Empoli FC

Empoli FC have played 304 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 73 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held8 (2014–15 to 2024–25)
Matches304
Won, drawn, lost73, 90, 141
Goals for and against315 and 464
CompetitionSerie A
Players recorded681

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

4602014: 422015: 462016: 322018: 382021: 412022: 432023: 362024: 3120142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2014–1538818124652-642
2015–16381210164049-946
2016–173888222961-3232
2018–1938108205170-1938
2021–22381011175070-2041
2022–23381013153749-1243
2023–243899202954-2536
2024–2538613193359-2631
All seasons3047390141315464-149309

The players

Wikidata records 681 players as having turned out for Empoli FC, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Rareș Ilie2612025
Mattia De Sciglio1612024
Mbaye Niang1462024
Sebastiano Esposito3382024
Elia Caprileno data available2023
Etrit Berisha——2023
Roberto Piccolino data available2023
Viktor Kovalenko——2023
Guglielmo Vicario3102022
Jacopo Fazzini7252022
Koni De Winter1402022
Marko Pjaca1702022
Răzvan Marin6322022
Andrea Pinamonti36132021
Ardian Ismajli10002021
Guglielmo Vicario3802021
Petar Stojanović6112021
Anna Knolno data available2020
Chanté Dompigno data available2020
Szymon Żurkowskino data available2020
Tommaso Baldanzi4162020
Bartłomiej Drągowski1402019
Davide Frattesi3752019
Jure Balkovec3212019
Matteo Brighi2422018
Michał Marcjanikno data available2018
Giovanni Di Lorenzo7362017
Ismaël Bennacerno data available2017
Miha Zajc66122017
Omar El Kaddouri1532017
Alberto Gilardino1202016
Federico Dimarco1202016
Frédéric Veseli9602016
Lorenzo Ariaudo002016
Manuel Pasqual——2016
Alessandro Piuno data available2015
Andrea Costa——2015
Assane Diousséno data available2015
Joshua Brillante102015
Kastriot Dermaku002015
Leandro Paredes3322015
Luca Bittanteno data available2015
Luca Martinelli102015
Marcel Büchel1722015
Marco Zambelli——2015
Marko Livaja——2015
Michele Camporese——2015
Michele Somma102015
Rade Krunić116132015
Raffaele Maiello——2015
Riccardo Saponara——2015
Uroš Ćosić2302015
Łukasz Skorupski——2015
Diego Walter402014
Emanuele Rovini002014
Luca Martinelli——2014
Luigi Sepe3102014
Matteo Bianchetti102014
Matías Vecino3622014
Maurizio Pugliesi112014
Mirko Eramo1402014
Piotr Zieliński6352014
Rodrigo Aguirre102014
Romano Perticone002014
Sebastián Sosa——2014
Tiberio Guarente002014
Daniele Rugani7852013
Federico Barba4222013
Giacomo Casoli1002013
Luca Castiglia1902013
Mário Rui9602013
Ronaldo Pompeu da Silva802013
Simone Verdi6662013
Stefano Castellani002013
Andrea Cristiano1202012
Cristiano Camillucci1102012
Daniele Croce——2012
Daniele Mori102012
Fabian Himcinschi002012
Filippo Boniperti002012
Francesco Pratali2122012
Guillaume Gigliotti102012
José Eduardo de Araújo1402012
Leonardo Bianchi002012
Leonardo Spinazzola712012
Marco Gallozzi502012
Massimo Maccarone——2012
Pietro Accardi1402012
Ricardo Ferreira402012
Sacha Cori912012
Samuele Romeo1702012
Simone Pecorini302012
Vincent Laurini——2012
Yves Benoit Bationo302012
Antonio Buscè3352011
Daniele Ficagna2312011
Elseid Hysaj10212011
Federico Laurito912011
Fernando Forestieri1932011
Francesco Tavano118632011
Gastón Brugman2022011
Irakli Shekiladze1202011
Ivan Fatić302011
Manuel Coppola3102011
Marco Gorzegno1612011
Nicolao Dumitru2542011
Stefano Baraldo002011
Stefano Castellani202011
Vasco Regini7312011
Davide Moro13762010
Flavio Lazzari4762010
Franco Signorelli11572010
Jacopo Fanucchi602010
Jasmin Handanović2602010
Lorenzo Tonelli159142010
Manuel Pucciarelli——2010
Marco Gorzegno2602010
Massimo Gotti2102010
Ricardo Chará202010
Riccardo Nardini3302010
Roberto Soriano2722010
Salvatore Foti1732010
Alberto Pelagotti49632009
Angelo Antonazzo3222009
Daniele Mori3822009
Davide Carrus1202009
Diego Fabbrini5632009
Francesco Flachi1332009
Lorenzo Stovini10752009
Manuel Pucciarelli502009
Marco Mancosu702009
Nikola Gulan2502009
Pietro De Giorgio1912009
Riccardo Saponara83122009
Roberto Guitto1002009
Rocco Sabato1502009
Éder40272009
Adam Kokoszka4302008
Alberto Pelagotti——2008
Alessandro Budel1922008
Andrea Cupi2202008
Claudio Coralli88342008
Cristian Pasquato3522008
Daniele Corvia3692008
Gabriele Angella4802008
Gianluigi Bianco1202008
Jorge Francisco Vargas2002008
Mirko Valdifiori23442008
Nicolao Dumitru202008
Samuele Pizza002008

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages