All 32 NFL teams by win percentage, 1999–2026

All 32 teams, ranked on regular-season games won as a share of games played, with a tie counting as half a win. The window is 1999–2026 because that is the period this site can credit results to the right franchise with certainty.

New England PatriotsNew England Patriots: .667.667Pittsburgh SteelersPittsburgh Steelers: .623.623Green Bay PackersGreen Bay Packers: .617.617Baltimore RavensBaltimore Ravens: .596.596Indianapolis ColtsIndianapolis Colts: .592.592Philadelphia EaglesPhiladelphia Eagles: .590.590Seattle SeahawksSeattle Seahawks: .579.579Kansas City ChiefsKansas City Chiefs: .569.569Denver BroncosDenver Broncos: .542.542Minnesota VikingsMinnesota Vikings: .541.541New Orleans SaintsNew Orleans Saints: .532.532Dallas CowboysDallas Cowboys: .531.531Buffalo BillsBuffalo Bills: .509.509Los Angeles ChargersLos Angeles Chargers: .506.506Los Angeles RamsLos Angeles Rams: .495.495
Win percentage — the leading 15. Every one of the 32 is in the table below.
#TeamWin percentageSeasonsWLTPlay-off winsSuper Bowls
1New England Patriots.667282951470336
2Pittsburgh Steelers.623282741653152
3Green Bay Packers.617282711683151
4Baltimore Ravens.596282631780182
5Indianapolis Colts.592282611801131
6Philadelphia Eagles.590282601802202
7Seattle Seahawks.579282551851172
8Kansas City Chiefs.569282511900183
9Denver Broncos.54228239202081
10Minnesota Vikings.54128238202260
11New Orleans Saints.532282352070101
12Dallas Cowboys.53128234207140
13Buffalo Bills.50928224216080
14Los Angeles Chargers.50628223218050
15Los Angeles Rams.495282182221162
16San Francisco 49ers.489282152251150
17Tennessee Titans.48628215227080
18Atlanta Falcons.48228212228160
19Miami Dolphins.48028212230020
20Tampa Bay Buccaneers.473282092330102
21Chicago Bears.46628206236040
22Cincinnati Bengals.46328202235450
23New York Giants.455282002401112
24Carolina Panthers.45228199241180
25Houston Texans.44525175218170
26Washington Commanders.42428186253240
27New York Jets.42128186256060
28Jacksonville Jaguars.41628184258050
29Arizona Cardinals.41528182257250
30Detroit Lions.40428177262220
31Las Vegas Raiders.39628175267040
32Cleveland Browns.33828149292110

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on regular-season games won as a share of games played, with a tie counting as half a win, and on nothing else.

Why it starts in 1999. Relocated clubs share their three-letter codes with the teams that replaced them — the Baltimore Colts’ code is the Ravens’ too — so a season’s results are only credited to a franchise when every code in it resolves without ambiguity. 1999 is where that holds for every club, and it is also when the league settled into its present 32 teams.

Not every club has played the same number of seasons. the Houston Texans joined in 2002 and have 25 seasons, so a total here is not accumulated over the same number of seasons for every club. The Seasons column shows it, and a rate — win percentage — is the comparison that does not care.

Regular-season wins, losses and ties are counted separately from the play-off column. Source: nflverse-data, CC BY 4.0.

All the NFL pages