All 30 MLB teams by regular-season wins

All 30 teams, ranked on the number of regular-season games won. A franchise’s record is carried through its moves and renamings, so these are the franchise’s figures rather than the city’s.

San Francisco GiantsSan Francisco Giants: 11,30111,301Los Angeles DodgersLos Angeles Dodgers: 11,12311,123Chicago CubsChicago Cubs: 11,08711,087St. Louis CardinalsSt. Louis Cardinals: 11,03811,038Atlanta BravesAtlanta Braves: 10,82010,820Cincinnati RedsCincinnati Reds: 10,71310,713Pittsburgh PiratesPittsburgh Pirates: 10,62510,625New York YankeesNew York Yankees: 10,62110,621Philadelphia PhilliesPhiladelphia Phillies: 9,9359,935Boston Red SoxBoston Red Sox: 9,7189,718Cleveland IndiansCleveland Indians: 9,5929,592Detroit TigersDetroit Tigers: 9,4469,446Chicago White SoxChicago White Sox: 9,4119,411Oakland AthleticsOakland Athletics: 9,1509,150Minnesota TwinsMinnesota Twins: 9,0129,012
Regular-season wins — the leading 15. Every one of the 30 is in the table below.
#TeamRegular-season winsWLWorld SeriesFounded
1San Francisco Giants11,30111,3019,77381,883
2Los Angeles Dodgers11,12311,1239,89171,884
3Chicago Cubs11,08711,08710,52131,876
4St. Louis Cardinals11,03811,03810,163111,882
5Atlanta Braves10,82010,82010,75741,876
6Cincinnati Reds10,71310,71310,50151,882
7Pittsburgh Pirates10,62510,62510,54751,882
8New York Yankees10,62110,6218,090271,901
9Philadelphia Phillies9,9359,93511,11221,883
10Boston Red Sox9,7189,7189,01491,901
11Cleveland Indians9,5929,5929,14421,901
12Detroit Tigers9,4469,4469,31141,901
13Chicago White Sox9,4119,4119,30931,901
14Oakland Athletics9,1509,1509,55291,901
15Minnesota Twins9,0129,0129,71631,901
16Baltimore Orioles8,8458,8459,87331,901
17Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim4,8124,8124,83811,961
18Houston Astros4,7254,7254,76411,962
19Texas Rangers4,5824,5825,05201,961
20New York Mets4,5514,5514,92721,962
21Washington Nationals4,0684,0684,28011,969
22Milwaukee Brewers4,0374,0374,31501,969
23Kansas City Royals4,0014,0014,34421,969
24San Diego Padres3,8633,8634,49501,969
25Toronto Blue Jays3,5063,5063,55721,977
26Seattle Mariners3,3363,3363,72701,977
27Colorado Rockies2,1332,1332,40101,993
28Miami Marlins2,0882,0882,43821,993
29Arizona Diamondbacks1,8401,8401,94611,998
30Tampa Bay Rays1,8261,8261,95801,998

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on the number of regular-season games won, and on nothing else. Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

A total is not a rate. A club playing since 1871 has had far longer to accumulate wins than one founded in 1998, and the Founded column shows it. Win percentage is the comparison that does not care how long a franchise has existed.

The World Series starts in 1903. A nought in that column for a club older than the competition means it has not won one, not that it was missed.

Career figures from the Lahman Baseball Database via the Chadwick Bureau’s Baseball Databank, CC BY-SA 3.0. Regular season only; the post-season is not counted.

All the MLB pages