1. FC Union Berlin

1. FC Union Berlin have played 242 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 87 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held8 (2019–20 to 2026–27)
Matches242
Won, drawn, lost87, 62, 93
Goals for and against308 and 367
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded343

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6202019: 412020: 502021: 572022: 622023: 332024: 402025: 392026: 120192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2019–2034125174158-1741
2020–2134121485043750
2021–223416995044657
2022–2334188851381362
2023–243496193358-2533
2024–25341010143551-1640
2025–2634109154458-1439
2026–274013417-131
All seasons242876293308367-59323

The players

Wikidata records 343 players as having turned out for 1. FC Union Berlin, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Michel Aebischer002026
Ilyas Ansah3752025
Alex Králno data available2023
Aljoscha Kemleinno data available2023
Aïssa Laïdouni3722023
David Datro Fofana1212023
Kevin Volland——2023
Leonardo Bonucci712023
Robin Gosens3162023
András Schäfer7732022
Danilho Doekhino data available2022
Morten Thorsby2412022
Sven Michel3462022
Bastian Oczipka1802021
Genki Haraguchi4122021
Keita Endo——2021
Kevin Behrens75142021
Taiwo Awoniyi43202021
Cedric Teuchertno data available2020
Keita Endo1612020
Loris Karius402020
Max Kruse38162020
Nico Schlotterbeck1612020
Robin Knoche10232020
Taiwo Awoniyi2252020
Anthony Ujah——2019
Julius Kade——2019
Keven Schlotterbeckno data available2019
Marcus Ingvartsenno data available2019
Neven Subotić2312019
Robert Andrich5962019
Sheraldo Becker95182019
Julian Ryerson8722018
Lars Dietzno data available2018
Rafał Gikiewiczno data available2018
Atsuto Uchida——2017
Grischa Prömel123192017
Lennard Maloney102017
Christopher Lenzno data available2016
Danya Barsalonano data available2016
Emanuel Pogatetz——2016
Felix Kroos——2016
Jakob Buskno data available2016
Kristian Pedersen6412016
Adrian Nikçi——2015
Benjamin Kessel——2015
Bobby Wood31172015
Collin Quaner——2015
Denis Prychynenko002015
Dennis Daube——2015
Kenny Prince Redondono data available2015
Oliver Oschkenatno data available2015
Raffael Korte——2015
Stephan Fürstner——2015
Valmir Sulejmani602015
Bajram Nebihi902014
Benjamin Köhler——2014
Christopher Trimmelno data available2014
Martin Kobylański1932014
Maximilian Thiel——2014
Michael Parensen102014
Mohamed Amsif——2014
Sebastian Polter29142014
Toni Leistnerno data available2014
Barış Özbek4022013
Ben Zolinski1812013
Benjamin Köhler——2013
Christopher Quiring822013
Damir Kreilach149332013
David Hollwitz——2013
Leonard Kochno data available2013
Marcus Mlynikowski2802013
Mario Eggimann1712013
Martin Dausch3012013
Roberto Punčec——2013
Sören Brandy——2013
Tugay Uzan54272013
Adam Nemec60142012
Ahmed Waseem Razeek3492012
Björn Kopplin602012
Daniel Haas——2012
David Hollwitz——2012
Eroll Zejnullahuno data available2012
Fabian Schönheim——2012
Felipe Gallegos732012
Philipp Grüneberg1022012
Roberto Punčec2102012
Sebastian Patzler3702012
Simon Terodde60152012
Sven Reimann3052012
Tijani Belaïd2002012
Tijani Belaïd2002012
Uğur Demirkol2202012
Björn Jopek1412011
Enija Anna Vaivode002011
John Mosquera1862011
Marc Pfertzel8722011
Marco Stiepermann2122011
Markus Karl4942011
Patrick Zoundi1522011
Silvio Carlos de Oliveira4792011
Simon Terodde2782011
Sven Reimann002011
Ahmed Reda Madouni3412010
Boné Uaferro3012010
Chinedu Ede80112010
Christopher Quiring——2010
Halil Savran2922010
Jérome Polenz1402010
Kilian Pruschke4202010
Marcel Höttecke1902010
Maurice Trapp7662010
Paweł Thomik2512010
Santi Kolk1742010
Steven Skrzybskino data available2010
Bernd Rauw4202009
Björn Brunnemann3532009
Dominic Peitz4752009
John Mosquera61152009
Kenan Şahin5382009
Michael Parensen——2009
Carsten Busch702008
David Hollwitz402008
Dustin Heun932008
Hüzeyfe Doğan62122008
Kevin Maek1002008
Kiyan Soltanpour91542008
Patrick Kohlmann16832008
Shergo Biran49212008
Steven Jahn602008
Adrian Antunović402007
Aleksei Spasskov——2007
Christoph Menz12302007
Daniel Bauer1002007
Macchambes Younga-Mouhani10482007
Marco Gebhardt9692007
Michał Bemben9012007
Nenad Vučković912007
Andreas Biermann2922006
Christian Stuff214142006
Daniel Göhlert16322006
Guido Spork6772006
Lyubomir Genchev202006
Nico Patschinski82272006
Daniel Teixeira50292005
Jörg Heinrich1532005
Jörg Schwanke1002005
Karim Benyamina190622005
Marcel Rath1422005
Steven Ruprecht7052005

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages