Most points — La Liga

Three for a win and one for a draw, added up across every season in the La Liga, counted from the 5,700 matches of that league alone — 2012–13 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona: 1,2521,252Real Madrid C.F.Real Madrid C.F.: 1,2061,206Club Atlético de MadridClub Atlético de Madrid: 1,1061,106Sevilla FCSevilla FC: 834834Villarreal CFVillarreal CF: 799799Real Sociedad de FútbolReal Sociedad de Fútbol: 795795Athletic ClubAthletic Club: 785785Valencia CFValencia CF: 749749Real Betis BalompiéReal Betis Balompié: 695695RC Celta de VigoRC Celta de Vigo: 668668Getafe CFGetafe CF: 593593RCD Espanyol de BarcelonaRCD Espanyol de Barcelona: 535535Rayo Vallecano de MadridRayo Vallecano de Madrid: 454454CA OsasunaCA Osasuna: 443443Levante UDLevante UD: 425425
Points — the leading 15. Every one of the 34 is in the table below.
#ClubPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1FC Barcelona1,2525393908267
2Real Madrid C.F.1,2065393719375
3Club Atlético de Madrid1,10653933011693
4Sevilla FC834539234132173
5Villarreal CF799501224127150
6Real Sociedad de Fútbol795539218141180
7Athletic Club785538212149177
8Valencia CF749539199152188
9Real Betis Balompié695501188131182
10RC Celta de Vigo668539175143221
11Getafe CF593501152137212
12RCD Espanyol de Barcelona535463136127200
13Rayo Vallecano de Madrid45438712094173
14CA Osasuna443387112107168
15Levante UD425386106107173
16Deportivo Alavés40234910587157
17Granada CF3383428583174
18SD Eibar3022667771118
19Girona FC300228815790
20RCD Mallorca2882667466126
21Málaga CF2692357156108
22Real Valladolid CF2492665778131
23Elche CF2322355567113
24CD Leganés199190485587
25RC Deportivo La Coruña187197397088
26UD Las Palmas1771904542103
27Cádiz CF158152355364
28UD Almería134152333584
29Sporting Gijón7076171940
30SD Huesca6776142537
31Real Zaragoza34389722
32Real Oviedo293861121
33Córdoba CF203831124
34Real Racing Club de Santander77214

The same list across all five leagues: Most points, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages