SM Caen

SM Caen have played 190 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 55 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held5 (2014–15 to 2018–19)
Matches190
Won, drawn, lost55, 43, 92
Goals for and against185 and 278
CompetitionLigue 1
Players recorded430

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5402014: 462015: 542016: 372017: 382018: 3320142015201620172018
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2014–15381210165455-146
2015–1638166163952-1354
2016–1738107213665-2937
2017–1838108202752-2538
2018–1938712192954-2533
All seasons190554392185278-93208

The players

Wikidata records 430 players as having turned out for SM Caen, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Alex Moussoundano data available2025
Leandro Moranteno data available2025
Korka Fallno data available2024
Yann M'Vila——2024
Didino data available2022
Ali Abdi98142021
Alexandre Mendy166712020
Norman Bassette1412020
Yoann Courtno data available2020
Alexis Beka Beka3312019
Arnold Issoko102019
Benjamin Jeannotno data available2019
Djibril Diawno data available2019
Jonathan Rivierez8832019
Jordan Tellno data available2019
Nicholas Gioacchinino data available2019
Steeve Yago——2019
Casimir Ningano data available2018
Claudio Beauvue2532018
Prince Oniangue——2018
Timo Stavitskino data available2018
Alexander Djikuno data available2017
Brice Samba——2017
Youssef Aït Bennasserno data available2017
Christian Kouakouno data available2016
Herman Moussaki2002016
Ismaël Diomandé902016
Ismaël Diomandé4102016
Matthieu Dreyerno data available2016
Pape Sané002016
Yoël Armougomno data available2016
Andy Delort36122015
Chaker Alhadhur202015
Chaker Alhadhur——2015
Emiliano Sala1252015
Jean-Victor Makengono data available2015
Jeff Louis312015
Jonathan Delaplace——2015
Jordan Leborgneno data available2015
Jordan Nkololo2602015
Nicolas Benezet1242015
Ronny Rodelin——2015
Saidi Ntibazonkiza312015
Syam Ben Youssef3532015
Vincent Bessat——2015
Alaeddine Yahia——2014
Damien Da Silva13772014
Emmanuel Imorou——2014
Florian Raspentino1712014
Hervé Bazile5572014
Jordan Adeotino data available2014
José Saez1622014
Julien Féret——2014
Rémy Vercoutre14502014
Sloan Privat2062014
Bengali-Fodé Koita5772013
Dennis Appiah11212013
Felipe Saad2502013
Jonathan Beaulieuno data available2013
Jonathan Kodjia2752013
Jérôme Rothen812013
Kim Kyung-jung1402013
Mathias Autret3052013
N'Golo Kanté7542013
Sidy Koné002013
Thomas Lemar3212013
Alexandre Cuvillier3072012
Aurélien Montaroup6562012
Frédéric Guilbert202012
Jean Calvé8452012
Jean-Jacques Pierre2812012
Laurent Agouazi4732012
Mathieu Duhamel86432012
Méddy Linano data available2012
Neeskens Kebano912012
Raphaël Guerreiro3812012
Romain Poyet602012
Yrondu Musavu-King1112012
Yrondu Musavu-King——2012
Benjamin Morel——2011
Fayçal Fajr78112011
Frédéric Bulot3842011
Grégory Proment4322011
Ibrahima Tandia102011
Jerry Van Dam3612011
Lenny Nangis7672011
Mbaye Niang3052011
Molla Wagué4942011
Pierre-Alain Frau3262011
Yannick Mboné1102011
Branko Lazarević502010
Damien Marcq2802010
Jaly Mouaddib——2010
Riffi Mandanda002010
Romain Hamouma63112010
Thibault Moulin3612010
Thomas Bosmel402010
Yohan Mollo3542010
Adama Diakhabyno data available2009
Grégory Tafforeau4102009
Kandia Traoré——2009
Steeven Langil3792009
Clevid Dikamona3312008
Damien Perquis7602008
Emeric Dudouit002008
Fahid Ben Khalfallah3022008
Ismaïla N'Diayeno data available2008
Livio Nabab——2008
Pablo Barzola7122008
Rajiv van La Parra1612008
Romain Inez——2008
Sambou Yatabaré5732008
Steve Savidan38142008
Thomas Heurtauxno data available2008
Youssef El-Arabi75282008
Aléxis Thébaux11502007
Benjamin Nivet167242007
Florian Boucansaud1902007
Issam Jemâa2132007
Juan Eluchans94122007
Karl Svensson702007
Nicolas Pallois002007
Rémi Gomis5332007
Youssef Adnane1402007
Alexandre Raineau802006
Grégory Proment13222006
Kenny Gillet002006
Oumar N'Diaye502006
Stéphane Zubar002006
Sébastien Mazure3542006
Benoît Costil1002005
Brahim Thiam6312005
Elliot Grandin5562005
Grégory Leca18932005
Guillaume Quellier1002005
Igor Matić2422005
Jean-Marc Brangerno data available2005
Julien Toudic98182005
Lilian Compan83242005
Mohammadou Idrissou002005
Mustapha Traoré1602005
Nicolas Florentin66112005
Oumar Bakari802005
Stéphane Samson61222005
Frédéric Danjou3102004
Grégory Dufer2112004
Ibrahima Faye3102004
Julien Valero2312004
Jérémy Sorbon28992004
Matthias Jouan102004

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages