All 30 NBA teams by regular-season wins

All 30 teams, ranked on the number of regular-season games won since 2002. The championships are all-time; the win–loss figures are 2002–2026. Those two columns do not cover the same period and should not be read against each other.

San Antonio SpursSan Antonio Spurs: 1,2631,263Boston CelticsBoston Celtics: 1,1881,188Dallas MavericksDallas Mavericks: 1,1651,165Denver NuggetsDenver Nuggets: 1,1211,121Oklahoma City ThunderOklahoma City Thunder: 1,1171,117Miami HeatMiami Heat: 1,1031,103Houston RocketsHouston Rockets: 1,0971,097Los Angeles LakersLos Angeles Lakers: 1,0911,091Golden State WarriorsGolden State Warriors: 1,0701,070Los Angeles ClippersLos Angeles Clippers: 1,0491,049Phoenix SunsPhoenix Suns: 1,0371,037Indiana PacersIndiana Pacers: 1,0351,035Utah JazzUtah Jazz: 1,0281,028Cleveland CavaliersCleveland Cavaliers: 1,0221,022Milwaukee BucksMilwaukee Bucks: 1,0081,008
Regular-season wins — the leading 15. Every one of the 30 is in the table below.
#TeamRegular-season winsWLPlay-off winsChampionships
1San Antonio Spurs1,2631,2637511565
2Boston Celtics1,1881,18882516018
3Dallas Mavericks1,1651,165852931
4Denver Nuggets1,1211,121894751
5Oklahoma City Thunder1,1171,117898981
6Miami Heat1,1031,1039121433
7Houston Rockets1,0971,097917632
8Los Angeles Lakers1,0911,09192312517
9Golden State Warriors1,0701,0709371185
10Los Angeles Clippers1,0491,049965560
11Phoenix Suns1,0371,037978650
12Indiana Pacers1,0351,035980790
13Utah Jazz1,0281,028986430
14Cleveland Cavaliers1,0221,0229851160
15Milwaukee Bucks1,0081,0081,008562
16Portland Trail Blazers1,0021,0021,014321
17Toronto Raptors9909901,024540
18Memphis Grizzlies9709701,045380
19Chicago Bulls9619611,046406
20Detroit Pistons9549541,054823
21Philadelphia 76ers9499491,066593
22Atlanta Hawks9399391,070531
23New Orleans Pelicans9229221,092260
24Orlando Magic9209201,095440
25Brooklyn Nets8988981,116610
26Sacramento Kings8928921,122301
27Minnesota Timberwolves8868861,120400
28New York Knicks8758751,134472
29Washington Wizards8218211,193301
30Charlotte Hornets6956951,06630

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on the number of regular-season games won since 2002, and on nothing else. Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Two different periods sit in this table. The championship column counts every title a franchise has won, back to the founding of the league. The wins and losses are counted game by game from 2002, which is where this site’s box scores begin. A club with many titles and a modest record here won them before the window opens.

Player and team figures from hoopR open data, CC BY 4.0, counted from the box scores. Championships from Wikidata (public domain). Regular season only; the play-offs are counted separately where they appear at all.

All the NBA pages