All 32 NHL teams by regular-season wins

All 32 teams, ranked on the number of regular-season games won. Win–loss records run from 1909 to 2024; the Stanley Cup column is all-time.

Montreal CanadiensMontreal Canadiens: 3,5783,578Boston BruinsBoston Bruins: 3,4543,454Toronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs: 3,1783,178Detroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings: 3,0933,093New York RangersNew York Rangers: 3,0373,037Chicago BlackhawksChicago Blackhawks: 2,9072,907Philadelphia FlyersPhiladelphia Flyers: 2,1942,194St. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues: 2,0882,088Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh Penguins: 2,0522,052Dallas StarsDallas Stars: 2,0192,019Buffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres: 1,9101,910Calgary FlamesCalgary Flames: 1,9041,904Los Angeles KingsLos Angeles Kings: 1,9021,902Washington CapitalsWashington Capitals: 1,8571,857New York IslandersNew York Islanders: 1,8371,837
Regular-season wins — the leading 15. Every one of the 32 is in the table below.
#TeamRegular-season winsWLTStanley Cups
1Montreal Canadiens3,5783,5782,51483724
2Boston Bruins3,4543,4542,5507916
3Toronto Maple Leafs3,1783,1782,97778313
4Detroit Red Wings3,0933,0932,75381511
5New York Rangers3,0373,0372,8748084
6Chicago Blackhawks2,9072,9072,9598146
7Philadelphia Flyers2,1942,1941,6404572
8St. Louis Blues2,0882,0881,8214320
9Pittsburgh Penguins2,0522,0521,8953835
10Dallas Stars2,0192,0191,8834591
11Buffalo Sabres1,9101,9101,7424090
12Calgary Flames1,9041,9041,6583791
13Los Angeles Kings1,9021,9021,9774242
14Washington Capitals1,8571,8571,6373031
15New York Islanders1,8371,8371,7733474
16Vancouver Canucks1,7771,7771,9143910
17Colorado Avalanche1,7041,7041,4792612
18New Jersey Devils1,6701,6701,7693283
19Edmonton Oilers1,6211,6211,4982625
20Carolina Hurricanes1,5421,5421,5942631
21Arizona Coyotes1,4261,4261,6652660
22Tampa Bay Lightning1,2021,2021,0991121
23San Jose Sharks1,1851,1851,1131210
24Anaheim Ducks1,0951,0951,0181071
25Ottawa Senators1,0751,0751,1151150
26Florida Panthers1,0591,0591,0251420
27Nashville Predators1,0091,009805600
28Minnesota Wild916916748550
29Winnipeg Jets883883881450
30Columbus Blue Jackets801801890330
31Vegas Golden Knights38338324800
32Seattle Kraken848410600

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on the number of regular-season games won, and on nothing else. Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

A total is not a rate. A club founded in 1917 has had far more seasons to accumulate wins than one founded in 2000, so the win-percentage list is the comparison that does not care how long a franchise has existed.

Franchise records from the Hockey Databank to 2017 and fastRhockey (CC BY 4.0) for 2018–2024. Stanley Cups are all-time.

All the NHL pages