Most points — Ligue 1

Three for a win and one for a draw, added up across every season in the Ligue 1, counted from the 4,644 matches of that league alone — 2014–15 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Paris Saint-Germain FCParis Saint-Germain FC: 1,0151,015AS Monaco FCAS Monaco FC: 794794Olympique LyonnaisOlympique Lyonnais: 776776Lille OSCLille OSC: 719719OGC NiceOGC Nice: 669669Stade Rennais FC 1901Stade Rennais FC 1901: 660660Olympique MarseilleOlympique Marseille: 636636FC NantesFC Nantes: 505505Montpellier HSCMontpellier HSC: 499499AS Saint-ÉtienneAS Saint-Étienne: 436436RC Strasbourg AlsaceRC Strasbourg Alsace: 426426Racing Club de LensRacing Club de Lens: 409409Angers SCOAngers SCO: 404404Stade de ReimsStade de Reims: 398398Toulouse FCToulouse FC: 397397
Points — the leading 15. Every one of the 36 is in the table below.
#ClubPointsPlayedWonDrawnLost
1Paris Saint-Germain FC1,0154383147351
2AS Monaco FC794439231101107
3Olympique Lyonnais77643922795117
4Lille OSC719439202113124
5OGC Nice669439184117138
6Stade Rennais FC 1901660439184108147
7Olympique Marseille6363661819392
8FC Nantes505434128121185
9Montpellier HSC499400132103165
10AS Saint-Étienne43632811785126
11RC Strasbourg Alsace42632411193120
12Racing Club de Lens4092591166182
13Angers SCO40436710395169
14Stade de Reims39832498104122
15Toulouse FC39736399100164
16Girondins Bordeaux3812949887109
17FC Lorient3373018679136
18Stade Brestois 29322249866499
19FC Metz2572866174151
20EA Guingamp217190574687
21SM Caen208190554392
22Dijon FCO170180414792
23SC Bastia132114343050
24Clermont Foot 63120110312752
25Olympique de Marseille11873341623
26ESTAC Troyes117157263992
26AJ Auxerre117111293052
28Nîmes Olympique115104312251
29Amiens SC106104253148
30Le Havre AC103107243152
31Paris FC5539141312
32Évian Thonon Gaillard373811423
32Gazélec FC Ajaccio373881317
34AS Nancy Lorraine35389821
35AC Ajaccio26387526
36Le Mans FC65131

The same list across all five leagues: Most points, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages