Calcio Catania

Calcio Catania have played 38 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 8 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held1 (2013–14 to 2013–14)
Matches38
Won, drawn, lost8, 8, 22
Goals for and against34 and 66
CompetitionSerie A
Players recorded770

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2013–143888223466-3232
All seasons3888223466-3232

The players

Wikidata records 770 players as having turned out for Calcio Catania, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Stefano Sturaro——2024
Alessio Castellinino data available2022
Giovanni Marchese——2017
Zé Turbono data available2017
Arturo Lupoli602016
Domenico Di Cecco——2016
Gianvito Plasmati——2016
Matteo Pessina102016
Michele Paolucci1832016
Paolo Acerbis——2016
Alessandro Bastrini——2015
Andrea Russotto2562015
Antonio Mazzotta1902015
Caetano Calil30112015
Daniele Sciaudone1822015
Dario Bergamelli——2015
Davide Agazzino data available2015
Desiderio Garufono data available2015
Dragan Lovrić502015
Elia Bastianoni11152015
Elio Calderini——2015
Gianluca Musacci——2015
Giuseppe Russo1002015
Gonzalo Escalante1202015
Ivan Castiglia702015
Jean-François Gillet16202015
Lorenzo Del Prete902015
Luca Ceccarelli1202015
Luigi Falcone2332015
Manuel Coppola1302015
Nicola Belmonte1002015
Raffaele Schiavi1632015
Riccardo Maniero2062015
Stefano Ferrario202015
Adrián Calello1102014
Alessandro Rosina3782014
Emanuele Calaiò35182014
Fabio Avenino data available2014
Fabián Rinaudo papá de Almafria de Las Rosas1612014
Filip Janković802014
Francesco Fedato902014
Gastón Sauro2712014
Gonzalo Escalante1412014
Juan Manuel Ramosno data available2014
Luca Anania672014
Marcelo Leite Pereira912014
Mariano Andújar1102014
Michał Chrapek2112014
Moses Odjer1102014
Pietro Terracciano672014
Raphael Martinho2042014
Raphael Martinho3652014
Sergio Garufino data available2014
Simone Carusono data available2014
Andrea Compagnono data available2013
Bruno Petković502013
Cristiano Biraghi2302013
Edgar Çani1932013
Emiliano Tortolanono data available2013
Federico Freire102013
Gino Peruzzi2112013
Jaroslav Plašil2812013
Kingsley Boateng602013
Luciano Fabián Monzón3822013
Norbert Gyömbér2612013
Panagiotis Tachtsidis1202013
Sebastián Leto4152013
Tiberio Guarente1302013
Alberto Frison33572012
Alexis Rolín3602012
Ameth Fall——2012
Amidu Salifu1002012
Erick Cabalcetano data available2012
Felipe Seymour1312012
Jean Mbida002012
Juan Pablo Carrizo1402012
Lucas Castro89132012
Marco Fioreno data available2012
Marco Motta1302012
Mirco Antenucci102012
Osarimen Ebagua302012
Suliman Doukara1302012
Takayuki Morimoto1442012
Wellington Teixeira dos Montes102012
David Suazo602011
Davide Lanzafame1112011
Ezequiel Schelotto1412011
Federico Moretti——2011
Francesco Lodi105202011
Giuseppe Messina002011
Gonzalo Bergessio1352011
Keko2312011
Luca Calapai102011
Marco Motta1302011
Mario Paglialunga612011
Nicola Legrottaglie7682011
Pietro Terracciano232011
Sergio Bernardo Almirón8192011
Alfredo Donnarumma002010
Francesco Nicastro002010
Giovanni Marchese7552010
Juri Toppan002010
Maxi López78232010
Orazio Russo102010
Papu Gómez106162010
Raphael Martinho1102010
Adrián Ricchiuti8642009
Alessandro Potenza6112009
Andrea Campagnolo802009
Błażej Augustyn1702009
Ciro Capuano11322009
Ciro Capuano1812009
Cristian Suarino002009
Federico Moretti202009
Gennaro Delvecchio3612009
Giovanni Marchese402009
Giuseppe Bellusci9902009
Mariano Andújar13502009
Milan Bortel002009
Nicolás Federico Spolli14862009
Pablo Barrientos Gallina86142009
Paolo Acerbis102009
Simone Pesce1212009
Adrian Bică Bădan002008
Andrea Catellani2112008
Andrea D'Amico302008
Cristian Llama——2008
Ezequiel Alejo Carboni7802008
Fabio Sciacca2602008
Generoso Rossi002008
Gianvito Plasmati2622008
Julián Di Cosmo002008
Matías Silvestre11872008
Michele Paolucci2672008
Nicolae Dică302008
Pablo Ledesma7642008
Pablo Sebastián Álvarez11202008
Piá802008
Raffaele Imparato002008
Tomáš Košický902008
Albano Bizzarri3902007
Babù202007
Christian Terlizzi7332007
Cristian Llama7032007
Giacomo Tedesco6042007
Jorge Andrés Martínez86222007
Marcello Gazzola302007
Mirco Antenucci1812007
Ricardo Bóvio——2007
Vitangelo Spadavecchia002007

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages