Fortuna Düsseldorf

Fortuna Düsseldorf have played 102 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 26 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held3 (2012–13 to 2019–20)
Matches102
Won, drawn, lost26, 26, 50
Goals for and against124 and 189
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded567

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

4402012: 302018: 442019: 3020122013201420152016201720182019
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2012–133479183957-1830
2018–1934135164965-1644
2019–2034612163667-3130
All seasons102262650124189-65104

The players

Wikidata records 567 players as having turned out for Fortuna Düsseldorf, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Ben Zichno data available2025
Cedric Ittenno data available2025
Marcel Lotkano data available2025
Ao Tanaka5582022
Ao Tanaka2912021
Dragoș Nedelcu1002021
Florian Hartherz——2020
Jakub Piotrowski4312020
Jamil Siebertno data available2020
Kevin Danso3222020
Mathias Jørgensen902020
Valon Berishano data available2020
Florian Kastenmeierno data available2019
Lewis Bakerno data available2019
Zack Steffen1702019
Dodi Lukebakiono data available2018
Genki Haraguchi1312018
Kenan Karaman72162018
Marvin Ducksch1612018
Davor Lovrenno data available2017
Florian Neuhaus2762017
Gökhan Gülno data available2017
Leroy Kwadwono data available2017
Takashi Usami4792017
Charalampos Mavrias——2016
Jerome Kiesewetter——2016
Maecky Ngombo702016
Nikola Đurđić——2016
Alexander Madlung——2015
Bryce Aldersonno data available2015
Christian Strohdiek——2015
Didier Ya Konan2042015
Emmanuel Iyohano data available2015
Fabian Holthaus——2015
Julian Koch——2015
Karim Haggui——2015
Kerem Demirbay——2015
Kevin Akpogumano data available2015
Marcel Sobottkano data available2015
Marvin Ajani5752015
Mike van Duinen1212015
Ross Archibald102015
Sercan Sararer——2015
Charlison Benschop——2014
Christian Weber——2014
Christopher Avevor2002014
Christopher Avevor102014
Joel Pohjanpalo——2014
Jonathan Tah2302014
Julian Schauerteno data available2014
Julien Rybackino data available2014
Lars Unnerstall——2014
Lukas Schmitz9432014
Mathis Bolly102014
Maurice Pluntke102014
Michael Liendl52112014
Robin Urban102014
Sérgio Pinto2112014
Tim Wiesnerno data available2014
Aristide Bancé1022013
Ben Halloran612013
Ben Halloran3782013
Charlison Benschop28122013
Christian Gartnerno data available2013
Christian Weber——2013
Cristian Ramírez1602013
Dustin Bomheuer2702013
Eren Taşkin3082013
Erwin Hoffer45132013
Genki Omae702013
Giannis Gianniotas812013
Hamza Çakır302013
Heinrich Schmidtgal1802013
Ihlas Bebouno data available2013
Jens Langeneke5722013
Levan Kenia1102013
Martin Latka3022013
Mathis Bolly——2013
Michael Rensing——2013
Oliver Hampel102013
Robert Tesche1402013
Samuel Piette3202013
Samuel Piette202013
Tuğrul Erat3422013
Volkan Ekici1012013
Adam Matuszczyk812012
Andriy Voronin902012
André Fomitschow932012
Axel Bellinghausen——2012
Bastian Müller5122012
Bruno Gabriel Soares4312012
Cha Du-ri1002012
Dani Schahin3182012
Evans Nyarko3302012
Fabian Giefer6402012
Gerrit Wegkamp2852012
Ivan Paurević2102012
Jeron Al-Hazaimeh002012
Leon Balogun2802012
Marcel Hofrath2552012
Mazin Ahmed Al-Huthayfi002012
Nando Rafael1122012
Nikos Papadopoulos1002012
Ronny Garbuschewski702012
Stefan Reisinger3992012
Stelios Malezas3302012
Tim Bossno data available2012
Timm Golley54132012
Timo Furuholm902012
Tobias Levels4902012
Adam Bodzekno data available2011
Adriano Grimaldi312011
Alexander Nandzik6632011
Babacar M’Bengue2402011
Bahadir Incilli4612011
Jeron Al-Hazaimeh5112011
Juanan3422011
Karim Aouadhi102011
Ken Ilsø5562011
Luka Tankulic1312011
Markus Krauss2202011
Massih Wassey1212011
Robbie Kruse4142011
Robert Almer1302011
Robert Almer202011
Sándor Torghelle102011
Tobias Levels2602011
Villyan Bijev1642011
Assani Lukimya-Mulongoti6422010
Collin Quaner102010
Edin Pepić1202010
Gino Windmüller1922010
Hamza Çakır212010
Ken Ilsø1672010
Maximilian Beister59182010
Philip Heise3222010
Sascha Dum202010
Sascha Rösler57192010
Sándor Torghelle1612010
Thiago Rockenbach202010
Thomas Bröker56132010
Tiago Calvano802010
Torsten Oehrl1522010
Tuğrul Erat——2010
Wellington Luís de Sousa612010
Anderson Bamba3232009
Christian Weber6112009
Dmitri Bulykin1012009
George Owino002009
Johannes van den Bergh12402009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages