All 30 NBA teams by win percentage

All 30 teams, ranked on regular-season games won as a share of games played since 2002. The championships are all-time; the win–loss figures are 2002–2026. Those two columns do not cover the same period and should not be read against each other.

San Antonio SpursSan Antonio Spurs: .627.627Boston CelticsBoston Celtics: .590.590Dallas MavericksDallas Mavericks: .578.578Denver NuggetsDenver Nuggets: .556.556Oklahoma City ThunderOklahoma City Thunder: .554.554Miami HeatMiami Heat: .547.547Houston RocketsHouston Rockets: .545.545Los Angeles LakersLos Angeles Lakers: .542.542Golden State WarriorsGolden State Warriors: .533.533Los Angeles ClippersLos Angeles Clippers: .521.521Phoenix SunsPhoenix Suns: .515.515Indiana PacersIndiana Pacers: .514.514Utah JazzUtah Jazz: .510.510Cleveland CavaliersCleveland Cavaliers: .509.509Milwaukee BucksMilwaukee Bucks: .500.500
Win percentage — the leading 15. Every one of the 30 is in the table below.
#TeamWin percentageWLPlay-off winsChampionships
1San Antonio Spurs.6271,2637511565
2Boston Celtics.5901,18882516018
3Dallas Mavericks.5781,165852931
4Denver Nuggets.5561,121894751
5Oklahoma City Thunder.5541,117898981
6Miami Heat.5471,1039121433
7Houston Rockets.5451,097917632
8Los Angeles Lakers.5421,09192312517
9Golden State Warriors.5331,0709371185
10Los Angeles Clippers.5211,049965560
11Phoenix Suns.5151,037978650
12Indiana Pacers.5141,035980790
13Utah Jazz.5101,028986430
14Cleveland Cavaliers.5091,0229851160
15Milwaukee Bucks.5001,0081,008562
16Portland Trail Blazers.4971,0021,014321
17Toronto Raptors.4929901,024540
18Memphis Grizzlies.4819701,045380
19Chicago Bulls.4799611,046406
20Detroit Pistons.4759541,054823
21Philadelphia 76ers.4719491,066593
22Atlanta Hawks.4679391,070531
23New Orleans Pelicans.4589221,092260
24Orlando Magic.4579201,095440
25Brooklyn Nets.4468981,116610
26Sacramento Kings.4438921,122301
27Minnesota Timberwolves.4428861,120400
28New York Knicks.4368751,134472
29Washington Wizards.4088211,193301
30Charlotte Hornets.3956951,06630

How this list is made

Teams are ranked on regular-season games won as a share of games played since 2002, and on nothing else. Where two are level they share a rank, and the list runs past fifty when fiftieth place is shared, because splitting a tie would mean choosing between them on no stated basis.

Two different periods sit in this table. The championship column counts every title a franchise has won, back to the founding of the league. The wins and losses are counted game by game from 2002, which is where this site’s box scores begin. A club with many titles and a modest record here won them before the window opens.

Player and team figures from hoopR open data, CC BY 4.0, counted from the box scores. Championships from Wikidata (public domain). Regular season only; the play-offs are counted separately where they appear at all.

All the NBA pages