VfL Bochum 1848

VfL Bochum 1848 have played 136 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 35 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held4 (2021–22 to 2024–25)
Matches136
Won, drawn, lost35, 30, 71
Goals for and against153 and 265
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded522

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

4202021: 422022: 352023: 332024: 252021202220232024
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2021–2234126163852-1442
2022–2334105194072-3235
2023–2434712154274-3233
2024–253467213367-3425
All seasons136353071153265-112135

The players

Wikidata records 522 players as having turned out for VfL Bochum 1848, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Patrick Drewes2202024
Takuma ano——2021
Cristian Gamboa13132019
Jordi Osei-Tutu21—2019
Patrick Drewes902019
Simon Zoller——2019
Stelios Kokovasno data available2019
Armel Bella-Kotchapno data available2018
Lee Chung-yong3512018
Vitaly Janeltno data available2018
Luke Hemmerich702017
Robbie Kruse4282017
Sidney Sam4222017
Jannik Bandowski912016
Paweł Dawidowicz1702016
Vangelis Pavlidis402016
Arvydas Novikovasno data available2015
Felix Bastians——2015
Giliano Wijnaldum702015
Gökhan Gülno data available2015
Janik Haberer3332015
Manuel Riemannno data available2015
Michael Gregoritsch002015
Michaël Mariano data available2015
Nando Rafael——2015
Peniel Mlapa——2015
Rıdvan Balcı102015
Thomas Eisfeld1212015
Tim Hoogland——2015
Tobias Weis——2015
Anthony Losilla——2014
Christopher Schorch1522014
Felix Bastians——2014
Jan Šimůnek——2014
Laurynas Kulikas002014
Lukas Klostermann902014
Malcolm Cacutalua——2014
Marco Terrazzino60102014
Michael Gregoritsch2572014
Mikael Forssell1632014
Nicolas Abdat602014
Simon Terodde——2014
Stanislav Šesták2792014
Stefano Celozzi——2014
Timo Perthel7412014
Tobias Weis1122014
Adnan Zahirović2212013
Christian Tiffert2402013
Danny Latza6432013
Fabian Holthaus902013
Felix Bastians1302013
Florian Jungwirth2912013
Heiko Butscher1632013
Henrik Gulden302013
Jan Gyamerahno data available2013
Jessica Badeno data available2013
Ken Ilsø1622013
Mario Jelavić002013
Michael Lumb1302013
Onur Bulut5452013
Piotr Ćwielongno data available2013
Richard Sukuta-Pasu3262013
Smail Morabit002013
Sven Kreyer1112013
Thomalina Adamsno data available2013
Aleksandre Iashvili2802012
Carsten Rothenbach2702012
Daniel Engelbrecht102012
Daniel Heuer Fernandesno data available2012
Florian Brügmann612012
Jannik Stevens202012
Jannik Stevens202012
Kevin Freiberger102012
Kevin Scheidhauer1932012
Leon Goretzka3242012
Markus Scholz002012
Michael Delura1702012
Michael Javier Ortega902012
Mounir Chaftar2202012
Nikoloz Gelashvili2522012
Onur Bulut——2012
Sören Bertram302012
Yusuke Tasaka8192012
Zlatko Dedić3082012
Cebio Soukou1122011
Christoph Kramer6142011
Daniel Ginczek2952011
Denis Berger1602011
Hólmar Örn Eyjólfsson4512011
Jonas Acquistapace6902011
Lukas Sinkiewicz4122011
Selim Gündüzno data available2011
Takashi Inui3072011
Ümit Korkmaz1232011
Björn Kopplin6012010
Faton Toski4132010
Giovanni Federico57112010
Jong Tae-se39142010
Lewis Holtby1422010
Mahir Sağlık2632010
Marc Rzatkowski2942010
Matthias Ostrzolek3302010
Michael Esser2402010
Miloš Marić2102010
Oğuzhan Kefkir902010
Andreas Johansson5102009
Andreas Luthe1572052009
Diego Klimowicz2682009
Kevin Vogt3822009
Mirkan Aydın77202009
Pascal Pellowski002009
Patrick Fabianno data available2009
Roman Prokoph2502009
Zlatko Dedić4982009
Christian Fuchs5362008
Daniel Fernandes3202008
Dilâver Güçlü002008
Mimoun Azaouagh7182008
Mimoun Azaouagh1432008
Oleksiy Byelik402008
Paul Freier14982008
Sinan Kaloğlu1832008
Vahid Hashemian4132008
Antar Yahia10362007
Danny Fuchs1712007
Heinrich Schmidtgal002007
Jan Laštůvka2502007
Jaroslav Drobný1702007
Joël Epalle9282007
Marc Pfertzel——2007
Marc Sand002007
Marcin Mięciel3762007
Matias Concha6502007
Mërgim Mavraj6512007
Patrick Fabianno data available2007
Philipp Heerwagen4402007
Shinji Ono2902007
Stanislav Šesták86282007
Alexander Bade502006
Antar Yahia1612006
Aurélien Joachim1702006
Benjamin Auer1952006
Benjamin Lense802006
Christoph Dabrowski192232006
Fábio Júnior3132006
Ivo Iličević——2006
Oliver Schröder5612006
Sebastian Hille202006
Theofanis Gekas32202006
Thomas Rathgeber702006

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages