Most matches played — Serie A

Who has spent the most seasons in it in the Serie A, counted from the 5,320 matches of that league alone — 2013–14 to 2026–27. A club’s record in any other competition, including the other four leagues on this site, is not in these figures.

The list

Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

AC MilanAC Milan: 499499Juventus FCJuventus FC: 499499FC Internazionale MilanoFC Internazionale Milano: 499499Atalanta BCAtalanta BC: 499499Lazio RomaLazio Roma: 499499Udinese CalcioUdinese Calcio: 499499AS RomaAS Roma: 499499SSC NapoliSSC Napoli: 499499Torino FCTorino FC: 499499ACF FiorentinaACF Fiorentina: 499499Genoa CFCGenoa CFC: 461461Bologna FC 1909Bologna FC 1909: 461461US Sassuolo CalcioUS Sassuolo Calcio: 461461Cagliari CalcioCagliari Calcio: 423423Hellas Verona FCHellas Verona FC: 418418
Played — the leading 15. Every one of the 38 is in the table below.
#ClubPlayedWonDrawnLost
1AC Milan499251128120
1Juventus FC49932510470
1FC Internazionale Milano49929211394
1Atalanta BC499231127141
1Lazio Roma499249110140
1Udinese Calcio499144133222
1AS Roma499277110112
1SSC Napoli49930010594
1Torino FC499164160175
1ACF Fiorentina499196141162
11Genoa CFC461124135202
11Bologna FC 1909461147130184
11US Sassuolo Calcio461149123189
14Cagliari Calcio423110109204
15Hellas Verona FC418105112201
16UC Sampdoria38011891171
17Empoli FC3047390141
18Parma Calcio 19132716778126
19Chievo Verona2285761110
20US Lecce195455298
21Frosinone Calcio119242966
21AC Monza119293258
23US Palermo114283056
23FC Crotone114242070
23SPAL 2013 Ferrara114242862
23Spezia Calcio114253158
23US Salernitana 1919114183660
28Venezia FC81112347
28Como 190781362223
30Benevento Calcio76131548
30US Cremonese76132241
32AS Livorno386725
32Calcio Catania388822
32AC Cesena3841222
32Carpi FC3891118
32Delfino Pescara383926
32Brescia Calcio386725
32Pisa3821224

The same list across all five leagues: Most matches played, Europe-wide.

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages