All 30 MLB teams by win percentage

All 30 teams, ranked on regular-season games won as a share of games played. A franchise’s record is carried through its moves and renamings, so these are the franchise’s figures rather than the city’s.

New York YankeesNew York Yankees: .568.568San Francisco GiantsSan Francisco Giants: .536.536Los Angeles DodgersLos Angeles Dodgers: .529.529St. Louis CardinalsSt. Louis Cardinals: .521.521Boston Red SoxBoston Red Sox: .519.519Chicago CubsChicago Cubs: .513.513Cleveland IndiansCleveland Indians: .512.512Cincinnati RedsCincinnati Reds: .505.505Detroit TigersDetroit Tigers: .504.504Chicago White SoxChicago White Sox: .503.503Pittsburgh PiratesPittsburgh Pirates: .502.502Atlanta BravesAtlanta Braves: .501.501Los Angeles Angels of AnaheimLos Angeles Angels of Anaheim: .499.499Houston AstrosHouston Astros: .498.498Toronto Blue JaysToronto Blue Jays: .496.496
Win percentage — the leading 15. Every one of the 30 is in the table below.
#TeamWin percentageWLWorld SeriesFounded
1New York Yankees.56810,6218,090271,901
2San Francisco Giants.53611,3019,77381,883
3Los Angeles Dodgers.52911,1239,89171,884
4St. Louis Cardinals.52111,03810,163111,882
5Boston Red Sox.5199,7189,01491,901
6Chicago Cubs.51311,08710,52131,876
7Cleveland Indians.5129,5929,14421,901
8Cincinnati Reds.50510,71310,50151,882
9Detroit Tigers.5049,4469,31141,901
10Chicago White Sox.5039,4119,30931,901
11Pittsburgh Pirates.50210,62510,54751,882
12Atlanta Braves.50110,82010,75741,876
13Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim.4994,8124,83811,961
14Houston Astros.4984,7254,76411,962
15Toronto Blue Jays.4963,5063,55721,977
16Oakland Athletics.4899,1509,55291,901
17Washington Nationals.4874,0684,28011,969
18Arizona Diamondbacks.4861,8401,94611,998
19Milwaukee Brewers.4834,0374,31501,969
20Tampa Bay Rays.4831,8261,95801,998
21Minnesota Twins.4819,0129,71631,901
22New York Mets.4804,5514,92721,962
23Kansas City Royals.4794,0014,34421,969
24Texas Rangers.4764,5825,05201,961
25Baltimore Orioles.4738,8459,87331,901
26Seattle Mariners.4723,3363,72701,977
27Philadelphia Phillies.4729,93511,11221,883
28Colorado Rockies.4702,1332,40101,993
29San Diego Padres.4623,8634,49501,969
30Miami Marlins.4612,0882,43821,993

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on regular-season games won as a share of games played, and on nothing else. Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

A total is not a rate. A club playing since 1871 has had far longer to accumulate wins than one founded in 1998, and the Founded column shows it. Win percentage is the comparison that does not care how long a franchise has existed.

The World Series starts in 1903. A nought in that column for a club older than the competition means it has not won one, not that it was missed.

Career figures from the Lahman Baseball Database via the Chadwick Bureau’s Baseball Databank, CC BY-SA 3.0. Regular season only; the post-season is not counted.

All the MLB pages