AS Saint-Étienne

AS Saint-Étienne have played 328 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 117 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held9 (2014–15 to 2024–25)
Matches328
Won, drawn, lost117, 85, 126
Goals for and against392 and 453
CompetitionLigue 1
Players recorded670

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

6902014: 692015: 582016: 502017: 552018: 662019: 302020: 462021: 322024: 3020142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2014–15381912751302169
2015–1638177144237558
2016–17381214124142-150
2017–18381510134750-355
2018–19381991059411866
2019–202886142945-1630
2020–21381210164254-1246
2021–2238711204277-3532
2024–253486203977-3830
All seasons32811785126392453-61436

The players

Wikidata records 670 players as having turned out for AS Saint-Étienne, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Irvin Cardonano data available2025
Irvin Cardonano data available2025
Ben Old202024
Irvin Cardonano data available2024
Eliaquim Mangala1412022
Sonny Yvarsno data available2022
Anthony Modeste702021
Bryan Nokoueno data available2021
Nesryne El Chad802021
Adil Aouchicheno data available2020
Aïmen Moueffekno data available2020
Lucas Gourna-Douathno data available2020
Denis Bouangano data available2019
Edmilson Correiano data available2019
Ryad Boudebouz——2019
Sergi Palencia9—2019
Stefan Bajicno data available2019
William Saliba1202019
Yohan Cabaye1502019
Youssef Aït Bennasserno data available2019
Zaydou Youssoufno data available2019
Makhtar Gueyeno data available2018
Mathieu Debuchy86112018
Neven Subotić4232018
Paul-Georges Ntep1312018
Wahbi Khazri100332018
Wesley Fofana2012018
William Saliba1602018
Yann M'Vila——2018
Gabriel Silva7112017
Mickaël Panos102017
Vagner Gonçalvesno data available2017
Alexander Søderlund112016
Arnaud Nordin128142016
Franck Tabanou——2016
Hamidou Keyta402016
Jordan Morelno data available2016
Jordan Veretout3532016
Léo Lacroix3102016
Nathan Dekokeno data available2016
Ole Kristian Selnæsno data available2016
Oussama Tannaneno data available2016
Ronael Pierre-Gabrielno data available2016
Théo Braillonno data available2016
Benjamin Karamokono data available2015
Benoît Assou-Ekotto2002015
Dylan Saint-Louis——2015
Erin Pinheirono data available2015
Hugo Rousseyno data available2015
Jean-Christophe Bahebeck——2015
Jonathan Bambano data available2015
Kévin Malcuit——2015
Kévin Théophile-Catherine——2015
Lamine Ghezali812015
Landry Nguémo1412015
Neal Maupay322015
Nolan Roux13132015
Nolan Roux50132015
Paul Baysse——2015
Rayan Souicino data available2015
Robert Berićno data available2015
Valentin Eysseric——2015
Vincent Pajot——2015
Ćazim Suljićno data available2015
Benoît Trémoulinas1202014
Josuha Guilavogui902014
Kurt Zouma1202014
Kévin Moihedjano data available2014
Kévin Monnet-Paquet——2014
Kévin Théophile-Catherine3102014
Landry Nguémo1412014
Ricky van Wolfswinkel2852014
Allan Saint-Maximin1702013
Andreas Laudrup002013
Baptiste Valetteno data available2013
Benjamin Corgnet——2013
Eirik Birkelund002013
Franck Tabanou6542013
Ibrahim Sissoko402013
Mathieu Bodmer1422013
Mevlüt Erdinç53192013
Paul Baysse302013
Pierre-Yves Polomat——2013
Willy Aubameyang——2013
Yohan Mollo——2013
Brandão53162012
Danijel Aleksić302012
Florentin Pogba6622012
François Clerc8532012
Ismaël Diomandé4712012
Jonathan Brison——2012
Pierre-Yves Polomat302012
Renaud Cohade10762012
Romain Hamouma265502012
Alejandro Alonso2912011
Bănel Nicoliță2532011
Fabien Lemoine——2011
Florent Sinama Pongolle2342011
Jean-Pascal Mignot3412011
Jérémy Clément——2011
Kurt Zouma5242011
Kévin Mayino data available2011
Lynel Kitambala2002011
Max Gradel101312011
Nabil Ejenavi1312011
Paulo Afonso Santos Júnior1012011
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang87372011
Pierre-Yves Polomat4402011
Ruben Aguilar3912011
Steed Malbranque102011
Stéphane Ruffier38602011
Yoric Ravet——2011
Yoric Ravet302011
Albin Ebondo3012010
Billal Sebaihi2522010
Carlos Bocanegra3522010
Faouzi Ghoulam8712010
Germain Sanouno data available2010
Guirane N'Daw502010
Idriss Saadi29202010
Jérémy Vachoux2902010
Laurent Batlles6882010
Loris Néry2302010
Pape Diakhaté1812010
Pierrick Cros102010
Sidy Sagna302010
Sofian El Moudane702010
Sylvain Marchal4822010
Augusto Fernández1212009
Bakary Sako106122009
Boubacar Sanogo3012009
Gonzalo Bergessio4952009
Guirane N'Daw3402009
Gélson Fernandes3302009
Josuha Guilavogui——2009
Maodomalick Faye402009
Vincent Planté002009
Abdoulaye Coulibaly202008
Amine Linganzi302008
Anthony Maisonnialno data available2008
Daisuke Matsui2212008
Daniel Bilosno data available2008
David Sauget802008
Emmanuel Rivière73172008
Helton dos Reis402008
Jessy Moulin——2008
Josuha Guilavogui9662008
Kevin Mirallas5332008
Pape Paye——2008
Paulo Machado3532008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages