UC Sampdoria

UC Sampdoria have played 380 top-division matches in this site’s records, winning 118 of them. Every figure here is counted from the results.

The basics

Seasons held10 (2013–14 to 2022–23)
Matches380
Won, drawn, lost118, 91, 171
Goals for and against479 and 584
CompetitionSerie A
Players recorded945

Season by season

Only the seasons this club spent in its country’s top division. A missing year is a year the club was not in it, not a hole in the record — these files do not cover the divisions below.

5602013: 452014: 562015: 402016: 482017: 542018: 532019: 422020: 522021: 362022: 192013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Pts by season. Every figure is in the table below.
SeasonPWDLGFGAGDPts
2013–1438129174862-1445
2014–1538131784842656
2015–16381010184861-1340
2016–17381212144955-648
2017–1838166165660-454
2018–1938158156051953
2019–2038126204865-1742
2020–2138157165254-252
2021–2238106224663-1736
2022–2338310252471-4719
All seasons38011891171479584-105445

The players

Wikidata records 945 players as having turned out for UC Sampdoria, the most recent first — the 150 most recent here. An em dash means no figure is recorded, which is not the same as none — Wikidata has no appearance count for about three spells in ten. Where a player has a count for some of his clubs and not others, his career total is shown as “at least”, because that is what it is.

Players marked no data available have no appearance or goal figure recorded for any of their clubs — 18,498 of the 64,064 here. They are listed because Wikidata records them at this club, and they have no page of their own because there would be nothing on it: every figure would be an em dash.

PlayerAppsGoalsFrom
Andrei Coubiș002026
Lorenzo Insigne——2026
Alessio Cragno——2025
Andrei Coubiș002025
Dennis Hadžikadunić2802025
Mbaye Niang1632025
Simone Giordano2722025
Simone Giordano1702025
Simone Giordano2702025
Simone Giordano1722025
Giovanni Leoni1212024
Alessandro Zanoli——2023
Emirhan İlkhan802023
Fabio Borini3392023
Hugo Buylano data available2023
Jesé Rodríguez1112023
Koray Günter1002023
Marios Ikonomou602023
Petar Stojanović2812023
Sebastiano Esposito2262023
Simone Giordano1702023
Simone Giordano2702023
Simone Giordano1722023
Simone Giordano2722023
Abdelhamid Sabirino data available2022
Abdelhamid Sabirino data available2022
Bruno Amione2612022
Filip Đuričić3232022
Harry Winks2002022
Lineth Cedeño1302022
Maxime Leverbe——2022
Sebastian Giovinco202022
Antonio Candreva3672021
Ernesto Torregrossa1412021
Radu Drăgușin1302021
Adrien Silva4112020
Antonio Candreva3552020
Erik Gerbino data available2020
Karlo Letica102020
Keita Balde2572020
Kristoffer Askildsenno data available2020
Maya Yoshida1402020
Maya Yoshida5832020
Jakub Janktono data available2019
Jeff Chabotno data available2019
Morten Thorsby9272019
Albin Ekdal12232018
Jakub Janktono data available2018
Duván Zapata31112017
Gastón Ramírez115142017
Ivan Strinić1702017
Maxime Leverbe——2017
Andrea Ranocchia1402016
Ante Budimir1102016
Bruno Fernandes3352016
Dennis Praet9842016
Fabio Quagliarella242892016
Filip Đuričić2002016
Ibourahima Baldéno data available2016
Jacopo Sala——2016
José Rodolfo Pires Ribeiro902016
Leandro Castán002016
Milan Škriniar3802016
Modibo Diakité——2016
Patrik Schick32112016
Ricky Álvarez——2016
Afriyie Acquah1012015
Alberto Brignoli102015
Alberto Frison——2015
Alejandro Rodríguez de Miguel——2015
Andrea Coda202015
Andrés Ponceno data available2015
Antonio Cassano2422015
Carlos Carbonero——2015
Christian Puggioni——2015
Dávid Ivan2112015
Ervin Zukanović1632015
Ezequiel Muñoz402015
Fabrice Olinga——2015
Federico Bonazzoli402015
Fernandono data available2015
Jakub Hromadano data available2015
Joaquín Correano data available2015
Lazaros Christodoulopoulos1012015
Lucas Torreira7142015
Luis Muriel1642015
Luis Muriel63172015
Mattia Cassani——2015
Matías Silvestre——2015
Michele Roccano data available2015
Niklas Moisander2202015
Pedro Pereirano data available2015
Samuel Eto'o1822015
Édgar Barreto——2015
Alessandro De Vitis——2014
Alessio Romagnoli3022014
Alessio Sestu202014
Alex Pontons Pazno data available2014
Alfred Duncan2612014
Djamel Mesbah——2014
Emiliano Viviano2902014
Fabrizio Cacciatore1102014
Francesco Fedato102014
Gonzalo Bergessio2312014
José Campaña——2014
Karlo Lulićno data available2014
Lorenzo De Silvestri——2014
Luka Đorđević302014
Marco Marchionni102014
Mattia Lombardo102014
Matías Silvestre2902014
Maxi López1112014
Stefano Beltrame——2014
Stefano Okaka3682014
Wladimiro Falcone——2014
Alessandro De Vitis——2013
Andrea Petagna302013
Antonino Barillà302013
Bartosz Salamon202013
Birkir Bjarnason1402013
Davide Gavazzi702013
Gianluca Sansone4252013
Manolo Gabbiadini47152013
Matías Rodríguez302013
Michele Fornasier1002013
Mirko Eramo102013
Paweł Wszołek2712013
Simone Corazza002013
Vasco Regini7102013
Alessandro Martinelli——2012
Andelko Savic102012
Andrea Magrassi002012
Andrea Tozzono data available2012
Enzo Maresca1732012
Gaetano Berardi3502012
Gianluca Sampietro——2012
Gianni Munari4742012
Giuseppe Zampano002012
Graziano Pellè1642012
Juan Antonio2422012
Lorenzo De Silvestri5942012
Marcelo Estigarribia3422012
Mattia Monticone002012
Mauro Icardi33112012
Maxi López1742012
Moreno Beretta002012
Paolo Castellini802012
Renan Garcia2322012
Renan Garcia1802012
Savvas Gentsoglou502012

Where this came from

Fixtures and results from openfootball, released into the public domain (CC0). Players, clubs and career figures from Wikidata (CC0). Tables, totals and records on this page are worked out here from the results rather than copied from anywhere. No free source links players to individual matches, so these pages give results and career totals but never who scored in a given game.

All the football pages