All 32 NHL teams by Stanley Cups

All 32 teams, ranked on the number of Stanley Cups won. Stanley Cups are all-time.

Montreal CanadiensMontreal Canadiens: 2424Toronto Maple LeafsToronto Maple Leafs: 1313Detroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings: 1111Boston BruinsBoston Bruins: 66Chicago BlackhawksChicago Blackhawks: 66Edmonton OilersEdmonton Oilers: 55Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh Penguins: 55New York IslandersNew York Islanders: 44New York RangersNew York Rangers: 44New Jersey DevilsNew Jersey Devils: 33Colorado AvalancheColorado Avalanche: 22Los Angeles KingsLos Angeles Kings: 22Philadelphia FlyersPhiladelphia Flyers: 22Anaheim DucksAnaheim Ducks: 11Calgary FlamesCalgary Flames: 11
Stanley Cups — the leading 15. Every one of the 32 is in the table below.
#TeamStanley CupsWLTStanley Cups
1Montreal Canadiens243,5782,51483724
2Toronto Maple Leafs133,1782,97778313
3Detroit Red Wings113,0932,75381511
4Boston Bruins63,4542,5507916
4Chicago Blackhawks62,9072,9598146
6Edmonton Oilers51,6211,4982625
6Pittsburgh Penguins52,0521,8953835
8New York Islanders41,8371,7733474
8New York Rangers43,0372,8748084
10New Jersey Devils31,6701,7693283
11Colorado Avalanche21,7041,4792612
11Los Angeles Kings21,9021,9774242
11Philadelphia Flyers22,1941,6404572
14Anaheim Ducks11,0951,0181071
14Calgary Flames11,9041,6583791
14Carolina Hurricanes11,5421,5942631
14Dallas Stars12,0191,8834591
14Tampa Bay Lightning11,2021,0991121
14Washington Capitals11,8571,6373031
20Arizona Coyotes01,4261,6652660
20Buffalo Sabres01,9101,7424090
20Columbus Blue Jackets0801890330
20Florida Panthers01,0591,0251420
20Minnesota Wild0916748550
20Nashville Predators01,009805600
20Ottawa Senators01,0751,1151150
20San Jose Sharks01,1851,1131210
20Seattle Kraken08410600
20St. Louis Blues02,0881,8214320
20Vancouver Canucks01,7771,9143910
20Vegas Golden Knights038324800
20Winnipeg Jets0883881450

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on the number of Stanley Cups won, and on nothing else. Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

A total is not a rate. A club founded in 1917 has had far more seasons to accumulate wins than one founded in 2000, so the win-percentage list is the comparison that does not care how long a franchise has existed.

Franchise records from the Hockey Databank to 2017 and fastRhockey (CC BY 4.0) for 2018–2024. Stanley Cups are all-time.

All the NHL pages