Most matches played — Ligue 1

Who has spent the most seasons in it in the Ligue 1, counted from the 4,644 matches of that league alone — 2014–15 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Lille OSCLille OSC: 439439OGC NiceOGC Nice: 439439Olympique LyonnaisOlympique Lyonnais: 439439Stade Rennais FC 1901Stade Rennais FC 1901: 439439AS Monaco FCAS Monaco FC: 439439Paris Saint-Germain FCParis Saint-Germain FC: 438438FC NantesFC Nantes: 434434Montpellier HSCMontpellier HSC: 400400Angers SCOAngers SCO: 367367Olympique MarseilleOlympique Marseille: 366366Toulouse FCToulouse FC: 363363AS Saint-ÉtienneAS Saint-Étienne: 328328Stade de ReimsStade de Reims: 324324RC Strasbourg AlsaceRC Strasbourg Alsace: 324324FC LorientFC Lorient: 301301
Played — the leading 15. Every one of the 36 is in the table below.
#ClubPlayedWonDrawnLost
1Lille OSC439202113124
1OGC Nice439184117138
1Olympique Lyonnais43922795117
1Stade Rennais FC 1901439184108147
1AS Monaco FC439231101107
6Paris Saint-Germain FC4383147351
7FC Nantes434128121185
8Montpellier HSC400132103165
9Angers SCO36710395169
10Olympique Marseille3661819392
11Toulouse FC36399100164
12AS Saint-Étienne32811785126
13Stade de Reims32498104122
13RC Strasbourg Alsace32411193120
15FC Lorient3018679136
16Girondins Bordeaux2949887109
17FC Metz2866174151
18Racing Club de Lens2591166182
19Stade Brestois 29249866499
20SM Caen190554392
20EA Guingamp190574687
22Dijon FCO180414792
23ESTAC Troyes157263992
24SC Bastia114343050
25AJ Auxerre111293052
26Clermont Foot 63110312752
27Le Havre AC107243152
28Amiens SC104253148
28Nîmes Olympique104312251
30Olympique de Marseille73341623
31Paris FC39141312
32Évian Thonon Gaillard3811423
32Gazélec FC Ajaccio3881317
32AS Nancy Lorraine389821
32AC Ajaccio387526
36Le Mans FC5131

The same list across all five leagues: Most matches played, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages