Most matches played — La Liga

Who has spent the most seasons in it in the La Liga, counted from the 5,700 matches of that league alone — 2012–13 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

RC Celta de VigoRC Celta de Vigo: 539539Sevilla FCSevilla FC: 539539Real Madrid C.F.Real Madrid C.F.: 539539Valencia CFValencia CF: 539539FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona: 539539Real Sociedad de FútbolReal Sociedad de Fútbol: 539539Club Atlético de MadridClub Atlético de Madrid: 539539Athletic ClubAthletic Club: 538538Getafe CFGetafe CF: 501501Real Betis BalompiéReal Betis Balompié: 501501Villarreal CFVillarreal CF: 501501RCD Espanyol de BarcelonaRCD Espanyol de Barcelona: 463463CA OsasunaCA Osasuna: 387387Rayo Vallecano de MadridRayo Vallecano de Madrid: 387387Levante UDLevante UD: 386386
Played — the leading 15. Every one of the 34 is in the table below.
#ClubPlayedWonDrawnLost
1RC Celta de Vigo539175143221
1Sevilla FC539234132173
1Real Madrid C.F.5393719375
1Valencia CF539199152188
1FC Barcelona5393908267
1Real Sociedad de Fútbol539218141180
1Club Atlético de Madrid53933011693
8Athletic Club538212149177
9Getafe CF501152137212
9Real Betis Balompié501188131182
9Villarreal CF501224127150
12RCD Espanyol de Barcelona463136127200
13CA Osasuna387112107168
13Rayo Vallecano de Madrid38712094173
15Levante UD386106107173
16Deportivo Alavés34910587157
17Granada CF3428583174
18RCD Mallorca2667466126
18Real Valladolid CF2665778131
18SD Eibar2667771118
21Málaga CF2357156108
21Elche CF2355567113
23Girona FC228815790
24RC Deportivo La Coruña197397088
25UD Las Palmas1904542103
25CD Leganés190485587
27UD Almería152333584
27Cádiz CF152355364
29Sporting Gijón76171940
29SD Huesca76142537
31Real Zaragoza389722
31Córdoba CF3831124
31Real Oviedo3861121
34Real Racing Club de Santander7214

The same list across all five leagues: Most matches played, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages