Málaga CF

Málaga CF have played 235 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 71 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held7 (2012–13 to 2026–27)
Matches235
Won, drawn, lost71, 56, 108
Goals for and against248 and 307
CompetitionLa Liga
Players recorded404

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5702012: 572013: 452014: 502015: 482016: 462017: 202026: 3201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2012–1338169135350357
2013–1438129173946-745
2014–1538148164248-650
2015–16381212143835348
2016–17381210164955-646
2017–183855282461-3720
2026–277034312-93
All seasons2357156108248307-59269

The players

Wikidata records 404 players as having turned out for Málaga CF, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Fernando Calero Villano data available2026
Eneko Jauregi2542025
Ibon Badiola102025
Josué Dorrio1612025
David Ferreiro——2024
Julen Lobete6962024
Sergio Castel1412024
Yanis Rahmani2402024
Alejandro Calvo Mata1112023
Antonio José Cordero Campillo5562023
Einar Galilea8342023
Jokin Gabilondo7412023
Luca Sangalli3112023
Adrián López Álvarez202022
Jonás Ramalho2302022
Lumor Agbenyenu302022
Manuel Reina Rodríguez——2022
Pablo Hervías1402022
Rubén Castro41102022
Rubén Yáñez2—2022
Unai Bustinza1202022
Braian Cufré2702021
Loren Zúñigano data available2021
Paulino de la Fuente Gómezno data available2021
Roberto Fernández Jaénno data available2021
Yanis Rahmani4262020
Armando Sadiku36132019
Erik Morán802019
Raúl Lizoain Cruz——2019
Shinji Okazaki002019
Yevhen Seleznyov1202019
Gustavo Blanco Leschuk4292018
Hicham Boussefianeno data available2018
Keidi Bare4812018
Munir Mohand Mohamedi7602018
Pau Torres3812018
Borja Bastón2222017
Diego Rolán2652017
Ignacio Abeledono data available2017
Martín Demichelis1002017
Bakary Koné702016
Christian Atsu——2016
Denys Boyko302016
Diego Llorente2522016
Federico Riccano data available2016
Gonzalo Castro Irizábal7362016
Ikechukwu Uche——2016
Jonathan Rodríguez Menéndez——2016
Jose Martinez Lopezno data available2016
Michael Santosno data available2016
Miguel Ángel Garrido Cifuentes——2016
Youssef En-Nesyri3852016
Adnane Tighadouini1012015
Charles Dias de Oliveira——2015
Chidiebere Nwakalino data available2015
Dean Huijsen——2015
Duje Čop3172015
Egor Filipenko802015
Fábio Espinho202015
Hachim Mastourno data available2015
Hugo Claudio Vallejo Avilésno data available2015
Javi Guerra1352015
Javier Ontiverosno data available2015
Juan Carlos Pérez López——2015
Nordin Amrabat1202015
Pablo Fornalsno data available2015
Raúl Albentosa2922015
Roque Santa Cruz1722015
Amarilla Pérez1112014
Arthur Boka——2014
Ezequiel Rescaldanino data available2014
Guillermo Ochoa1102014
Juan Pablo Añorno data available2014
Luis Alberto1522014
Miguel Torres Gómez——2014
Nordin Amrabat4682014
Oleksandr Yakovenko912014
Ricardo Hortano data available2014
Roberto Rosales13622014
Aarón Escandell92—2013
Bartłomiej Pawłowski812013
Bobley Anderson802013
Diego Lugano1102013
Diego Rodríguez Telechea002013
Fernando Tissone——2013
Flávio Ferreira1602013
José Manuel Casado Bizcocho202013
Lucas Piazon1102013
Marcos Angeleri4802013
Mounir El Hamdaoui1332013
Pablo Ganet2432013
Pedro Morales732013
Pedro Morales1512013
Roberto Chen202013
Roque Santa Cruz4392013
Samuel García Sánchez5992013
Sergi Darder6762013
Vitorino Antunes1112013
Vitorino Antunes5112013
Aarón Escandell——2012
Carlos Kameni——2012
Fabrice Olinga1012012
Javier Saviola2782012
Manuel Iturra2502012
Oguchi Onyewu202012
Roque Santa Cruz3182012
Diego Buonanotte1912011
Enzo Maresca3942011
Ignacio Camacho175162011
Isco69142011
Joris Mathijsen2802011
Julen Jon Guerrerono data available2011
Jérémy Toulalan4432011
Júlio Baptista29142011
Martín Demichelis8472011
Nacho Monreal4512011
Ruud van Nistelrooy2842011
Santi Cazorla3892011
Sergio Asenjo502011
Sergio Calatayud Lebrón102011
Sergio Díaz Castilla002011
Sergio Sánchez Ortega8502011
Willy Caballero11702011
elpisha5762011
Alejandro Saucedo3522010
Daniel Orozco Álvarez402010
Eliseu11692010
Felipe Caicedo1842010
Francisco Portillo Soler7252010
Javier Malagueño002010
Juan Francisco García Peña002010
Juanmi Jiménez85182010
Kris Stadsgaard2512010
Quincy Owusu-Abeyie2522010
Rodrigo Galatto402010
Rubén Iván Martínez1102010
Salomón Rondón Misterwiskers67252010
Sandro Silva2402010
Sebastián Fernández80122010
Óscar García Guerrero002010
Albert Luque1912009
Daniel Toribio2102009
Duda——2009
Edinho1822009
Edu Ramos802009
Fernando Forestieri1912009
Francisco Javier López Díaz1122009
Gustavo Munúa3802009
Iván González López2912009
Jordi Pablo Ripollés002009

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages