Most points — Bundesliga

Three for a win and one for a draw, added up across every season in the Bundesliga, counted from the 5,202 matches of that league alone — 2010–11 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München: 1,2911,291Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund: 1,0901,090Bayer 04 LeverkusenBayer 04 Leverkusen: 977977Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach: 785785VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg: 734734TSG 1899 HoffenheimTSG 1899 Hoffenheim: 7277271. FSV Mainz 051. FSV Mainz 05: 700700Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt: 698698SC FreiburgSC Freiburg: 686686RB LeipzigRB Leipzig: 628628VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart: 617617SV Werder BremenSV Werder Bremen: 607607FC AugsburgFC Augsburg: 597597FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04: 5535531. FC Köln1. FC Köln: 454454
Points — the leading 15. Every one of the 33 is in the table below.
#ClubPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1FC Bayern München1,2915484038263
2Borussia Dortmund1,090548328106114
3Bayer 04 Leverkusen977548284125139
4Borussia Mönchengladbach785548217134197
5VfL Wolfsburg734544197143204
6TSG 1899 Hoffenheim727548193148207
71. FSV Mainz 05700548186142220
8Eintracht Frankfurt698514184146184
9SC Freiburg686514183137194
10RB Leipzig6283441828280
11VfB Stuttgart617480169110201
12SV Werder Bremen607514157136221
13FC Augsburg597514155132227
14FC Schalke 04553412151100161
151. FC Köln454412112118182
16Hertha BSC43037411294168
17Hamburger SV3423108975146
181. FC Union Berlin323242876293
19Hannover 963172728756129
201. FC Nürnberg178170444680
21VfL Bochum 1848135136353071
22Fortuna Düsseldorf104102262650
231. FC Heidenheim 184697102242553
24FC St. Pauli 191087102222159
25SV Darmstadt 9880102192360
26FC Ingolstadt 047268181832
271. FC Kaiserslautern6968171833
28Arminia Bielefeld6368142133
29SC Paderborn 075572121941
30SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1903396871843
31Eintracht Braunschweig25346721
31Holstein Kiel25346721
33SV 07 Elversberg74211

The same list across all five leagues: Most points, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages