FC Schalke 04

FC Schalke 04 have played 412 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 151 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held13 (2010–11 to 2026–27)
Matches412
Won, drawn, lost151, 100, 161
Goals for and against562 and 621
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded644

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6402010: 402011: 642012: 552013: 642014: 482015: 522016: 432017: 632018: 332019: 392020: 162022: 312026: 520102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2010–1134117163844-640
2011–12342041074443064
2012–1334167115850855
2013–1434197863432064
2014–1534139124240248
2015–1634157125149252
2016–17341110134540543
2017–1834189753371663
2018–193489173755-1833
2019–2034912133858-2039
2020–213437242586-6116
2022–2334710173571-3631
2026–27412134-15
All seasons412151100161562621-59553

The players

Wikidata records 644 players as having turned out for FC Schalke 04, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Dejan Ljubičić——2026
Edin Džeko1162026
Hwang Hee-chan002026
Robin Gosens002026
Finn Porath——2025
Loris Karius1702025
Nikola Katić2612025
Luca Podlechno data available2024
Martin Wasinski102024
Niklas Castelleno data available2024
Assan Ouédraogo1112023
Derry Murkin512023
Jere Uronenno data available2023
Marius Müller2202023
Moritz Jenz1102023
Yusuf Kabadayı2342023
Éder Álvarez Balantano data available2023
Alex Králno data available2022
Justin Heekeren3102022
Lee Dong-gyeongno data available2022
Maya Yoshida2902022
Klaas-Jan Huntelaar922021
Kō Itakura3142021
Sead Kolašinac1712021
Shkodran Mustafi1312021
Jean-Clair Todibo802020
Kilian Ludewigno data available2020
Malick Thiaw5732020
Vedad Ibišević402020
Jonjoe Kenny3122019
Levent Mercanno data available2019
Markus Schubertno data available2019
Michael Gregoritsch1412019
Nassim Boujellabno data available2019
Ozan Kabak4032019
Rabbi Matondono data available2019
Cedric Teuchertno data available2018
Hamza Mendylno data available2018
Mark Uth4852018
Marko Pjaca722018
Sebastian Rudy2302018
Bastian Oczipka11112017
Daniel Caligiuri108172017
Holger Badstuber1002017
Leroy Kwadwono data available2017
Luke Hemmerich002017
Michael Langer——2017
Pablo Insua——2017
Weston McKennie7542017
Yevhen Konoplyanka4052017
Alessandro Schöpf112102016
Breel Embolo48102016
Haji Wright712016
Naldo——2016
Thilo Kehrer4542016
Yevhen Konoplyanka1712016
Younès Belhanda——2016
Alexander Nübel53—2015
Fabian Reeseno data available2015
Felix Platte402015
Felix Schröter——2015
Franco Di Santo7152015
Johannes Geis——2015
Júnior Caiçarano data available2015
Matija Nastasić1802015
Matija Nastasić12212015
Maurice Multhaup002015
Michael Gspurningno data available2015
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg2302015
Sascha Riether——2015
Christian Wetklo002014
Dennis Aogo——2014
Donis Avdijajno data available2014
Fabian Giefer——2014
Jacob Rasmussenno data available2014
Jan Kirchhoff1602014
Leroy Sané47112014
Marvin Friedrich702014
Maurice Multhaup002014
Philipp Max202014
Sidney Sam1302014
Timon Wellenreuther672014
Éric Maxim Choupo-Moting82182014
Christian Clemens1502013
Dennis Aogo1002013
Felipe Santana2412013
Gerald Asamoah2862013
Kaan Ayhan3112013
Kevin-Prince Boateng4662013
Leon Goretzka116142013
Max Meyer146172013
Michel Bastos1442013
Raffael1622013
Robert Leipertz002013
Ádám Szalai2872013
Chinedu Obasi2532012
Chinedu Obasi1012012
Ibrahim Afellay1022012
Philipp Hofmann002012
Roman Neustädter——2012
Sead Kolašinac9442012
Tranquillo Barnetta4432012
Aggelos Charisteas412011
Ahmed Kutucuno data available2011
Alexander Langlitz002011
Ali Karimi102011
Anthony Annan1202011
Christian Fuchs9942011
Ciprian Marica3452011
Danilo Avelar302011
Julian Draxler119182011
Lars Unnerstall3402011
Marco Höger8672011
Ralf Fährmann——2011
Teemu Pukki3782011
Timo Hildebrand3902011
Alexander Baumjohann2802010
Atsuto Uchida10412010
Besart Ibraimi202010
Bogdan Müller002010
Christoph Metzelder5222010
Eduardo Gonçalves de Oliveira4352010
Erik Jendrišek302010
Hans Sarpei902010
Hao Junmin1402010
José Manuel Jurado6572010
Klaas-Jan Huntelaar175822010
Kyriakos Papadopoulos6132010
Marco Quotschalla002010
Mario Gavranović1002010
Nicolas Plestan302010
Peer Kluge3812010
Predrag Stevanović802010
Raúl66282010
Sergio Escudero Palomo2202010
Tim Hoogland2202010
Tore Reginiussen102010
florin petre202010
Andreas Wiegel5392009
Christoph Moritz5412009
Danijel Prskalo1412009
Danny Latza302009
Ebewa-Yam Mimbala3022009
Jan Morávek1322009
Joël Matip194172009
Levan Kenia1102009
Lewis Holtby55102009
Lukas Schmitz5222009
Marvin Pourie002009
Mineiro702009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages