Hannover 96

Hannover 96 have played 272 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 87 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held8 (2010–11 to 2018–19)
Matches272
Won, drawn, lost87, 56, 129
Goals for and against342 and 454
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded604

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6002010: 602011: 482012: 452013: 422014: 372015: 252017: 392018: 21201020112012201320142015201620172018
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2010–1134193124945460
2011–12341212104145-448
2012–1334136156062-245
2013–1434126164659-1342
2014–1534910154056-1637
2015–163474233162-3125
2017–1834109154454-1039
2018–193456233171-4021
All seasons2728756129342454-112317

The players

Wikidata records 604 players as having turned out for Hannover 96, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Virgil Ghiță1222025
Bartłomiej Wdowik2102024
Lee Hyun-juno data available2024
Louis Schaub5482022
Maximilian Beier63102021
Sebastian Stolzeno data available2021
Jaka Bijol3002020
John Guidetti1432020
Sei Muroyano data available2020
Cedric Teuchertno data available2019
Emil Hansson1402019
Marcel Franke8102019
Marvin Ducksch66322019
Ron-Robert Zieler15802019
Sebastian Soto502019
Florent Muslija3432018
Genki Haraguchi94152018
Kevin Wimmer——2018
Takuma ano1302018
Pirmin Schwegler5602017
Simon Stehleno data available2017
Alexander Miloševićno data available2016
Babacar Guèyeno data available2016
Florian Hübnerno data available2016
Hotaru Yamaguchi602016
Hugo Almeida712016
Iver Fossumno data available2016
Marius Wolf202016
Martin Harnik60262016
Marvin Bakalorz10222016
Niclas Füllkrug75212016
Noah Sarenren Bazeeno data available2016
Waldemar Antonno data available2016
Ádám Szalai——2016
Allan Saint-Maximin1812015
Andre Hoffmann502015
Charlison Benschop——2015
Didier Ya Konan712015
Felix Klaus——2015
João Pereira502015
Maurice Hirsch702015
Mevlüt Erdinç1102015
Mevlüt Erdinç1102015
Mike-Steven Bähreno data available2015
Noah Sarenren Bazeeno data available2015
Oliver Sorg——2015
Philipp Tschauner——2015
Uffe Bechno data available2015
Artjoms Rudņevs1642014
Ceyhun Gülselamno data available2014
Cimo Röcker——2014
František Rajtoral702014
Hiroshi Kiyotake53102014
Jimmy Briand2932014
Joselu3082014
Kenan Karaman87102014
Marius Stankevičius202014
Maurice Hirsch——2014
Miiko Albornozno data available2014
Robert Almer002014
Roman Prokoph——2014
Sebastian Ernst002014
Stefan Thesker202014
Tim Dierßenno data available2014
Vladimir Ranković——2014
Andre Hoffmann——2013
Daniel Bauer21—2013
Deniz Kadah502013
Edgar Prib——2013
Florian Ballas1702013
Johan Djourou1402013
Jonathan Schmudeno data available2013
Leonardo Bittencourt5752013
Marcelo Antônio Guedes Filho7732013
Onur Çapın402013
Ronny Surmano data available2013
Salif Sané1322013
Sébastien Pocognoli3002013
Tim Dierßenno data available2013
Valmir Sulejmani——2013
Welington Wildy Muniz dos Santos002013
Adrian Nikçi412012
Deniz Kadah31302012
Dielona Lutano data available2012
Felipe Trevizan Martinsno data available2012
Hiroki Sakai9222012
Mame Biram Diouf57262012
Sascha Schünemann002012
Stefan Smiljanić502012
Szabolcs Huszti51192012
Artur Sobiechno data available2011
Christian Pander6322011
Daniel Royer302011
Erdal Akdarı2212011
Fayez Chamsine602011
Henning Hauger302011
Masahito Noto3912011
Masahito Noto002011
Samuel Radlinger——2011
Ali Gökdemir6452010
Arouna Koné822010
Carlos Alberto Alves Garcia802010
DaMarcus Beasley402010
Emanuel Pogatetz5712010
Ján Ďurica902010
Jörg Sievers002010
Lars Fuchs88402010
Lars Stindl131192010
Leon Andreasen——2010
Marcel Halstenberg1902010
Markus Miller002010
Mike Hanke122010
Mohammed Abdellaoue80292010
Moritz Stoppelkamp4402010
Niko Gießelmann73152010
Ron-Robert Zieler18502010
Rubic Ghasemi-Nobakht102010
Serdar Dursun2752010
Willi Evseev58102010
Élson712010
Constant Djakpa3802009
Deniz Ayçiçek91192009
Didier Ya Konan124392009
Felix Burmeister50112009
Jacek Krzynówek1422009
Karim Haggui10772009
Leon Andreasen1122009
Manuel Schmiedebach——2009
Patrick Herrmann302009
Sofian Chahed5022009
Sofien Chahed002009
Uwe Gospodarek002009
Valdet Rama1502009
Bastian Schulz2312008
Christopher Avevor4202008
Fatih Yiğituşağı102008
Fatih Yiğituşağı1542008
Florian Fromlowitz5802008
Jan Schlaudraff140172008
Konstantin Rausch15092008
Leon Balogun3412008
Manuel Schmiedebach4692008
Mario Eggimann9322008
Max Wegner412008
Mikael Forssell4472008
Nick Proschwitz33112008
Oliver Risser602008
Rubic Ghasemi-Nobakht2042008
Andis Shalano data available2007
Benjamin Lauth2102007

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages