All 32 NFL teams by play-off wins, 1999–2026

All 32 teams, ranked on the number of play-off games won. The window is 1999–2026 because that is the period this site can credit results to the right franchise with certainty.

New England PatriotsNew England Patriots: 3333Philadelphia EaglesPhiladelphia Eagles: 2020Kansas City ChiefsKansas City Chiefs: 1818Baltimore RavensBaltimore Ravens: 1818Seattle SeahawksSeattle Seahawks: 1717Los Angeles RamsLos Angeles Rams: 1616Pittsburgh SteelersPittsburgh Steelers: 1515Green Bay PackersGreen Bay Packers: 1515San Francisco 49ersSan Francisco 49ers: 1515Indianapolis ColtsIndianapolis Colts: 1313New York GiantsNew York Giants: 1111New Orleans SaintsNew Orleans Saints: 1010Tampa Bay BuccaneersTampa Bay Buccaneers: 1010Buffalo BillsBuffalo Bills: 88Carolina PanthersCarolina Panthers: 88
Play-off wins — the leading 15. Every one of the 32 is in the table below.
#TeamPlay-off winsSeasonsWLTPlay-off winsSuper Bowls
1New England Patriots33282951470336
2Philadelphia Eagles20282601802202
3Kansas City Chiefs18282511900183
3Baltimore Ravens18282631780182
5Seattle Seahawks17282551851172
6Los Angeles Rams16282182221162
7Pittsburgh Steelers15282741653152
7Green Bay Packers15282711683151
7San Francisco 49ers15282152251150
10Indianapolis Colts13282611801131
11New York Giants11282002401112
12New Orleans Saints10282352070101
12Tampa Bay Buccaneers10282092330102
14Buffalo Bills828224216080
14Carolina Panthers828199241180
14Tennessee Titans828215227080
14Denver Broncos828239202081
18Houston Texans725175218170
19Atlanta Falcons628212228160
19Minnesota Vikings628238202260
19New York Jets628186256060
22Jacksonville Jaguars528184258050
22Arizona Cardinals528182257250
22Cincinnati Bengals528202235450
22Los Angeles Chargers528223218050
26Chicago Bears428206236040
26Las Vegas Raiders428175267040
26Washington Commanders428186253240
26Dallas Cowboys428234207140
30Detroit Lions228177262220
30Miami Dolphins228212230020
32Cleveland Browns128149292110

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on the number of play-off games won, and on nothing else.

Why it starts in 1999. Relocated clubs share their three-letter codes with the teams that replaced them — the Baltimore Colts’ code is the Ravens’ too — so a season’s results are only credited to a franchise when every code in it resolves without ambiguity. 1999 is where that holds for every club, and it is also when the league settled into its present 32 teams.

Not every club has played the same number of seasons. the Houston Texans joined in 2002 and have 25 seasons, so a total here is not accumulated over the same number of seasons for every club. The Seasons column shows it, and a rate — win percentage — is the comparison that does not care.

Regular-season wins, losses and ties are counted separately from the play-off column. Source: nflverse-data, CC BY 4.0.

All the NFL pages