Most matches played — Bundesliga

Who has spent the most seasons in it in the Bundesliga, counted from the 5,202 matches of that league alone — 2010–11 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München: 548548TSG 1899 HoffenheimTSG 1899 Hoffenheim: 548548Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach: 5485481. FSV Mainz 051. FSV Mainz 05: 548548Borussia DortmundBorussia Dortmund: 548548Bayer 04 LeverkusenBayer 04 Leverkusen: 548548VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg: 544544SV Werder BremenSV Werder Bremen: 514514SC FreiburgSC Freiburg: 514514Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt: 514514FC AugsburgFC Augsburg: 514514VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart: 4804801. FC Köln1. FC Köln: 412412FC Schalke 04FC Schalke 04: 412412Hertha BSCHertha BSC: 374374
Played — the leading 15. Every one of the 33 is in the table below.
#ClubPlayedWonDrawnLost
1FC Bayern München5484038263
1TSG 1899 Hoffenheim548193148207
1Borussia Mönchengladbach548217134197
11. FSV Mainz 05548186142220
1Borussia Dortmund548328106114
1Bayer 04 Leverkusen548284125139
7VfL Wolfsburg544197143204
8SV Werder Bremen514157136221
8SC Freiburg514183137194
8Eintracht Frankfurt514184146184
8FC Augsburg514155132227
12VfB Stuttgart480169110201
131. FC Köln412112118182
13FC Schalke 04412151100161
15Hertha BSC37411294168
16RB Leipzig3441828280
17Hamburger SV3108975146
18Hannover 962728756129
191. FC Union Berlin242876293
201. FC Nürnberg170444680
21VfL Bochum 1848136353071
22FC St. Pauli 1910102222159
22Fortuna Düsseldorf102262650
22SV Darmstadt 98102192360
221. FC Heidenheim 1846102242553
26SC Paderborn 0772121941
271. FC Kaiserslautern68171833
27SpVgg Greuther Fürth 19036871843
27FC Ingolstadt 0468181832
27Arminia Bielefeld68142133
31Eintracht Braunschweig346721
31Holstein Kiel346721
33SV 07 Elversberg4211

The same list across all five leagues: Most matches played, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages