All 30 MLB teams by World Series

All 30 teams, ranked on the number of World Series won. A franchise’s record is carried through its moves and renamings, so these are the franchise’s figures rather than the city’s.

New York YankeesNew York Yankees: 2727St. Louis CardinalsSt. Louis Cardinals: 1111Boston Red SoxBoston Red Sox: 99Oakland AthleticsOakland Athletics: 99San Francisco GiantsSan Francisco Giants: 88Los Angeles DodgersLos Angeles Dodgers: 77Cincinnati RedsCincinnati Reds: 55Pittsburgh PiratesPittsburgh Pirates: 55Atlanta BravesAtlanta Braves: 44Detroit TigersDetroit Tigers: 44Baltimore OriolesBaltimore Orioles: 33Chicago CubsChicago Cubs: 33Chicago White SoxChicago White Sox: 33Minnesota TwinsMinnesota Twins: 33Cleveland IndiansCleveland Indians: 22
World Series — the leading 15. Every one of the 30 is in the table below.
#TeamWorld SeriesWLWorld SeriesFounded
1New York Yankees2710,6218,090271,901
2St. Louis Cardinals1111,03810,163111,882
3Boston Red Sox99,7189,01491,901
3Oakland Athletics99,1509,55291,901
5San Francisco Giants811,3019,77381,883
6Los Angeles Dodgers711,1239,89171,884
7Cincinnati Reds510,71310,50151,882
7Pittsburgh Pirates510,62510,54751,882
9Atlanta Braves410,82010,75741,876
9Detroit Tigers49,4469,31141,901
11Baltimore Orioles38,8459,87331,901
11Chicago Cubs311,08710,52131,876
11Chicago White Sox39,4119,30931,901
11Minnesota Twins39,0129,71631,901
15Cleveland Indians29,5929,14421,901
15Kansas City Royals24,0014,34421,969
15Miami Marlins22,0882,43821,993
15New York Mets24,5514,92721,962
15Philadelphia Phillies29,93511,11221,883
15Toronto Blue Jays23,5063,55721,977
21Arizona Diamondbacks11,8401,94611,998
21Houston Astros14,7254,76411,962
21Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim14,8124,83811,961
21Washington Nationals14,0684,28011,969
25Colorado Rockies02,1332,40101,993
25Milwaukee Brewers04,0374,31501,969
25San Diego Padres03,8634,49501,969
25Seattle Mariners03,3363,72701,977
25Tampa Bay Rays01,8261,95801,998
25Texas Rangers04,5825,05201,961

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on the number of World Series won, and on nothing else. Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

A total is not a rate. A club playing since 1871 has had far longer to accumulate wins than one founded in 1998, and the Founded column shows it. Win percentage is the comparison that does not care how long a franchise has existed.

The World Series starts in 1903. A nought in that column for a club older than the competition means it has not won one, not that it was missed.

Career figures from the Lahman Baseball Database via the Chadwick Bureau’s Baseball Databank, CC BY-SA 3.0. Regular season only; the post-season is not counted.

All the MLB pages