganguly
2008-05-11Match 33Rajasthan Royals v Delhi CapitalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsShane Watson
2008-05-12Match 34Punjab Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruPunjab Kings won by 9 wicketsShaun Marsh
2008-05-13Match 35Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi CapitalsKolkata Knight Riders won by 23 runsShoaib Akhtar
2008-05-14Match 36Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super KingsMumbai Indians won by 9 wicketsSanath Jayasuriya
2008-05-15Match 37Delhi Capitals v Deccan ChargersDelhi Capitals won by 12 runsAmit Mishra
2008-05-16Match 38Mumbai Indians v Kolkata Knight RidersMumbai Indians won by 8 wicketsShaun Pollock
2008-05-17Match 39Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers BengaluruRajasthan Royals won by 65 runsGraeme Smith
2008-05-17Match 40Delhi Capitals v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 6 runsMahela Jayawardene
2008-05-18Match 41Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 3 runsMakhaya Ntini
2008-05-18Match 42Deccan Chargers v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 25 runsDwayne Bravo
2008-05-19Match 43Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Delhi CapitalsDelhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsShreevats Goswami
2008-05-20Match 44Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 6 wicketsYusuf Pathan
2008-05-21Match 45Mumbai Indians v Punjab KingsPunjab Kings won by 1 runShaun Marsh
2008-05-21Match 46Chennai Super Kings v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 14 runsAnil Kumble
2008-05-23Match 48Punjab Kings v Deccan ChargersPunjab Kings won by 6 wicketsShaun Marsh
2008-05-24Match 49Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 10 runsAlbie Morkel
2008-05-24Match 50Delhi Capitals v Mumbai IndiansDelhi Capitals won by 5 wicketsDinesh Karthik
2008-05-25Match 51Deccan Chargers v Royal Challengers BengaluruRoyal Challengers Bengaluru won by 5 wicketsVinay Kumar
2008-05-25Match 52Kolkata Knight Riders v Punjab KingsKolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wicketsUmar Gul
2008-05-26Match 53Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai IndiansRajasthan Royals won by 5 wicketsSohail Tanvir
2008-05-27Match 54Deccan Chargers v Chennai Super KingsChennai Super Kings won by 7 wicketsSuresh Raina
2008-05-28Match 55Royal Challengers Bengaluru v Mumbai IndiansMumbai Indians won by 9 wicketsDilhara Fernando
2008-05-28Match 56Punjab Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsPunjab Kings won by 41 runsShaun Marsh
2008-05-30Semi FinalDelhi Capitals v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 105 runsShane Watson
2008-05-31Semi FinalChennai Super Kings v Punjab KingsChennai Super Kings won by 9 wicketsMakhaya Ntini
2008-06-01FinalChennai Super Kings v Rajasthan RoyalsRajasthan Royals won by 3 wicketsYusuf Pathan

Where this came from

Ball-by-ball data from Cricsheet, under the ODC Attribution License.

All IPL seasons · 2009 →