All 32 NHL teams by win percentage

All 32 teams, ranked on regular-season games won as a share of games played, with a tie counting as half a win. Win–loss records run from 1909 to 2024; the Stanley Cup column is all-time.

Vegas Golden KnightsVegas Golden Knights: .607.607Montreal CanadiensMontreal Canadiens: .577.577Boston BruinsBoston Bruins: .567.567Philadelphia FlyersPhiladelphia Flyers: .565.565Nashville PredatorsNashville Predators: .554.554Minnesota WildMinnesota Wild: .549.549Colorado AvalancheColorado Avalanche: .533.533Calgary FlamesCalgary Flames: .531.531St. Louis BluesSt. Louis Blues: .531.531Washington CapitalsWashington Capitals: .529.529Detroit Red WingsDetroit Red Wings: .526.526Tampa Bay LightningTampa Bay Lightning: .521.521Buffalo SabresBuffalo Sabres: .521.521Edmonton OilersEdmonton Oilers: .518.518Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh Penguins: .518.518
Win percentage — the leading 15. Every one of the 32 is in the table below.
#TeamWin percentageWLTStanley Cups
1Vegas Golden Knights.60738324800
2Montreal Canadiens.5773,5782,51483724
3Boston Bruins.5673,4542,5507916
4Philadelphia Flyers.5652,1941,6404572
5Nashville Predators.5541,009805600
6Minnesota Wild.549916748550
7Colorado Avalanche.5331,7041,4792612
8Calgary Flames.5311,9041,6583791
9St. Louis Blues.5312,0881,8214320
10Washington Capitals.5291,8571,6373031
11Detroit Red Wings.5263,0932,75381511
12Tampa Bay Lightning.5211,2021,0991121
13Buffalo Sabres.5211,9101,7424090
14Edmonton Oilers.5181,6211,4982625
15Pittsburgh Penguins.5182,0521,8953835
16Anaheim Ducks.5171,0951,0181071
17Dallas Stars.5162,0191,8834591
18San Jose Sharks.5151,1851,1131210
19Toronto Maple Leafs.5143,1782,97778313
20New York Rangers.5123,0372,8748084
21New York Islanders.5081,8371,7733474
22Florida Panthers.5081,0591,0251420
23Winnipeg Jets.501883881450
24Chicago Blackhawks.4962,9072,9598146
25Carolina Hurricanes.4921,5421,5942631
26Ottawa Senators.4911,0751,1151150
27Los Angeles Kings.4911,9021,9774242
28New Jersey Devils.4871,6701,7693283
29Vancouver Canucks.4831,7771,9143910
30Columbus Blue Jackets.474801890330
31Arizona Coyotes.4641,4261,6652660
32Seattle Kraken.4428410600

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on regular-season games won as a share of games played, with a tie counting as half a win, and on nothing else. Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

A total is not a rate. A club founded in 1917 has had far more seasons to accumulate wins than one founded in 2000, so the win-percentage list is the comparison that does not care how long a franchise has existed.

Franchise records from the Hockey Databank to 2017 and fastRhockey (CC BY 4.0) for 2018–2024. Stanley Cups are all-time.

All the NHL pages