Most wins — Bundesliga

The clubs with the most wins in the Bundesliga, counted from the 5,202 matches of that league alone — 2010–11 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München: 403403Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund: 328328Bayer 04 LeverkusenBayer 04 Leverkusen: 284284Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach: 217217VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg: 197197TSG 1899 HoffenheimTSG 1899 Hoffenheim: 1931931. FSV Mainz 051. FSV Mainz 05: 186186Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt: 184184SC FreiburgSC Freiburg: 183183RB LeipzigRB Leipzig: 182182VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart: 169169SV Werder BremenSV Werder Bremen: 157157FC AugsburgFC Augsburg: 155155FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04: 1511511. FC Köln1. FC Köln: 112112
Wins — the leading 15. Every one of the 33 is in the table below.
#ClubWinsPlayedDrawnLostPoints
1FC Bayern München40354882631,291
2Borussia Dortmund3285481061141,090
3Bayer 04 Leverkusen284548125139977
4Borussia Mönchengladbach217548134197785
5VfL Wolfsburg197544143204734
6TSG 1899 Hoffenheim193548148207727
71. FSV Mainz 05186548142220700
8Eintracht Frankfurt184514146184698
9SC Freiburg183514137194686
10RB Leipzig1823448280628
11VfB Stuttgart169480110201617
12SV Werder Bremen157514136221607
13FC Augsburg155514132227597
14FC Schalke 04151412100161553
151. FC Köln112412118182454
15Hertha BSC11237494168430
17Hamburger SV8931075146342
18Hannover 968727256129317
181. FC Union Berlin872426293323
201. FC Nürnberg441704680178
21VfL Bochum 1848351363071135
22Fortuna Düsseldorf261022650104
231. FC Heidenheim 184624102255397
24FC St. Pauli 191022102215987
25SV Darmstadt 9819102236080
26FC Ingolstadt 041868183272
271. FC Kaiserslautern1768183369
28Arminia Bielefeld1468213363
29SC Paderborn 071272194155
30SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1903768184339
31Eintracht Braunschweig63472125
31Holstein Kiel63472125
33SV 07 Elversberg24117

The same list across all five leagues: Most wins, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages