Most wins — La Liga

The clubs with the most wins in the La Liga, counted from the 5,700 matches of that league alone — 2012–13 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona: 390390Real Madrid C.F.Real Madrid C.F.: 371371Club Atlético de MadridClub Atlético de Madrid: 330330Sevilla FCSevilla FC: 234234Villarreal CFVillarreal CF: 224224Real Sociedad de FútbolReal Sociedad de Fútbol: 218218Athletic ClubAthletic Club: 212212Valencia CFValencia CF: 199199Real Betis BalompiéReal Betis Balompié: 188188RC Celta de VigoRC Celta de Vigo: 175175Getafe CFGetafe CF: 152152RCD Espanyol de BarcelonaRCD Espanyol de Barcelona: 136136Rayo Vallecano de MadridRayo Vallecano de Madrid: 120120CA OsasunaCA Osasuna: 112112Levante UDLevante UD: 106106
Wins — the leading 15. Every one of the 34 is in the table below.
#ClubWinsPlayedDrawnLostPoints
1FC Barcelona39053982671,252
2Real Madrid C.F.37153993751,206
3Club Atlético de Madrid330539116931,106
4Sevilla FC234539132173834
5Villarreal CF224501127150799
6Real Sociedad de Fútbol218539141180795
7Athletic Club212538149177785
8Valencia CF199539152188749
9Real Betis Balompié188501131182695
10RC Celta de Vigo175539143221668
11Getafe CF152501137212593
12RCD Espanyol de Barcelona136463127200535
13Rayo Vallecano de Madrid12038794173454
14CA Osasuna112387107168443
15Levante UD106386107173425
16Deportivo Alavés10534987157402
17Granada CF8534283174338
18Girona FC812285790300
19SD Eibar7726671118302
20RCD Mallorca7426666126288
21Málaga CF7123556108269
22Real Valladolid CF5726678131249
23Elche CF5523567113232
24CD Leganés481905587199
25UD Las Palmas4519042103177
26RC Deportivo La Coruña391977088187
27Cádiz CF351525364158
28UD Almería331523584134
29Sporting Gijón1776194070
30SD Huesca1476253767
31Real Zaragoza93872234
32Real Oviedo638112129
33Córdoba CF338112420
34Real Racing Club de Santander27147

The same list across all five leagues: Most wins, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages