Hamburger SV

Hamburger SV have played 310 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 89 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held10 (2010–11 to 2026–27)
Matches310
Won, drawn, lost89, 75, 146
Goals for and against343 and 514
CompetitionBundesliga
Players recorded670

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

4802010: 452011: 362012: 482013: 272014: 352015: 412016: 382017: 312025: 382026: 320102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2010–1134129134652-645
2011–1234812143557-2236
2012–1334146144253-1148
2013–143476215175-2427
2014–153498172550-2535
2015–1634118154046-641
2016–1734108163361-2838
2017–183487192953-2431
2025–2634911144054-1438
2026–274103213-113
All seasons3108975146343514-171342

The players

Wikidata records 670 players as having turned out for Hamburger SV, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Albert Grønbæk002026
Fábio Vieira002026
Sander Tangvik002026
Terem Moffi002026
Albert Sambi Lokonga——2025
Fábio Vieira2972025
Luka Vušković2862025
Yussuf Poulsen602025
Davie Selke31222024
Lucas Perrinno data available2024
Marco Richter2712024
Dennis Hadžikadunić4922023
Almuth Schultno data available2022
Mario Vuškovićno data available2022
Miro Muheimno data available2022
Anssi Suhonen3422021
Ludovit Reisno data available2021
Tim Walterno data available2021
Amadou Onanano data available2020
Louis Schaub1202020
Sven Ulreich32—2020
Toni Leistnerno data available2020
Adrian Feinno data available2019
Daniel Heuer Fernandesno data available2019
Jeremy Dudziak5552019
Martin Harnik2332019
Sonny Kittel——2019
Xavier Amaechino data available2019
Hwang Hee-chan2022018
Jonas Davidno data available2018
Josha Vagnomanno data available2018
Léo Lacroix1612018
Fiete Arp822017
Kyriakos Papadopoulos1522017
Kyriakos Papadopoulos3212017
Mërgim Mavraj3102017
Rick van Drongelenno data available2017
Ahmet Arslanno data available2016
Alen Halilović602016
Bobby Wood——2016
Christian Mathenia——2016
Douglas Santos8022016
Filip Kostić6192016
Josip Drmić612016
Nabil Bahouino data available2016
Aaron Hunt——2015
Albin Ekdal5412015
Andreas Hirzelno data available2015
Batuhan Altıntaşno data available2015
Emir Spahić3702015
Finn Porath102015
Gōtoku Sakai11412015
Ivica Olić2522015
Lewis Holtby——2015
Marcelo Díaz1912015
Michael Gregoritsch55102015
Sven Schipplock3002015
Ahmet Arslanno data available2014
Ashton Götzno data available2014
Cleber Janderson Pereira Reisno data available2014
Gideon Jungno data available2014
Johan Djourou7422014
Julian Green502014
Lewis Holtby2002014
Matthias Ostrzolek——2014
Mattia Maggio402014
Mohamed Gouaida——2014
Mohamed Gouaida1102014
Nicolai Müller——2014
Ola John802014
Ouasim Bouy302014
Patrick Owomoyela402014
Pierre-Michel Lasogga——2014
Ronny Marcos902014
Tolcay Ciğercino data available2014
Valon Behrami2202014
Ville Matti Steinmann102014
Zoltán Stieber2932014
Hakan Çalhanoğlu32112013
Jacques Zoua2722013
Johan Djourou2402013
Jonathan Tah1602013
Kerem Demirbay302013
Lasse Sobiech1012013
Mattia Maggio402013
Pierre-Michel Lasogga20132013
Valmir Nafiu202013
Artjoms Rudņevs41122012
Christian Nørgaard002012
Milan Badelj6222012
Paul Scharner402012
Petr Jiráček4122012
Rafael van der Vaart78162012
René Adler——2012
Dániel Nagy002011
Gerrit Pressel002011
Gökhan Töre2202011
Ivo Iličević84102011
Jacopo Sala2112011
Janek Sternberg002011
Jeffrey Bruma4032011
Kevin Ingreso002011
Lam Zhi Gin2012011
Michael Mancienne4902011
Per Ciljan Skjelbred2602011
Slobodan Rajković4222011
Sven Neuhaus302011
Dennis Diekmeier11702010
Gojko Kačar4732010
Heiko Westermann14392010
Jaroslav Drobný6902010
Lennard Sowah002010
Muhamed Bešić302010
Ruud van Nistelrooy36122010
Son Heung-min73202010
Sören Bertram202010
Albert Streit1002009
Christian Groß002009
David Rozehnal2312009
Eljero Elia5272009
Hanno Behrens002009
Kai-Fabian Schulz002009
Khalid Sinouh002009
Marcel Ndjeng202009
Marcus Berg5452009
Maximilian Beister4482009
Michael Gravgaard1202009
Mickaël Tavares1502009
Robert Tesche6342009
Tolgay Arslan8322009
Tom Mickel002009
Tomás Rincón10802009
Zé Roberto5472009
Alex Silva1702008
Anton Putsila302008
Dennis Aogo13322008
Jonathan Pitroipa7462008
Macauley Chrisantus002008
Marcell Jansen152202008
Miroslav Štěpánek002008
Mladen Petrić99382008
Thiago Neves902008
Tunay Torun2722008
Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe202008
Frank Rost14902007
Ivica Olić78292007
Jérôme Boateng7502007
Kosi Saka002007
Kosi Saka002007
Mathias Abel702007

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages