FC Metz

FC Metz have played 286 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 61 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held8 (2014–15 to 2025–26)
Matches286
Won, drawn, lost61, 74, 151
Goals for and against277 and 495
CompetitionLigue 1
Players recorded695

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

4702014: 302016: 432017: 262019: 342020: 472021: 312023: 292025: 17201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2014–153879223161-3030
2016–17381110173972-3343
2017–183868243476-4226
2019–2028810102735-834
2020–21381211154448-447
2021–2238613193569-3431
2023–243485213558-2329
2025–263438233276-4417
All seasons2866174151277495-218257

The players

Wikidata records 695 players as having turned out for FC Metz, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Bouna Sarr002026
Gauthier Hein——2024
Georges Mikautadze20132024
Georges Mikautadze002024
Benjamin Tetteh1202023
Amadou Mbengueno data available2021
Pape Matar Sarr3312021
Boubakar Kouyaténo data available2020
Kevin N'Doramno data available2020
Marc-Aurèle Caillard——2020
Pape Matar Sarr2232020
Thierry Ambroseno data available2020
Vincent Pajot——2020
Vincent Pajot——2020
Warren Tchimbembéno data available2020
Fabien Centonzeno data available2019
Georges Mikautadze42252019
Kevin N'Doramno data available2019
Manuel Cabitno data available2019
Thierry Ambroseno data available2019
Victorien Angban4602019
Alexandre Oukidja3502018
Danijel Miličevićno data available2018
Farid Boulayano data available2018
Farid Boulayano data available2018
Georges Mandjeck——2018
Guillaume Dietschno data available2018
Laurent Jansno data available2018
Marvin Gakpano data available2018
Thomas Delaineno data available2018
Victorien Angban——2018
Ablie Jallowno data available2017
Cheick Diabaté——2017
Diagné Fallou1202017
Emmanuel Rivière4372017
Gerónimo Pobleteno data available2017
Ibrahima Nianeno data available2017
Julian Palmieri——2017
Lemouya Goudiabyno data available2017
Moussa Niakhaténo data available2017
Nolan Roux35152017
Philipp Wollscheid002017
Quentin Beunardeau302017
Benoît Assou-Ekotto3102016
Christian Bekamenga——2016
Eiji Kawashima3502016
Florent Mollet2502016
Franck Signorino——2016
Gauthier Hein1312016
Ismaïla Sarrno data available2016
Mevlüt Erdinç——2016
Milan Biševac2102016
Opa Nguette3322016
Renaud Cohade12132016
Simon Falette3532016
Vahid Selimovic1302016
Vincent Thill102016
Yann Jouffre2042016
Amido Baldé802015
André Bernardes Santos——2015
Célestin Djimno data available2015
Daniel Candeias——2015
Dieudonné Gbakleno data available2015
Emmanuel Mayuka1022015
Fakhreddine Ben Youssef602015
Ferjani Sassi3912015
Georges Mandjeck——2015
Hamza Sakhino data available2015
Iván Balliu5112015
Juan Cruz Kaprof1402015
Jānis Ikaunieksno data available2015
Lindsay Elston502015
Lucas Toussaintno data available2015
Matthieu Udol2802015
Moustapha Kaboréno data available2015
Nuno Reisno data available2015
Sezer Özmen702015
Tiago Gomes——2015
Cheick Doukouré5812014
David Oberhauser——2014
Eduardo Ribeiro dos Santos1122014
Fadil Sido——2014
Federico Andrada1202014
Florent Malouda2832014
Guirane N'Daw2702014
Jonathan Rivierez8512014
José Luis Palominono data available2014
Juan Falcón3252014
Modibo Maïga2592014
Mouhamadou Diallo36102014
Sergey Krivets3622014
Thibaut Vion2922014
Ali Bamba——2013
Bruno Cirillo1502013
Bryan Nouvierno data available2013
Eduardo Ribeiro dos Santos1122013
Fadil Sido——2013
Johann Carrasso5302013
Jérémy Choplin5722013
Kwame Nsor——2013
Lassina Abdoul Karim302013
Luciano Teixeira402013
Nicolas Fauvergue2852013
Romain Rocchi3602013
Sylvain Marchal——2013
Thomas Didillon6902013
Yves Anganino data available2013
Ahmed Kashi7712012
Albert Baning1002012
Ali Bamba702012
Ali Bamba902012
Andy Delort1312012
Chris Philipps3002012
Daniel O'Shaughnessy4012012
Grégory Proment3322012
Guido Milánno data available2012
Hervaine Moukam002012
Johann Carrasso2302012
Kwame Nsor622012
Kévin Lejeune104102012
Mamadou Wague1702012
Maxwel Cornet2312012
Moussa Gueyeno data available2012
Romain Inez4302012
Stéphane Besle1512012
Thierry Steimetz1002012
Alexander Ødegaard1312011
Alhassane Keita3172011
Anthony Mfa Mezui4302011
Bouna Sarr9672011
Bruce Abdoulaye2202011
Hamadi Ayari702011
Kévin Diaz2632011
Mathieu Duhamel1892011
Mathieu Duhamel34102011
Mayoro N'doye5912011
Oumar N'Diaye202011
Oumar Pouye2312011
Pierre Bouby2932011
Samy Kehlino data available2011
Teddy Kayombo102011
Vedran Vinko002011
Yohan Betsch2012011
Yohan Croizet202011
Zachary Hadjino data available2011
Adama Tamboura5602010
Anthony Mfa Mezui——2010
David Fleurival7052010
Gaëtan Bussmann2232010
Gaëtan Englebert2102010

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages